1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He loves himself."

"He loves himself."

Translation:Il s'aime.

March 6, 2013

64 Comments


EscargotGirl

Narcissus, anyone?


linnn1estar

greek mythology rocks!! <3


deldar182

why not il aime lui-meme?


Sitesurf

generally, reflexive pronouns are preferred unless you want to put a specific emphasis, like : "il s'aime lui-même" which keeps the reflexive pronoun and adds himself as a stress.


coinaday

Right, but the stress seems appropriate here, n'est-ce pas?

I wanted to try to translate it as "He loves himself" and keep the meaning as English, implying himself and not some other.

So "Il s'adore" is ambiguous but "Il adore lui-même" says, very precisely as the English, "He loves himself".

It should be accepted, even if, say, "Il s'aime" is also?


Sitesurf

"il adore lui-même" would not work. Stressing the fact that the object of his love is himself would still require the reflexive "se": il s'adore lui-même.


Daniel589120

"Il s'adore lui-même." is still not accepted by the system, is there something incorrect in saying it this way?


Sitesurf

"Il s'adore lui-même" is more precisely "he adores himself".

"He loves himself" is "il s'aime lui-même"


Sealeggs2

Any idea then why "il s'aime lui-même" is NOT accepted as a translation?


Sitesurf

It should be, because with only "il s'aime" in audio, being similar to "ils s'aiment" (they love each other), you could miss the meaning completely.


bushmandingo

I believe the problem is a degree of intensity, regarding the stressing of the lui même versus s'aime. I English, you only have''he loves himself'', while in French and other languages you have a simple reflexive action and another with stress on the fact that he is the recipient of the action. And there is a huge difference between the two in a conversation, at least in other languages like Romanian.


Vagabond.Prodigy

Merci très bien.


josh.ramirez500

is "lui" only for "him"?


Sitesurf

when "lui" is an indirect object, it can be feminine as well:

je lui donne un gâteau = I give him/her/(it) a cake


Ibrahim143342

no u dont and i dont care my il aime should count


shreyafrench1

It will mean he loves him same.And lui is used here as it is pronom tonique not reflexive


anwark

Forever alone :-C


eittek

... This could have more than one meaning but I want to believe that you meant it in it's most innocent sense :P


sherryli1119

How does "se" work in this sentence?


Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun used in pronominal forms. It translates "himself".

other persons: je m'aime, tu t'aimes...


atomicmrpelly

But surely just saying "il s'aime" does make it clear that he loves himself, because that also means "he loves him/her".


AlexandruL2

Is 'se' used for both female and male subjects?


Sitesurf

Yes, for: il, elle, on, ils and elles


RinoSrbin

Are you talking about me?


EscargotGirl

Narcissus, anyone?


MadeleineAte

the " s' " is like self


girly43

oh yeah! that guy in my profile pic just loves himself! LOL


Carperpes

Now thats what I call a positive spirit ^___^


BenFWilliamson

Isn't "himself" a direct object pronoun that should be replaced with le? I thought il l'aime was correct.


Sitesurf

"Il l'aime" means that he loves someone else than himself: he loves him/her/it


Cyam24

Story of my life :p


snoopeerhere

reflexive pronouns are not mentioned in the notes


andsongong

what is s' mean?can not understand


Sitesurf

s' is elided from "se" (because "aime" starts with a vowel).

"se" is a reflexive pronoun, meaning himself, herself, oneself, themselves:

  • il s'aime, elle s'aime, on s'aime, ils s'aiment, elles s'aiment.

JudyCarmic

why can't we say adore - i have seen aime meaning like and adore meaning love- on duolingo - so I chose adore and got it incorrect.


WendlaGoodman

So what differentiates this from "he loves her" or "he loves him"?


Sitesurf

Context. Remember that personal pronouns would replace a proper name in this case, so in the conversation before, the name of the person was probably said.


marvin414

what he difference between adore and aime


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "adorer" would be used for god(s), so it is a very strong feeling.

In modern French, it is used in an emphatic, deliberately excessive way when it comes to people, animals or things.

If you say "I love this guy, he is so funny", this is obviously not about "true love", and the French verb will be "adorer": "j'adore ce type, il est si drôle".

Same thinking with things: "I love shoes" = "j'adore les chaussures".

Now, when it comes to "true love" or "family love", you will use "aimer": J'aime ma femme, mes enfants, mes parents... = I love my wife, my children, my parents...

With friendship or fellowship, you will use the verb "aimer" together with an adverb that will specify the type of feeling it is about:

  • j'aime bien mes collègues = I like my colleagues (much/very much)
  • j'aime beaucoup mon voisin = I like my neighbor (a lot)

You may also use adverbs to precise your feeling with things:

  • j'aime le chocolat à la folie = I am crazy about chocolate
  • j'aime énormément le bleu = I enjoy/like blue a lot/very much.

In negative statements, "ne pas aimer" will also have a different meaning depending on the object:

  • je n'aime pas les fraises = I don't like strawberries
  • j'aime bien Peter, mais je ne l'aime pas = I like Peter, but I don't love him.

DylPickle2

Do you think the innuendo was on purpose?


Ngan.T

Anyone please explain to me what does s' in Il s' aime stand for? Is it an abbreviation of some word?


King2E4

The word is "se", but because "aime" starts with a vowel, it gets shortened to "s'aime".


Sitesurf

"se" (elided to s' in front of a vowel sound) is a reflexive pronoun, meaning "himself, herself or themselves".


Sitesurf

this means he loves her, he loves him or he likes it.

he loves himself - il s'aime (se/s' is the reflexive pronoun you need in 3rd person singular or plural).


DuyNguyenzz

So, why not "Il l'aime'?


Sitesurf

Il l'aime back translates to "he loves/likes him/her/it".

himself, herself and itself translate to "se"


Ishdeep.Singh

"l'aime" for herself. And "s'aime" for himself. Why and how ?


Sitesurf

The reflexive pronoun for "il, elle, ils and elles" is "se":

  • il s'aime = he loves himself
  • elle s'aime = she loves herself
  • ils s'aiment = they love themselves
  • elles s'aiment = they love themselves

Ishdeep.Singh

Merci, But then why "elle l'aime" for she loves herself ?. I read it on duolingo


Sitesurf

No, "she loves herself" is "elle s'aime", with the reflexive pronoun "se".


MooreTouba

so what is the word for " himself"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.