"Los elefantes beben agua."

Translation:The elephants drink water.

March 6, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YassinSamuels

the word elephante is too fast , it said, el elefante -> elelelefante -_-


SaraCS

Mine showed up as los. Odd.


Marcosinhoy

LOS (plural) is the key for the plural AS is BEBEN (they drink)


SRMunsell

what animals are only male or female. there are los gatos and una gata but only el caballo. Would a filly be la caballa?


KohlMaverick

More than can be typed out here! :)
You are correct that some animals have both masculine and feminine word counterparts, like with 'un/los gato(s)' or 'una/las gata(s)'. That said though, not all animal genders follow this pattern.

In your second example, 'el caballo' can refer to simply a horse that you don't know the gender of, or a male horse/stallion. 'La caballa', on the other hand is not a horse at all, but a type of fish (mackerel)! 'La yuega' would be the word you are looking for if you wanted to say a female horse/mare.

(Nitpicking now, but a filly is actually a young female horse, and would be 'la potranca') :) Included below is an excerpt from more in-depth explanation of the topic, with the link included at the end!

  • Some animals have both a masc. & fem. form that look very similar (e.g. 'un/una perro/a' or 'un/una gato/a')
  • And some use the same word regardless of animal's gender, even though they may look similar to other gendered nouns. (e.g. 'un cangrejo (m.)', 'una jirafa (f.)' or 'un rinoceronte (m.)')
  • Some may have different words for both genders (e.g. 'un toro (m.)'/'una vaca (f.)' or 'un caballo (m.)'/'una yegua (f.)')
  • And sometimes the word that looks like the word for the opposite gender means something totally different (e.g. 'un pato (m.; 'a duck')' & 'una pata (f.; 'a leg')')

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm


[deactivated user]

    Speaking of la caballa and mackerel, the kind of fish we now call "tuna" used to be called "horse mackerel". "Tuna sandwich" sounds better somehow than "horse mackerel sandwich", doesn't it?


KohlMaverick

    Not sure I've ever heard that before! Less of a mouthful for sure, haha.
    Thanks for sharing! :)

    "¡Un caballo caballa bocadillo, por favor!"


K91rZ

    I'm confused..is it bebe, or beben? I guess I get mixed up when it's the proper time to use the (n). I know it gives a small explanation, but I don't understand. Please explain? :(


KohlMaverick

    It is 'beben '. Try thinking about it like this,

    'The elephants (they) drink water.'
    'Los elefantes (ellos) beben agua.'


WardenWars

    Why cant it be "the elephant drinks water" ??


KohlMaverick

    Because 'Los elefantes' tells you it is multiple elephants (as opposed to 'El elefante'. The elephant drinks water would be, 'El elefante bebe agua.'

    Hope this helps :)


stevencassani

    "elefantes" is male elephants. And "elefantas" is female elephants?


KohlMaverick

    Yes, that is correct :)


princesspeach61

    Los? And why is bebe beben?


Lrtward

    Because it's elephants, plural.

    El elefante bebe - the elephant drinks (singular)
    Los elefantes beben - the elephants drink (plural)

    Yo bebo
    Tú bebes
    Él/ella/usted bebe
    Nosotros bebemos
    Ustedes/ellos/ellas beben


430AlyCat430

    Thanks For The Help !! ;-)


dragojonny10

    when do we use el and los?


joeybb2002

    El is singular, los is plural (both are masculine) :)


melindali2016

    is there anyone from Latin America? please tell me how beben is pronounced in Latin America. Should it be pronounced as [beben] or as [beven]? Gracias.


Lrtward

    http://forvo.com/word/elefante/#es
    Lots of Latin American pronunciations here.


mirmahmad

    Shouldn't it be los elephantos instead of los elephantes?


joeybb2002

    When there is a vowel as the last letter of the noun, to get the plural, just add an "s" and keep the vowel the same. With a constanant as the last letter, add "es". Because elephante ends with the vowel "e", all you would do to get the plural is add an "s", making it elephantes.


anye-nguyen

    Are there las elefantos, la elefanto??


BelieverOnlyone

    el elefante --> los elefantes (masculine)


JarlGeorge

    Does "bebo agua" pronounved as "be boa goa"?


KohlMaverick

    I would type it more like,

    "Bey•bo ah•gua"


Mr.Kinged

    why cant you do "the elephants drank water"?


fdean1

    Because 'drank' is past tense and the sentence is present tense.


PeeTee11

    Would you ever say this for 'The elephants are drinking water', or is that always 'Los elefantes estan bebiendo agua'?


FrankEdger

    But the giraffes prefer Vodka.


MegannHelms03

    i put drank instead of drink... but beben is past tense so i don't get it...


KohlMaverick

    'Beben' is actually present tense, so using the English 'drank' is correctly incorrect.
    'They drank' would 'bebieron'.


WiktoriaCi291725

    They need to stop talking so fast! I'm still a noob at Spanish, I can't understand someone when they talk that fast in a different language! I even thought that they said "elelelefante"!


Laura56530

    Well I'm glad the elephant stays hydrated


liyahcole

    That did not make no scence when i got it wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.