1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please say the meaning of th…

"Please say the meaning of this word."

Translation:この言葉の意味を言ってください。

June 27, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    この言葉の意味を言ってください。


mzerrath

    When would one use を instead of と with the verb 言う? I felt it was another one of Duolingo's dirty tricks in teaching new concepts.


hoipimniet

    As I learned from a discussion on another, similar sentence, using 'to' would mean 'the definition of "that word"', whereas 'wo' means 'the definition of that word'. Hope that helps.


DaVince21

    With と this sentence would turn into something like: Please say "the meaning of this word".


YasserAli94436

    "Imi no kotoba" why is it wrong ?


James483647

    Because that's backwards... Should be kotoba no imi. Word's meaning, not meaning's word.


ThasTa0

    Kotoba no imi The meaning of the word Imi no kotoba The word of the meaning


yabu82

    The hovering translation for "word" suggests 単語, but the correct reply demands ことば, please fix.


James151779

    is it just my PC, or is the text options incorrect? The "hover over" for "say" is "言う (いう)". However, the options (and translation) is "言っ". Is a lower tsu equivalent to a large U?


Justin621588

    The lower tsu is part of the "te form" of the verb, which is used when issuing a command (eg. Please do...)


Eli-aiki

    Another sentence where typing correct kanji results in being marked wrong...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.