"Hereni za shanga"

Translation:Bead earrings

June 27, 2017

7 Comments


Matt670485

What is the meaning of this phrase? Why would beads have earrings?

June 27, 2017

likes2hike

It means earrings made of beads. The English is incorrect and should say "bead earrings" (edit: seems to have been fixed now)

June 27, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Beads ear-rings is not English. Bead earrings makes a bit more sense.

September 6, 2017

natadei

Or even beaded earrings?

September 18, 2017

Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-29.

September 29, 2017

Renata725212

Earings of beads. In this way should to be understand the swahili sentence. "Beads earrings" it is tipic for english but this grammar form doesn't exist in swahili. It is made only for students' understanding.

July 25, 2017

danieljbuyinza

I think if a graphic were included, it would have been helpful

February 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.