1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "からいですか?"

"からいですか?"

Translation:Is it spicy?

June 27, 2017

59 Comments


LeqiHan

辛いですか


HASSAN_Ali123

Karai is a name of spicy curry eaten in Pakistan and this kanji looks like a pan on a stove.


MelvinBB

Good to know I'm not the only one doing this to remember kanji


nominusJPG

It also sound as the expression "¡Caray!" in Spanish, which is my reaction when I eat some spicy food.


Uchino_

We brazilians has a slang like that "Carai", meaning "Caralho" (as a expression, not the noun). This also, is my reaction when eating something spicy.


Tserulean

Am I the only English person who has no idea what's going on?


Momodtx

It is a pictorial derived language after all.


JohnPMChappell

Quite correct, I didn't check what got posted and the stupid IME swapped out the kanji. Deleting my comment, since there's no need for duplication.


CelioAvila88

The moment when carai means *** in your language. I guess it makes sense. Guy eats something spicy and yells "Carai!!!"


RafaSilvaKrav

Brazilian I guess! Unless you from Bahia, in that case you like Carai ;)


FelipeKail.an

Wow, that sounds really offensive. Did you mean spicy?


AndyCardoso23

"carai" in Brazilian portuguese means something like "ohh ❤❤❤❤!"


AndyCardoso23

Duo lingo changed the f-word and put those hearts


Goomboruto

Caray in Spanish. As in "Ay Caray, Spanish & Portuguese have a lot of similar words"


roblikescats

Don't karai (cry) because the food is spicy!


PedroLCTavares

Underrated comment... such a genius sentence


NiTro451

Carai vei ta picante


thayoou

Hehehe Agora não esqueço


Scrogneugneu-_-

Why do I only get hiragana and no Kanji?


TrevorKafk1

On the peevious screen it read 辛い as "tsurai" and on this screen it reads it as "karai." What is the difference?


JoshuaLore9

Oh, interesting. I never made the connection before, but the kanji for two separate words, からい and つらい, are actually identical; context would be the only way to tell them apart.

  • 辛い【からい】= "spicy, hot"
  • 辛い【つらい】= "arduous, painful, heart-breaking"

I think つらい is generally only written in hiragana though, so the default reading of 辛い would be からい (I'm not a native speaker so I may be wrong about that).


Mngani

Thanks. Doesn't this then mean the picture translation is wrong?


UckTicoonox

Yes. Tsurai is incorrect. Karai means spicy. I just messed this up in a restaurant, and the waiter was very confused.


JoshuaLore9

I'm not sure what @Mngani meant by "picture translation", but つらい isn't necessarily incorrect; it's simply a different word with a different meaning.


69wQcO

He meant when duo shows the pictures and you tap it and it tells you their sound


sara438041

Doesn't karai mean 'do not like'?


DenisaKwap

You mean kirai? It means hate or dislike btw


dumark53

No, I think maybe 鹹い.


ApfelLiebe

Do not like = kirai


Raleti

Karai in portuguese is a swear word gahaha


kgymtbio

Exatamente! Tipo... Karai que pimenta forte mermão


gee317484

So... technically speaking, since the topic is not specified, could it be also translated to: "am I spicy?"


BlarghBlar

I believe so, yup haha

It's said that context generally defaults to yourself for sentence structures like this, but I doubt people will think you're referring to yourself if you say this particular sentence out of the blue without context :P Without said context, my anime-fu tells me the response will usually end up as "何 (なに) が?" which I believe translates to "What is?"

But yeah, this sentence technically reads something like "____ spicy?", and you can fill in the blank with any topic/subject that you want :P Otherwise it's contextual.


Isabelle980002

It is a question. So answer Is it spicy should be correct.


AndyCardoso23

Yes.. in the right context, I think it may be correct


larissacastro001

Ja não basta falar ja mata ne , perto da policia, tem de falar karai desu ka perto de qualquer um ,


jyuppiter

Imagina a cara dos meus amigos quando eu disse que pra ser formal em japônes você tem que falar "goza"imasu regularmente.


dumark53

I learned "karai" as "salty."


JoshuaLore9

With that kanji you put in another comment, it does, but that is definitely an uncommon kanji. The more common interpretation of からい is 辛い, which means "spicy". Generally, "salty" is 塩っぱい (しょっぱい).


Drago02129

Sure wish you're not marked wrong for putting "辛いですか”。


TiagoRodri856988

This is a bona fide Duo bug. In "Type what your hear"-type exercises, the system picks the main answer for the exercise, runs it through TTS, and expects you to write that back to you. In this case, the main answer is kana-spelled, and an alternative answer is spelled using kanji.

Now, the problem is that if you write back an alternative answer you get an error, since that is not what it spoke to you. However, it has no concept of "this alternative answer is really the same phrase, but using an alternative orthography;" it thinks you used a synonym, and marks you wrong for it. Ordinarily, it would be right; but not in this specific case.

Of course, the problem is that there is no straightforward way to mark sentences as being "more equal" so they are accepted in "type what your hear" exercises.


EnriqueYairSB

I'm mexican and I found this pronunciation funny xD


downey_

i wrote "辛いですか" and it was wrong.


ultramasa

辛いですか this answer is correct


ultramasa

辛いですか this answer is correct


Cranberry4848

I have to say, this is quite a practical word to teach at this point.


FenixWang86

辛い should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    yes, it is spicy.


baku._.deku

    "Isnt it spicey" would be からおですね?


Mathufnn

    That's what she said

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.