1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your boy is ugly."

"Your boy is ugly."

Translation:Ton garçon est laid.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments


cdifazio

Always choose formal tense when insulting someone's child.


parapluie.

Haha, correct!


derek3x

Duolingo strikes again. What a phrase!


chipro

Yay, now I can be rude in French.


Bush6984

There are many other words more useful than that though. I'm pretty sure DL wouldn't teach them. Message me on my wall if you'd care to know.


renatomiguens

hahahahha it's funny!


livialee

Yes<sub>hahaha</sub>duolingo sometimes has funny sentences<sub>>◇<</sub>


mforster1uk

Just one of those useful conversational phrases to make friends with!


bentglasstube

The use of the formal you here is interesting, although I suppose the speaker could be talking to both parents of the boy.


suedehead

Why was this downvoted?


EricFranca

I don't suppose you'd use a familiar tone whilst calling someone's child ugly, right? Or like you said, could be insulting both parents.


jimmyarctic

Must commit to memory - this phrase is bound to come up a LOT in later life.


thenino85

Let's be honest, who isn't thinking this when they see 50% of newborns?


lwest_x

Yeah, that episode of Seinfeld was pretty true to life.


KimiDew

I'm definitely going to be able to start fights with French people on the street now. Thanks DuoLingo!


lmg743

Methinks someone is about to get ❤❤❤❤❤ slapped.


AlexanderYang

We have to be honest


puffed

What a strange sentence!


dayveday

Often in English "my boy" really means "my son". Does the same apply in French?


benjaib

Yes, it does.


mhaaz

And yet 'ton fils' was not accepted...


AabLevellen

You can report it in the report function if you like.

My French-French dictionary, Le Petit Robert Micro, does however have no example of the meaning son filed for the word garçon. It have several examples of the use of the word, but not as son.


mauricio.felicio

This is probably the only phrase I will remember tomorrow! Really funny!


EricFranca

Great sentence. Wouldn't it be "Votre garcon etes laid"?


arielkangaroo

No, because the verb is conjugated with the subject (in this case ton/votre garçon).

Ton/votre garçon → Your boy is a heil est.


EricFranca

Great! Thanks. I love this website.


lindsaylbb

This is a really dark unit...


branbee

Thankful for these comments!


cbatt

Nice one Duo.


sofia.e.go

Yay, a useful phrase to pick fights with French people!


belovedoleander

beauty is in the eye of the beholder...an ugly heart is destined to see ugliness everywhere...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.