"Hereni za shanga"

Translation:Bead earrings

June 27, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt670485

What is the meaning of this phrase? Why would beads have earrings?


likes2hike

It means earrings made of beads. The English is incorrect and should say "bead earrings" (edit: seems to have been fixed now)


Julianfshpearson

Beads ear-rings is not English. Bead earrings makes a bit more sense.


natadei

Or even beaded earrings?


Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-29.


ScorpioGir5

Agree with beaded earrings


Renata725212

Earings of beads. In this way should to be understand the swahili sentence. "Beads earrings" it is tipic for english but this grammar form doesn't exist in swahili. It is made only for students' understanding.


danieljbuyinza

I think if a graphic were included, it would have been helpful


v.ivanov

Bead это бисер примерно?


ScorpioGir5

I recognize this is Russian. :>)


ScorpioGir5

Here-eni rhymes with ear.


Anne616388

Isn't shanga a neck? Also necklace made of beads?


likes2hike

Neck is shingo.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.