1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あにに花をあげます。"

"あにに花をあげます。"

Translation:I give flowers to my older brother.

June 27, 2017

31 Comments


Risu_kun

Could be "a flower" as well as "flowers"


V2Blast

Indeed. I was marked wrong for typing "a flower". I've reported it (Nov. 7).


Tim262539

Still being marked wrong for "a flower". Jan. 2018


TheNewRook

"a flower" still wrong. 02/22/18


AnthonyHa11

We are alone here, folks. Our Duolingo overseers have abandoned us!


V2Blast

Still not fixed, April 8, 2018.


Stan84388

"Flower" is accepted 6/1/18


Eli-aiki

"A flower" still marked wrong Feb 2018, reported... Nobody is fielding these things...


darthoctopus

兄に花をあげます


arcferrari248

...WITH HIDDEN BEES. EVIL LAUGH


Pikachu025

I can see you have siblings. xD


NekomimiTori

Couldn't a simple "brother" be accepted as well?


Readergirl52

There is no real term for that though. あに is for older brothers and おとうと for younger. The only real neutral word for brother is きょうだい, so あに has to have a qualifier in English of 'older'


psyne0

But translating it from J>E it should be acceptable to just put brother because we don't distinguish between them. If they mentioned both ani and otouto in the same sentence I'd understand but I find this pedantic... I have an older brother but I never say "big brother" or "older brother" unless it's extremely relevant to the situation (in English as a native speaker, I mean).

If they want to drill people on the distinction between older/younger siblings they should have E>J translation or make sentences where it would be necessary to distinguish them (like "My older brother and younger brother came to my house" or "I gave a coat to my older brother and a watch to my younger brother".)

The most problematic thing is that duo isn't consistent with where they draw the line... two sentences before this I translated "ane" as "sister" and it was accepted.


TacoMagoo

Translation preferences aside, you’re real point stands that a previous question accepted just “sister” for “ane” and this one doesn’t accept just “brother” for “ani”. Duo is not consistent and that’s the real problem.


sotnosen93

Just "brother" was accepted for me.


mcallisterjp

"elder brother" should be accepted - it's more idiomatic in English!


starsprung

Not accepted: I will give a flower to my older brother


ajpache2000

It is accepted now.


AnthonyHa11

This is another clear case of random inconsistency that Duo refuses to fix. Here, it insists on "flowers" and rejects "a flower," but on another sentence in this very lesson, "I give a flower to Ms. Tanaka" was accepted. It's inconsistencies like these that perpetually hinder students, who are constantly second guessing themselves when they really shouldn't have to. What's worse is that there are TONS of people reporting these things, so we're basically doing Duo's job for them, but they're ignoring us anyway. It's a shame.


Chibika1

That's so sweet! n.n


JoshGabrie2

兄に花を(上げます/挙げます/揚げます)。 あげる, when said this way, is polite language or 丁寧語 (ていねいご).


IhsanKarim1

Looks like someone has got a severe case of siscon.


toastedbunz

Can someone explain to me what words to use for get/recieve and give? I keep messing these up


Swisidniak

上げる ageru - to give (from the speaker - receiver is respected) "I give my brother flowers"
くれる kureru - to give (to the speaker - giver is respected/the subject) "My brother gives me flowers"
もらう morau - to receive (subject is the receiver) "I received flowers from my brother"
やる - to give (informal - 'to hand over' only really used with animals). "I give the dog food"


An example from japanesepod101;

"My friend will make dinner for me"

私は友達に夕食を作ってもらう
morau - focus is on me receiving the cooking
(I) (from my friend) (dinner) (make and receive)

友達が私に夕食を作ってくれる
kureru - focus is on the friend cooking for me
(My friend) (to me) (dinner) (make and give)


Ninomyakun

I learnt that you use くれる if the person that things are given to is either the speaker or someone related to the speaker. So in this case, you should use くれる. I don't get what Duo is doing here.


Swisidniak

See my above comment. くれる if it is towards the speaker to show respect to the giver, 上げる if it's away from the speaker to show respect to the receiver (your older brother). Since this would be the speaker giving flowers to their brother, the speaker humbles themself by using 上げる


Ninomyakun

Ah I see. Thank you!


ashrazel

Can you remember that あれ、それ、これ、どれ lessons? There, we can learn where to use one another to show respect to speaker or listener,right? I think, here, we need the same way to learn manners, not jus あげます and もらいます receive and give. Am i the only one who hear あげます agemasu like あめます amemasu?is there any reason to turn agemasu into amemasu or just audio problem?


Ginsneng

can this be read as "I will give flowers to my older brother"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.