"からいですか?"

Translation:Is it spicy?

June 27, 2017

38 Comments


LeqiHan

辛いですか

July 17, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

Karai is a name of spicy curry eaten in Pakistan and this kanji looks like a pan on a stove.

April 16, 2018

MelvinBB

Good to know I'm not the only one doing this to remember kanji

January 25, 2019

NominusJPG

It also sound as the expression "¡Caray!" in Spanish, which is my reaction when I eat some spicy food.

March 6, 2019

PsychoNextDoor

It is a pictorial derived language after all.

August 15, 2019

junetiel

Mnemonic for Canto/Hakka: 介辣

August 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Quite correct, I didn't check what got posted and the stupid IME swapped out the kanji. Deleting my comment, since there's no need for duplication.

July 31, 2017

CelioAvila88

The moment when carai means *** in your language. I guess it makes sense. Guy eats something spicy and yells "Carai!!!"

December 20, 2017

RafaSilvaKrav

Brazilian I guess! Unless you from Bahia, in that case you like Carai ;)

March 4, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Wow, that sounds really offensive. Did you mean spicy?

April 24, 2018

AndyCardoso23

"carai" in Brazilian portuguese means something like "ohh ❤❤❤❤!"

August 2, 2019

AndyCardoso23

Duo lingo changed the f-word and put those hearts

August 2, 2019

NiTro451

Carai vei ta picante

December 27, 2017

Thaymue

Hehehe Agora não esqueço

January 20, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Help someone

April 24, 2018

roblikescats

Don't karai (cry) because the food is spicy!

August 5, 2018

sara438041

Doesn't karai mean 'do not like'?

November 12, 2017

DenisaKwap

You mean kirai? It means hate or dislike btw

December 6, 2017

dumark53

No, I think maybe 鹹い.

December 6, 2017

FleemEyman

That's 'kirai'

December 14, 2017

ApfelLiebe

Do not like = kirai

December 18, 2017

TrevorKafk1

On the peevious screen it read 辛い as "tsurai" and on this screen it reads it as "karai." What is the difference?

May 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Oh, interesting. I never made the connection before, but the kanji for two separate words, からい and つらい, are actually identical; context would be the only way to tell them apart.

  • 辛い【からい】= "spicy, hot"
  • 辛い【つらい】= "arduous, painful, heart-breaking"

I think つらい is generally only written in hiragana though, so the default reading of 辛い would be からい (I'm not a native speaker so I may be wrong about that).

May 10, 2019

Mngani

Thanks. Doesn't this then mean the picture translation is wrong?

June 8, 2019

UckTicoonox

Yes. Tsurai is incorrect. Karai means spicy. I just messed this up in a restaurant, and the waiter was very confused.

June 13, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I'm not sure what @Mngani meant by "picture translation", but つらい isn't necessarily incorrect; it's simply a different word with a different meaning.

June 13, 2019

69wQcO

He meant when duo shows the pictures and you tap it and it tells you their sound

July 13, 2019

Scrogneugneu-_-

Why do I only get hiragana and no Kanji?

November 28, 2018

Raleti

Karai in portuguese is a swear word gahaha

December 27, 2017

Isabelle980002

It is a question. So answer Is it spicy should be correct.

November 25, 2017

larissacastro001

Ja não basta falar ja mata ne , perto da policia, tem de falar karai desu ka perto de qualquer um ,

March 5, 2018

gee317484

So... technically speaking, since the topic is not specified, could it be also translated to: "am I spicy?"

August 4, 2019

BlarghBlar

I believe so, yup haha

It's said that context generally defaults to yourself for sentence structures like this, but I doubt people will think you're referring to yourself if you say this particular sentence out of the blue without context :P Without said context, my anime-fu tells me the response will usually end up as "何 (なに) が?" which I believe translates to "What is?"

But yeah, this sentence technically reads something like "____ spicy?", and you can fill in the blank with any topic/subject that you want :P Otherwise it's contextual.

August 9, 2019

dumark53

I learned "karai" as "salty."

December 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

With that kanji you put in another comment, it does, but that is definitely an uncommon kanji. The more common interpretation of からい is 辛い, which means "spicy". Generally, "salty" is 塩っぱい (しょっぱい).

December 29, 2017

JoaoMK52

sounds good

September 2, 2019

ultramasa

辛いですか this answer is correct

September 4, 2019

ultramasa

辛いですか this answer is correct

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.