"みなさんアメリカ人です。"

Translation:Everyone is American.

June 27, 2017

51 Comments


Noisy-cricket

At least that's what duolingo thinks...

July 14, 2017

JulioMissa1

Is there a は or が missing here?

June 27, 2017

kaylovessasuke

We often drop は,が after the word みんな、みなさん、みなさま. For example, みんな元気です(みんなげんきです Everyone is well) or みなさん飲みに行きました(みなさん のみにいきました Everyone went out for a drink ).

September 10, 2017

Ever2662

The audio sounds like it has a が, but a が is not in fact necessary. I'd report the fault audio, though.

November 16, 2017

Benhouser0100

@Ever2662 I think this may be because the Japanese ん occurs when the back of the tongue touches the soft pallet (this is a nasal sound). In English there are two 'n' sounds as found in words such as ban and bang. Ban's 'n' is the tip of the tongue and bang's is like the Japanese variant. Interestingly enough, we don't always pronounce the g sound in bang unless it is followed by another vowel (head-banger). Based on this, the audio may not be incorrect, but instead, a native Japanese speaker would pronounce what sounds like a が simply because of the crossing of a ん and a vowel. Let me know what you all think.

October 14, 2018

Benhouser0100

Also, based on what I can tell, が 's articulation is also located on the soft palate so it would make sense that the transition between ん and が are so spiritually intertwined to put it one way.

October 14, 2018

jase821355

thanks, Jumpy!

February 1, 2018

Oyashirox

Rammstein agrees

October 11, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

we're all living in Amerika! Amerika is wunderbar!

May 7, 2018

Ryanstrohl

Was thinking the same thing.

January 27, 2018

SandyBridge

Context, people. If this was asking about a tour group, "Do we have any Germans in this group?" "Everyone is American".|

Not everything in Duolingo needs to be taken as a universal declaration. Wait til you get to one of the "Blue turtles never fly" sentences in some of the other languages.

March 11, 2018

DMAS17

correct, but still funny

May 3, 2019

UsuarioXablante

We already got "My dog sells hats" here

June 21, 2019

Goren17

Given the amount of American politics in this comment section, one may be excused for believing that everyone actually IS American!

October 1, 2017

aristizabalalex

Not me

December 13, 2018

MMontgomer

'MURICA!!!

March 12, 2018

Jay6688992

アメリカ人じゃない、カナダ人です。

April 10, 2018

JoshGabrie2

皆さんはアメリカ人です。 It should be noted that 皆さん is usually written in kana...

August 14, 2018

GarGot3

Isn't it ''minna''?

July 19, 2017

koumori72

Without san, yes.

August 29, 2017

IWantToNap

Star-Spangled Banner plays

January 20, 2019

Lulus2016

Is there a the difference between minnasan (みんなさん)and minna(みんな)?? If yes what is the point? Thank you

September 16, 2017

Akira386

The only difference is in the level of formality. Edit: I just noticed that you wrote "みんなさん". It should be "みなさん". That's probably one of the most common errors.

September 16, 2017

ObitoSigma

I would consider みんな to be more colloquial to みな

June 6, 2018

Eli-aiki

Doesn't the さん after みんな make it more likely that the speaker is referring to the audience group -- "All [of you] are Americans" ?

February 7, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I had this same question- I wrote "You all are Americans" as the translation and it was marked incorrect...

May 21, 2018

DMAS17

well be sure to flag it then

May 3, 2019

vngdhuyen

I guess if Mina was a name it would have been written in katakana?!

October 18, 2017

the.akaneko

Mina-chan or another cutesy suffix might be more appropriate for people on a first name basis with her, tho. XD

May 18, 2018

the.akaneko

Not necessarily. As a Japanese girl's name, it could also be written in kanji or hiragana.

May 18, 2018

Julien520935

I would like to highlight that I am British, and happy for being so

May 17, 2018

DMAS17

these comments are popcorn-worthy

May 3, 2019

Steven882286

Inside every ❤❤❤❤ is an American trying to get out

October 11, 2017

RockefellerSteel

you're god damn right

October 16, 2018

ReisenII

It sounds more like someone is declaring that he is American, more than stating that everyone is American. This phrase could probably use a は to clarify it better.

August 23, 2017

Anexes

Can you explain? "Mina-san" means "everyone", right?

February 28, 2018

Lloyd76445

100% true

January 30, 2018

AdamScott794079

I am not american! I shall fight against the citizens of the country ruled by the man that we all no will start WWIII and mark my words, when it begins (if I am over 18) I shall join the fight against the once great nation, unless they nuke us first. Also, Britain will be the first to declare war on trumpland once the time comes.

June 28, 2017

Wise-Wolf-Shiro

Good job, Adam, you can't even spell the Island you live on, really making us Brits look good, aren't you...

July 4, 2017

KurenaiRozu

Ooo Burn!

July 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Demonym for a person from Britain is a Briton, so... hypocrisy much?

August 9, 2017

AmaranthZi

As if Americans actually like trump

July 19, 2017

AdamScott794079

Either 50%+ do, or you need to sort out that election system

July 19, 2017

Lunaphire

Around 50% didn't even vote, and of those who did, he got the minority of votes but still won due to the electoral college.

July 31, 2017

Emily06182005

What's electoral college?

August 4, 2018

toastedbunz

Bunch of people in power who really decide who becomes president. The mass vote ends up being bs it's really up to them in the end

January 9, 2019

AdamScott794079

Then choose option B, and you can't yell at the result if you didn't vote.

August 9, 2017

ASleepingRock

Truth be told... option B wasn't much better imo...

July 18, 2018

michael.fe4

This is a fair point, I don't know why it's downvoted (other than being part of a ridiculously political thread in a language learning app, which, well, fair enough).

If only a minority of the population are even somewhat happy with the elected leader then maybe it's time to stop pretending that the process is democratic.

The US electoral system is one of the worst in a world of crappy electoral systems, with first past the post practically forcing a two party system and a lack of checks and balances encouraging gerrymandering, not to mention the electoral college (which at least has some conceivable advantages to counter its problems).

I'm not saying Australia's system is perfect (far from it), but it's leagues ahead of the US, and even the UK and plenty of other countries.

February 25, 2019

vivalaashutosh

But, that'll be like a skinny little guy picking a fight with a seasoned MMA fighter when they're close friends.

August 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

Touche

August 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.