1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not swim."

"I do not swim."

Translation:泳ぎません。

June 27, 2017

25 Comments


chobbit

Dirty trick springing the kanji on us after it has been written purely in hiragana in every other context (including this one for the wrong answer).


mzerrath

Not only that, why the informal form too? We mostly use the -masu or desu forms of verbs and adjectives at this point.


Nexus227

For me, the sentence was in the polite form「泳ぎます」。


Gabriel410266

I agree, but I could guess the kanji was used for "swim" as it looks similar to 水 (みず) water


wairanmax

It wasn't so hard to guess the kanji for 'swim', there's water in it


Erik3481

Why is it teaching me Boku when I haven't learned it yet?


davidd1235

This is your introduction to boku : ) I'm sure we'll get more into it later!


Ashley457984

If it weren't for a certain unsavoury meme, I wouldn't know what boku means either.


bumpouce

Agree- this came up in the practice, not new materials and these kanji haven't really made an appearance before. Also kind of random to use "boku" rather than "watashi".


Flor_Racional

I do not swim:

Watashi wa oyogi nai Or Watashi wa oyoga nai

??


duacos

泳ぐ is a u verb, this means we have to replace the u-vowel sound with the a-vowel equivalent. So instead of ぐ use が and attach ない at the end: 泳がない。


Flviodomin3

Watashi wa oyoga nai desu or oyogimasen.


zombies_of_dawn

Both but drop "desu" at the end.


MattKrouze

Could someone explain the breakdown of this form please: 僕は泳ぎない It all appears brand new to me. I worked out 泳ぎ to be swim but the rest appear as new kanji and phrasing to what I've previously learnt up to this point. I've only seen "I do not..." as the form "...ません" so far. Thanks


JuanC.Suar2

僕 is ぼく, an informal way of 私 「わたし」. ない is an informal negation, the hole 泳がない is the form of the verb in the negative informal way, 泳ぎません is the formal way. You can check on a dictionary app 「じしょ 辞書」like Takaboto to see the correct ways to use a verb.


MattKrouze

Sorry realised I typoed there. The new phrasing to me was: 僕は泳がない


City_Nerd_

Isnt boku suppose to emphazie that you are a boy? If so why would it introduce it to us?


Nicki961

This hasn't been asked but I was taught in basic Japanese class that swimming is しいえい so why およぎ here?


Nexus227

すいえい Г水泳」、not しいえい、 refers to the noun swimming. およぐ「泳ぐ」 refers to the verb to swim.


Y6Ao2

Is "泳ぎしません“ wrong? I'm confused.


gavmatsu

泳ぐ is already a verb by itself, so you do not need to add the し from する


AndThatsShannii

It gave me no "masen", but instead of the solution being "Oyoga nai", it said" "oyogimasen"... how am I supposed to learn?!


eyeonus

It didn't give you a ませ and an ん?


Jared842924

Also take it as a good thing, you learned the informal negative form there 泳がない

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.