1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みなさんアメリカ人です。"

"みなさんアメリカ人です。"

Translation:Everyone is American.

June 27, 2017

56 Comments


Noisy-cricket

At least that's what duolingo thinks...


JulioMissa1

Is there a は or が missing here?


kaylovessasuke

We often drop は,が after the word みんな、みなさん、みなさま. For example, みんな元気です(みんなげんきです Everyone is well) or みなさん飲みに行きました(みなさん のみにいきました Everyone went out for a drink ).


Ever2662

The audio sounds like it has a が, but a が is not in fact necessary. I'd report the fault audio, though.


Benhouser0100

@Ever2662 I think this may be because the Japanese ん occurs when the back of the tongue touches the soft pallet (this is a nasal sound). In English there are two 'n' sounds as found in words such as ban and bang. Ban's 'n' is the tip of the tongue and bang's is like the Japanese variant. Interestingly enough, we don't always pronounce the g sound in bang unless it is followed by another vowel (head-banger). Based on this, the audio may not be incorrect, but instead, a native Japanese speaker would pronounce what sounds like a が simply because of the crossing of a ん and a vowel. Let me know what you all think.


Benhouser0100

Also, based on what I can tell, が 's articulation is also located on the soft palate so it would make sense that the transition between ん and が are so spiritually intertwined to put it one way.


PeaceAndWar208

I thunk a native speaker would pause for a bit inbetween


A_Root

Not really between a word and particle


RayyanSheh1

No dont report Japanese female sound also in real life females are always talk like that you feel like they put ん in almost every sentence


RayyanSheh1

So its normal you just get use to it


-kevboard-

we're all living in Amerika! Amerika is wunderbar!


Ryanstrohl

Was thinking the same thing.


Leo358607

LOL I thought of that song too


Lester193093

I came here only looking for this


SandyBridge

Context, people. If this was asking about a tour group, "Do we have any Germans in this group?" "Everyone is American".|

Not everything in Duolingo needs to be taken as a universal declaration. Wait til you get to one of the "Blue turtles never fly" sentences in some of the other languages.


UsuarioXablante

We already got "My dog sells hats" here


DMAS17

correct, but still funny


Cryopneuma

Heheh, I know, right? I was imagining a Japanese person going to a restaurant that just opened in Tokyo and the only people there are American tourists. In response, the Japanese native gets this wide-eyed look of horror, wondering where his countrymen have gone. "Everyone is American..."


Goren17

Given the amount of American politics in this comment section, one may be excused for believing that everyone actually IS American!


Jay6688992

アメリカ人じゃない、カナダ人です。


MarkZimmer18

Don't think we wont invade, Canada! We just have to catch up on Game of Thrones, first.


IWantToNap

Star-Spangled Banner plays


Julien520935

I would like to highlight that I am British, and happy for being so


DoomsdayRabbit

So were they. Took 365 days to turn it around.


GarGot3

Isn't it ''minna''?


koumori72

Without san, yes.


DMAS17

these comments are popcorn-worthy


Lulus2016

Is there a the difference between minnasan (みんなさん)and minna(みんな)?? If yes what is the point? Thank you


Akira386

The only difference is in the level of formality. Edit: I just noticed that you wrote "みんなさん". It should be "みなさん". That's probably one of the most common errors.


ObitoSigma

I would consider みんな to be more colloquial to みな


JoshGabrie2

皆さんはアメリカ人です。 It should be noted that 皆さん is usually written in kana...


MatthiasLV

foreigners in anime be like


Eli-aiki

Doesn't the さん after みんな make it more likely that the speaker is referring to the audience group -- "All [of you] are Americans" ?


RaleighStarbuck

I had this same question- I wrote "You all are Americans" as the translation and it was marked incorrect...


DMAS17

well be sure to flag it then


DoomsdayRabbit

With an American flag.


vngdhuyen

I guess if Mina was a name it would have been written in katakana?!


the.akaneko

Mina-chan or another cutesy suffix might be more appropriate for people on a first name basis with her, tho. XD


the.akaneko

Not necessarily. As a Japanese girl's name, it could also be written in kanji or hiragana.


Mikutard

No, don't point it out! Now you're going to get the whole stadium chanting "U.S.A, U.S.A, U.S.A!" for 30 minutes >.<

Good job! -____-


MatthiasLV

"I'm not American! I don't even wear a flag on my head!"


Nekura_Ca

What is the difference between みなさん and だれも?


kaylovessasuke

が in this sentence after みなさん is very very unnatural. が or は is needed if subject is わたし or ゆきさん or someone but not あなた、みんな or みなさん unless you don’t know who you are. It’s hard to explain but ‘みなさんアメリカ人です“ doesn’t have to include you (“Everyone is American.”) but ”みなさんがアメリカ人です“ includes you “You are Americans”.
To avoid confusion, it’s better to say みんなアメリカ人です or 全員(が)アメリカ人です for to say Everyone is American.

みなさんがアメリカ人です would be acceptable when you are in the play and you don’t know who you are playing and ask “ Who is playing a roll of American?” And someone answers to you and some other people (not everyone) “You are the ones who are playing American”.


KumarAmrit3

That's what alien thinks ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Christine.Ye

But are they though?


Iceman_B

As an aside: this has to be the most....politically/socially charged content at the moment(2020-01-05), just wow.


MarkZimmer18

Everything is a spoon if you try hard enough.


okottacat

This is awkward and grammarly wrong. It should be みなさん'は'アメリカ人です。


A_Root

If you liked this, you might enjoy DA PUMP's song USA. It's quite popular in Japan.


asbeaumont

Instead of this I answered: みんなさんはアメリカ人です。 Why is the use of は incorrect here?


[deactivated user]

    Actually, Duo, I'm Canadian

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.