"I do not swim."

Translation:およぎません。

June 27, 2017

23 Comments


chobbit

Dirty trick springing the kanji on us after it has been written purely in hiragana in every other context (including this one for the wrong answer).

July 6, 2017

mzerrath

Not only that, why the informal form too? We mostly use the -masu or desu forms of verbs and adjectives at this point.

August 15, 2017

Nexus227

For me, the sentence was in the polite form「泳ぎます」。

April 21, 2018

Gabriel410266

I agree, but I could guess the kanji was used for "swim" as it looks similar to 水 (みず) water

May 9, 2018

Erik3481

Why is it teaching me Boku when I haven't learned it yet?

June 27, 2017

davidd1235

This is your introduction to boku : ) I'm sure we'll get more into it later!

July 15, 2017

Ashley457984

If it weren't for a certain unsavoury meme, I wouldn't know what boku means either.

September 9, 2017

Sam_W_

3

March 24, 2018

wairanmax

It wasn't so hard to guess the kanji for 'swim', there's water in it

July 8, 2017

bumpouce

Agree- this came up in the practice, not new materials and these kanji haven't really made an appearance before. Also kind of random to use "boku" rather than "watashi".

July 17, 2017

Flor_Racional

I do not swim:

Watashi wa oyogi nai Or Watashi wa oyoga nai

??

July 4, 2017

djorgeivan

泳ぐ is a u verb, this means we have to replace the u-vowel sound with the a-vowel equivalent. So instead of ぐ use が and attach ない at the end: 泳がない。

October 25, 2017

Flviodomin3

Watashi wa oyoga nai desu or oyogimasen.

July 18, 2017

zombies_of_dawn

Both but drop "desu" at the end.

September 10, 2019

MattKrouze

Could someone explain the breakdown of this form please: 僕は泳ぎない It all appears brand new to me. I worked out 泳ぎ to be swim but the rest appear as new kanji and phrasing to what I've previously learnt up to this point. I've only seen "I do not..." as the form "...ません" so far. Thanks

August 24, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

僕 is ぼく, an informal way of 私 「わたし」. ない is an informal negation, the hole 泳がない is the form of the verb in the negative informal way, 泳ぎません is the formal way. You can check on a dictionary app 「じしょ 辞書」like Takaboto to see the correct ways to use a verb.

August 25, 2017

MattKrouze

Sorry realised I typoed there. The new phrasing to me was: 僕は泳がない

August 24, 2017

City_Nerd_

Isnt boku suppose to emphazie that you are a boy? If so why would it introduce it to us?

November 19, 2017

Phantom961

This hasn't been asked but I was taught in basic Japanese class that swimming is しいえい so why およぎ here?

July 16, 2018

Nexus227

すいえい Г水泳」、not しいえい、 refers to the noun swimming. およぐ「泳ぐ」 refers to the verb to swim.

July 16, 2018

AndThatsShannii

It gave me no "masen", but instead of the solution being "Oyoga nai", it said" "oyogimasen"... how am I supposed to learn?!

February 1, 2018

eyeonus

It didn't give you a ませ and an ん?

April 21, 2018

Y6Ao2

Is "泳ぎしません“ wrong? I'm confused.

February 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.