1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hereni za shanga"

"Hereni za shanga"

Translation:Bead earrings

June 27, 2017

7 Comments


Matt670485

What is the meaning of this phrase? Why would beads have earrings?


likes2hike

It means earrings made of beads. The English is incorrect and should say "bead earrings" (edit: seems to have been fixed now)


Julianfshpearson

Beads ear-rings is not English. Bead earrings makes a bit more sense.


natadei

Or even beaded earrings?


Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-29.


Renata725212

Earings of beads. In this way should to be understand the swahili sentence. "Beads earrings" it is tipic for english but this grammar form doesn't exist in swahili. It is made only for students' understanding.


danieljbuyinza

I think if a graphic were included, it would have been helpful

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.