"Do you like cameras?"

Translation:カメラは好きですか?

June 27, 2017

16 Comments


JulioMissa1

I thought suki required ga

June 27, 2017

moonclay

I think the difference is between the topic and subject. Cameras as a topic would mean "do you like cameras in general" or "as for cameras, do you like them" whereas as a subject you might mean "do you like the camera" or "how do you like this camera". Topics would be for general references and subjects would be more for specific objects. A good one on another lesson was vegetables. Yasai wa sukinai would mean I do not like vegetables whereas yasai ga sukinai would mean i dont like these vegetables (maybe in front of you). One implies that you think vegetables suck and the other implies that maybe these vegetables may have been prepared badly or werent the type you like

August 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, it does.

July 12, 2017

ChrisPwise

On this construction, i know other more 'formal' courses always use 'ga'. I will add that although I have found Duo to use 'wa' perhaps in excess, I am also aware that having looked for specific rules on the use of 'ga' and 'wa', is very apparent this is a source of confusion for the japanese and explantions differ widely from course to course. The added confusion at least for England english is the japanese refer to subject and topic and we refer to subject and object. In english only, subject and topic ARE the same. Do note that 'ga' and 'wo' are regularly interchangeable and wo is used a lot by Duo which fine.

December 28, 2018

Tobias853883

が or は?

July 9, 2017

smokey42

Depends. は is used when you want to talk about something in general, が when somebody is doing something. Somebody else can probably explain it in more detail (or correct me) as I'm still a beginner as well.

July 14, 2017

JacobAlbano

Not even close. は is the topic marker, が is the subject marker.

August 14, 2017

Mia283667

I am convinced that this is supposed to be with ga, we learned that in class...

August 3, 2017

insincere

Why is ga and wa interchangeable here?

July 13, 2017

Lucja4869

Why would this not be "wo"? "You" is the subject of the sentence, so camera would be the object. Isn't "wo" used as an object marker?

August 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

suki is not a verb therefore it cannot have a direct object. suki takes ga or ga goes with suki as part of a set construction 何々が 好き です。

August 9, 2017

rchive2

In English we say someone likes something; "like" is a verb. In Japanese, we more say something is liked. Suki is an adjective with meaning closer to "is liked".

October 10, 2017

McKenzie165433

"Ga" is used to to mark subjects, or when something is out of your control. Like when we say something exists we say "があります" when we like something it is beyond our control, or so the East sees it. When asking if we like something though "ha" is used to emphaticly ask we like something specifc, thus we are showing that X is the topic of conversation. "何のスポーツは好きですか" "野球が好きです"

August 29, 2017

Heather692866

The particle should be が. In the listening comprehension questions they get it right. It's strange they didn't fix that. It also bothers me that in other "put the sentence together" questions the voice pronounces some Kanji in their alternate ways and doesn't change hiragana to fit how it should be pronounced in the sentence (such as hi to bi)

November 11, 2017

GurrenLagrange

Here's a detailed video on "wa" and "ga", including examples on what is meant when wa is used instead of ga in certain contexts. Can't remember if it explained scentences like this one specifically, but it made me understand these particles a lot better anyway :)

https://m.youtube.com/watch?t=1289s&v=FknmUij6ZIk

January 13, 2018

YAYOyamasa

believe me it must use Ga instead of ha

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.