"Please say the meaning of this word."

Translation:このことばのいみを言ってください。

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


mzerrath

When would one use を instead of と with the verb 言う? I felt it was another one of Duolingo's dirty tricks in teaching new concepts.

September 5, 2017

hoipimniet

As I learned from a discussion on another, similar sentence, using 'to' would mean 'the definition of "that word"', whereas 'wo' means 'the definition of that word'. Hope that helps.

September 11, 2017

manuthchek

この言葉の意味を言ってください。

November 12, 2017

YasserAli94436

"Imi no kotoba" why is it wrong ?

June 27, 2017

James483647

Because that's backwards... Should be kotoba no imi. Word's meaning, not meaning's word.

June 29, 2017

ThasTa0

Kotoba no imi The meaning of the word Imi no kotoba The word of the meaning

July 20, 2017

yabu82

The hovering translation for "word" suggests 単語, but the correct reply demands ことば, please fix.

November 24, 2017

Eli-aiki

Another sentence where typing correct kanji results in being marked wrong...

February 4, 2018

James151779

is it just my PC, or is the text options incorrect? The "hover over" for "say" is "言う (いう)". However, the options (and translation) is "言っ". Is a lower tsu equivalent to a large U?

August 20, 2018

Justin621588

The lower tsu is part of the "te form" of the verb, which is used when issuing a command (eg. Please do...)

October 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.