"あにに花をあげます。"

Translation:I give flowers to my older brother.

June 27, 2017

39 Comments


Risu_kun

Could be "a flower" as well as "flowers"

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

Indeed. I was marked wrong for typing "a flower". I've reported it (Nov. 7).

November 8, 2017

Tim262539
Plus

Still being marked wrong for "a flower". Jan. 2018

January 17, 2018

TheNewRook

"a flower" still wrong. 02/22/18

February 22, 2018

AnthonyHa11

We are alone here, folks. Our Duolingo overseers have abandoned us!

April 4, 2018

V2Blast

Still not fixed, April 8, 2018.

April 8, 2018

Stan84388

"Flower" is accepted 6/1/18

June 2, 2018

Eli-aiki

"A flower" still marked wrong Feb 2018, reported... Nobody is fielding these things...

February 9, 2018

darthoctopus

兄に花をあげます

July 12, 2017

NekomimiTori

Couldn't a simple "brother" be accepted as well?

August 12, 2017

Readergirl52

There is no real term for that though. あに is for older brothers and おとうと for younger. The only real neutral word for brother is きょうだい, so あに has to have a qualifier in English of 'older'

September 11, 2017

psyne0

But translating it from J>E it should be acceptable to just put brother because we don't distinguish between them. If they mentioned both ani and otouto in the same sentence I'd understand but I find this pedantic... I have an older brother but I never say "big brother" or "older brother" unless it's extremely relevant to the situation (in English as a native speaker, I mean).

If they want to drill people on the distinction between older/younger siblings they should have E>J translation or make sentences where it would be necessary to distinguish them (like "My older brother and younger brother came to my house" or "I gave a coat to my older brother and a watch to my younger brother".)

The most problematic thing is that duo isn't consistent with where they draw the line... two sentences before this I translated "ane" as "sister" and it was accepted.

January 19, 2018

TacoMagoo

Translation preferences aside, you’re real point stands that a previous question accepted just “sister” for “ane” and this one doesn’t accept just “brother” for “ani”. Duo is not consistent and that’s the real problem.

February 21, 2018

dandelionmagic

i feel like this is true in some sentences but not so much in others, i think in Japanese siblings typically only call the elder sibling as such, younger siblings usually get called by name, like (i'm not Japanese but my family does this too) i call my older sister "sister" but she calls me by name, so like i would say "sister, I'm leaving" to her as opposed to "big sister, I'm leaving", it's different if like in this sentence you're telling someone else like "i visited my big brother yesterday" because you want them to know exactly who and maybe saying a name wouldn't be as clear if they don't know them.

January 24, 2018

sotnosen93

Just "brother" was accepted for me.

December 19, 2018

arcferrari248

...WITH HIDDEN BEES. EVIL LAUGH

November 7, 2017

Pikachu025

I can see you have siblings. xD

December 8, 2018

mcallisterjp

"elder brother" should be accepted - it's more idiomatic in English!

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Report it!

October 20, 2017

airzae

??? Elder brother would be "oldest brother" and I've still never used it. The meaning is different and it's a more idiosyncratic diction.

October 6, 2017

TossedObject

Elder == Older, and Eldest == Oldest

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

Nope. "Elder brother" means exactly the same thing as "older brother" (which is the same as "big brother").

October 20, 2017

starsprung

Not accepted: I will give a flower to my older brother

November 30, 2017

Alberto651363

It is accepted now.

December 5, 2018

JoshGabrie2

兄に花を(上げます/挙げます/揚げます)。 あげる, when said this way, is polite language or 丁寧語 (ていねいご).

August 13, 2018

Chibika1

That's so sweet! n.n

November 13, 2018

IhsanKarim1

Looks like someone has got a severe case of siscon.

January 7, 2018

AnthonyHa11

This is another clear case of random inconsistency that Duo refuses to fix. Here, it insists on "flowers" and rejects "a flower," but on another sentence in this very lesson, "I give a flower to Ms. Tanaka" was accepted. It's inconsistencies like these that perpetually hinder students, who are constantly second guessing themselves when they really shouldn't have to. What's worse is that there are TONS of people reporting these things, so we're basically doing Duo's job for them, but they're ignoring us anyway. It's a shame.

April 4, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone explain to me what words to use for get/recieve and give? I keep messing these up

December 2, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

上げる ageru - to give (from the speaker - receiver is respected) "I give my brother flowers"
くれる kureru - to give (to the speaker - giver is respected/the subject) "My brother gives me flowers"
もらう morau - to receive (subject is the receiver) "I received flowers from my brother"
やる - to give (informal - 'to hand over' only really used with animals). "I give the dog food"


An example from japanesepod101;

"My friend will make dinner for me"

私は友達に夕食を作ってもらう
morau - focus is on me receiving the cooking
(I) (from my friend) (dinner) (make and receive)

友達が私に夕食を作ってくれる
kureru - focus is on the friend cooking for me
(My friend) (to me) (dinner) (make and give)

December 2, 2018

Ninomyakun

I learnt that you use くれる if the person that things are given to is either the speaker or someone related to the speaker. So in this case, you should use くれる. I don't get what Duo is doing here.

January 5, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

See my above comment. くれる if it is towards the speaker to show respect to the giver, 上げる if it's away from the speaker to show respect to the receiver (your older brother). Since this would be the speaker giving flowers to their brother, the speaker humbles themself by using 上げる

January 5, 2019

Ninomyakun

Ah I see. Thank you!

January 5, 2019

Autumn432905

Why isn't "I offer my big brother flowers" acceptable?

May 31, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

"offer" and "give" don't really have the same meaning. To offer implies a sort of deal is being made; you are asking if someone else wants something from you. It's a proposal. Whereas giving is more like the physical act of handing something over to someone else.

You can offer someone a stick of gum and they could accept it if they want it. If they accept it, then the following transaction is you giving them the gum.

June 17, 2018

Autumn432905

That makes sense. Thank you.

June 17, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Granted, but the dynamic translation tool (when mousing over) did offer (!) me to translate あげます with offer. Maybe this should be fixed, then? Or can あげる really be rendered as this word in other contexts?

February 7, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

From its listing on Jisho it has many different meanings depending on context, but the only one similar to "offer" it seems to have is "To offer up (incense, a prayer) to the gods". So it does seem "offer" is a translation, but only in a specific 'making an offering to a higher power' type of context. Not something you'd necessarily do for your brother unless either you worship him or it's a funeral/shrine/memorial.

February 7, 2019

PringlesOnMyTea

Is this the origin of little sister hentai?

November 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.