"Your boy is ugly."

Translation:Ton garçon est laid.

March 6, 2013

36 Comments


cdifazio

Always choose formal tense when insulting someone's child.

July 25, 2013

samer.sati

LOL!

March 21, 2014

parapluie.

Haha, correct!

May 5, 2014

derek3x

Duolingo strikes again. What a phrase!

March 6, 2013

chipro

Yay, now I can be rude in French.

January 13, 2014

Bush6984

There are many other words more useful than that though. I'm pretty sure DL wouldn't teach them. Message me on my wall if you'd care to know.

April 4, 2014

renatomiguens

hahahahha it's funny!

April 14, 2013

livialee

Yes<sub>hahaha</sub>duolingo sometimes has funny sentences<sub>>◇<</sub>

February 17, 2014

mforster1uk

Just one of those useful conversational phrases to make friends with!

May 8, 2013

GlenM

Someone's been reading 'How to Win Friends and Influence People'

September 26, 2013

bentglasstube

The use of the formal you here is interesting, although I suppose the speaker could be talking to both parents of the boy.

May 31, 2013

suedehead

Why was this downvoted?

July 14, 2013

EricFranca

I don't suppose you'd use a familiar tone whilst calling someone's child ugly, right? Or like you said, could be insulting both parents.

September 6, 2013

jimmyarctic

Must commit to memory - this phrase is bound to come up a LOT in later life.

October 22, 2013

thenino85

Let's be honest, who isn't thinking this when they see 50% of newborns?

February 15, 2014

lwest_x

Yeah, that episode of Seinfeld was pretty true to life.

April 17, 2014

KimiDew

I'm definitely going to be able to start fights with French people on the street now. Thanks DuoLingo!

February 13, 2014

lmg743

Methinks someone is about to get ❤❤❤❤❤ slapped.

July 29, 2013

AlexanderYang

We have to be honest

January 16, 2014

Abelmisi

ZING!

March 10, 2013

puffed

What a strange sentence!

March 14, 2013

dayveday

Often in English "my boy" really means "my son". Does the same apply in French?

February 3, 2014

benjaib

Yes, it does.

March 4, 2014

mhaaz

And yet 'ton fils' was not accepted...

April 12, 2014

AabLevellen

You can report it in the report function if you like.

My French-French dictionary, Le Petit Robert Micro, does however have no example of the meaning son filed for the word garçon. It have several examples of the use of the word, but not as son.

April 29, 2014

mauricio.felicio

This is probably the only phrase I will remember tomorrow! Really funny!

April 1, 2014

EricFranca

Great sentence. Wouldn't it be "Votre garcon etes laid"?

August 19, 2013

arielkangaroo

No, because the verb is conjugated with the subject (in this case ton/votre garçon).

Ton/votre garçon → Your boy is a heil est.

September 5, 2013

EricFranca

Great! Thanks. I love this website.

September 6, 2013

sr.sovic

Quel franc

January 6, 2014

lindsaylbb

This is a really dark unit...

March 20, 2014

branbee
Plus

Thankful for these comments!

April 9, 2014

cbatt

Nice one Duo.

April 11, 2014

r3ck0rd

Quel méchant.

June 4, 2014

sofia.e.go

Yay, a useful phrase to pick fights with French people!

June 5, 2014

belovedoleander

beauty is in the eye of the beholder...an ugly heart is destined to see ugliness everywhere...

June 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.