"Los elefantes beben agua."

Translation:The elephants drink water.

March 6, 2013

35 Comments


YassinSamuels

the word elephante is too fast , it said, el elefante -> elelelefante -_-

November 28, 2013

Marcosinhoy

LOS (plural) is the key for the plural AS is BEBEN (they drink)

December 31, 2013

SRMunsell

what animals are only male or female. there are los gatos and una gata but only el caballo. Would a filly be la caballa?

September 19, 2015

KohlMaverick

More than can be typed out here! :)
You are correct that some animals have both masculine and feminine word counterparts, like with 'un/los gato(s)' or 'una/las gata(s)'. That said though, not all animal genders follow this pattern.

In your second example, 'el caballo' can refer to simply a horse that you don't know the gender of, or a male horse/stallion. 'La caballa', on the other hand is not a horse at all, but a type of fish (mackerel)! 'La yuega' would be the word you are looking for if you wanted to say a female horse/mare.

(Nitpicking now, but a filly is actually a young female horse, and would be 'la potranca') :) Included below is an excerpt from more in-depth explanation of the topic, with the link included at the end!

  • Some animals have both a masc. & fem. form that look very similar (e.g. 'un/una perro/a' or 'un/una gato/a')
  • And some use the same word regardless of animal's gender, even though they may look similar to other gendered nouns. (e.g. 'un cangrejo (m.)', 'una jirafa (f.)' or 'un rinoceronte (m.)')
  • Some may have different words for both genders (e.g. 'un toro (m.)'/'una vaca (f.)' or 'un caballo (m.)'/'una yegua (f.)')
  • And sometimes the word that looks like the word for the opposite gender means something totally different (e.g. 'un pato (m.; 'a duck')' & 'una pata (f.; 'a leg')')

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

July 6, 2016

J.C.Fink

Speaking of la caballa and mackerel, the kind of fish we now call "tuna" used to be called "horse mackerel". "Tuna sandwich" sounds better somehow than "horse mackerel sandwich", doesn't it?

January 13, 2017

KohlMaverick

Not sure I've ever heard that before! Less of a mouthful for sure, haha.
Thanks for sharing! :)

"¡Un caballo caballa bocadillo, por favor!"

January 18, 2017

K91rZ

I'm confused..is it bebe, or beben? I guess I get mixed up when it's the proper time to use the (n). I know it gives a small explanation, but I don't understand. Please explain? :(

February 29, 2016

KohlMaverick

It is 'beben '. Try thinking about it like this,

'The elephants (they) drink water.'
'Los elefantes (ellos) beben agua.'

March 6, 2016

CarolineT13

Why cant it be "the elephant drinks water" ??

April 15, 2016

KohlMaverick

Because 'Los elefantes' tells you it is multiple elephants (as opposed to 'El elefante'. The elephant drinks water would be, 'El elefante bebe agua.'

Hope this helps :)

July 6, 2016

nathanchan31

"elefantes" is male elephants. And "elefantas" is female elephants?

July 5, 2016

KohlMaverick

Yes, that is correct :)

July 6, 2016

princesspeach61

Los? And why is bebe beben?

May 25, 2015

Lrtward

Because it's elephants, plural.

El elefante bebe - the elephant drinks (singular)
Los elefantes beben - the elephants drink (plural)

Yo bebo
Tú bebes
Él/ella/usted bebe
Nosotros bebemos
Ustedes/ellos/ellas beben

August 15, 2016

430AlyCat430

Thanks For The Help !! ;-)

June 25, 2017

dragojonny10

when do we use el and los?

October 30, 2015

joeybb2002

El is singular, los is plural (both are masculine) :)

November 24, 2015

melindali2016

is there anyone from Latin America? please tell me how beben is pronounced in Latin America. Should it be pronounced as [beben] or as [beven]? Gracias.

January 18, 2016

Lrtward

http://forvo.com/word/elefante/#es
Lots of Latin American pronunciations here.

August 15, 2016

mirmahmad

Shouldn't it be los elephantos instead of los elephantes?

March 10, 2015

joeybb2002

When there is a vowel as the last letter of the noun, to get the plural, just add an "s" and keep the vowel the same. With a constanant as the last letter, add "es". Because elephante ends with the vowel "e", all you would do to get the plural is add an "s", making it elephantes.

November 24, 2015

anye-nguyen

Are there las elefantos, la elefanto??

May 18, 2015

BellaMaria1991

el elefante --> los elefantes (masculine)

January 24, 2016

GeorgeDimen

Does "bebo agua" pronounved as "be boa goa"?

April 17, 2016

KohlMaverick

I would type it more like,

"Bey•bo ah•gua"

July 6, 2016

Mr.Kinged

why cant you do "the elephants drank water"?

August 11, 2016

fdean1

Because 'drank' is past tense and the sentence is present tense.

August 14, 2016

PeeTee11

Would you ever say this for 'The elephants are drinking water', or is that always 'Los elefantes estan bebiendo agua'?

August 20, 2017

FrankEdger

But the giraffes prefer Vodka.

March 5, 2018

MegannHelms03

i put drank instead of drink... but beben is past tense so i don't get it...

September 7, 2016

KohlMaverick

'Beben' is actually present tense, so using the English 'drank' is correctly incorrect.
'They drank' would 'bebieron'.

January 18, 2017

WiktoriaCi291725

They need to stop talking so fast! I'm still a noob at Spanish, I can't understand someone when they talk that fast in a different language! I even thought that they said "elelelefante"!

February 1, 2018

Laura56530

Well I'm glad the elephant stays hydrated

March 25, 2018

liyahcole

That did not make no scence when i got it wrong

April 9, 2018

CamronHish

TRASH

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.