Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los elefantes beben agua."

Translation:The elephants drink water.

5 years ago

35 Comments


YassinSamuels

the word elephante is too fast , it said, el elefante -> elelelefante -_-

4 years ago

Marcosinhoy

LOS (plural) is the key for the plural AS is BEBEN (they drink)

4 years ago

SRMunsell

what animals are only male or female. there are los gatos and una gata but only el caballo. Would a filly be la caballa?

3 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

More than can be typed out here! :)
You are correct that some animals have both masculine and feminine word counterparts, like with 'un/los gato(s)' or 'una/las gata(s)'. That said though, not all animal genders follow this pattern.

In your second example, 'el caballo' can refer to simply a horse that you don't know the gender of, or a male horse/stallion. 'La caballa', on the other hand is not a horse at all, but a type of fish (mackerel)! 'La yuega' would be the word you are looking for if you wanted to say a female horse/mare.

(Nitpicking now, but a filly is actually a young female horse, and would be 'la potranca') :) Included below is an excerpt from more in-depth explanation of the topic, with the link included at the end!

  • Some animals have both a masc. & fem. form that look very similar (e.g. 'un/una perro/a' or 'un/una gato/a')
  • And some use the same word regardless of animal's gender, even though they may look similar to other gendered nouns. (e.g. 'un cangrejo (m.)', 'una jirafa (f.)' or 'un rinoceronte (m.)')
  • Some may have different words for both genders (e.g. 'un toro (m.)'/'una vaca (f.)' or 'un caballo (m.)'/'una yegua (f.)')
  • And sometimes the word that looks like the word for the opposite gender means something totally different (e.g. 'un pato (m.; 'a duck')' & 'una pata (f.; 'a leg')')

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Speaking of la caballa and mackerel, the kind of fish we now call "tuna" used to be called "horse mackerel". "Tuna sandwich" sounds better somehow than "horse mackerel sandwich", doesn't it?

1 year ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Not sure I've ever heard that before! Less of a mouthful for sure, haha.
Thanks for sharing! :)

"¡Un caballo caballa bocadillo, por favor!"

1 year ago

K91rZ

I'm confused..is it bebe, or beben? I guess I get mixed up when it's the proper time to use the (n). I know it gives a small explanation, but I don't understand. Please explain? :(

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

It is 'beben '. Try thinking about it like this,

'The elephants (they) drink water.'
'Los elefantes (ellos) beben agua.'

2 years ago

CarolineT13

Why cant it be "the elephant drinks water" ??

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Because 'Los elefantes' tells you it is multiple elephants (as opposed to 'El elefante'. The elephant drinks water would be, 'El elefante bebe agua.'

Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

nathanchan31

"elefantes" is male elephants. And "elefantas" is female elephants?

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

Yes, that is correct :)

2 years ago

princesspeach61

Los? And why is bebe beben?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because it's elephants, plural.

El elefante bebe - the elephant drinks (singular)
Los elefantes beben - the elephants drink (plural)

Yo bebo
Tú bebes
Él/ella/usted bebe
Nosotros bebemos
Ustedes/ellos/ellas beben

2 years ago

430AlyCat430

Thanks For The Help !! ;-)

1 year ago

dragojonny10

when do we use el and los?

2 years ago

joeybb2002

El is singular, los is plural (both are masculine) :)

2 years ago

melindali2016

is there anyone from Latin America? please tell me how beben is pronounced in Latin America. Should it be pronounced as [beben] or as [beven]? Gracias.

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

http://forvo.com/word/elefante/#es
Lots of Latin American pronunciations here.

2 years ago

mirmahmad

Shouldn't it be los elephantos instead of los elephantes?

3 years ago

joeybb2002

When there is a vowel as the last letter of the noun, to get the plural, just add an "s" and keep the vowel the same. With a constanant as the last letter, add "es". Because elephante ends with the vowel "e", all you would do to get the plural is add an "s", making it elephantes.

2 years ago

anye-nguyen

Are there las elefantos, la elefanto??

3 years ago

BellaMaria1991
BellaMaria1991

el elefante --> los elefantes (masculine)

2 years ago

GeorgeDimen

Does "bebo agua" pronounved as "be boa goa"?

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

I would type it more like,

"Bey•bo ah•gua"

2 years ago

Mr.Kinged

why cant you do "the elephants drank water"?

2 years ago

fdean1

Because 'drank' is past tense and the sentence is present tense.

2 years ago

PeeTee11

Would you ever say this for 'The elephants are drinking water', or is that always 'Los elefantes estan bebiendo agua'?

1 year ago

FrankEdger
FrankEdger

But the giraffes prefer Vodka.

7 months ago

MegannHelms03

i put drank instead of drink... but beben is past tense so i don't get it...

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

'Beben' is actually present tense, so using the English 'drank' is correctly incorrect.
'They drank' would 'bebieron'.

1 year ago

WiktoriaCi291725

They need to stop talking so fast! I'm still a noob at Spanish, I can't understand someone when they talk that fast in a different language! I even thought that they said "elelelefante"!

8 months ago

Laura56530

Well I'm glad the elephant stays hydrated

6 months ago

liyahcole

That did not make no scence when i got it wrong

6 months ago

CamronHish

TRASH

3 weeks ago