"He loves himself."

Translation:Il s'aime.

March 6, 2013

64 Comments


EscargotGirl

Narcissus, anyone?

October 11, 2014

linnn1estar

greek mythology rocks!! <3

September 8, 2015

deldar182

why not il aime lui-meme?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

generally, reflexive pronouns are preferred unless you want to put a specific emphasis, like : "il s'aime lui-même" which keeps the reflexive pronoun and adds himself as a stress.

March 20, 2013

mathwizard1232

Right, but the stress seems appropriate here, n'est-ce pas?

I wanted to try to translate it as "He loves himself" and keep the meaning as English, implying himself and not some other.

So "Il s'adore" is ambiguous but "Il adore lui-même" says, very precisely as the English, "He loves himself".

It should be accepted, even if, say, "Il s'aime" is also?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"il adore lui-même" would not work. Stressing the fact that the object of his love is himself would still require the reflexive "se": il s'adore lui-même.

February 9, 2014

mathwizard1232

Merci beaucoup!

February 9, 2014

MadeleineAte

wow!

April 28, 2015

Daniel589120

"Il s'adore lui-même." is still not accepted by the system, is there something incorrect in saying it this way?

November 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il s'adore lui-même" is more precisely "he adores himself".

"He loves himself" is "il s'aime lui-même"

November 3, 2018

Sealeggs2

Any idea then why "il s'aime lui-même" is NOT accepted as a translation?

April 1, 2014

Sitesurf

It should be, because with only "il s'aime" in audio, being similar to "ils s'aiment" (they love each other), you could miss the meaning completely.

April 2, 2014

bushmandingo

I believe the problem is a degree of intensity, regarding the stressing of the lui même versus s'aime. I English, you only have''he loves himself'', while in French and other languages you have a simple reflexive action and another with stress on the fact that he is the recipient of the action. And there is a huge difference between the two in a conversation, at least in other languages like Romanian.

June 25, 2015

deldar182

thanks

March 21, 2013

Vagabond.Prodigy

Merci très bien.

May 6, 2013

josh.ramirez500

is "lui" only for "him"?

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf

when "lui" is an indirect object, it can be feminine as well:

je lui donne un gâteau = I give him/her/(it) a cake

July 24, 2014

josh.ramirez500

thanks

July 24, 2014

Ibrahim143342

no u dont and i dont care my il aime should count

April 14, 2018

shreyafrench1

It will mean he loves him same.And lui is used here as it is pronom tonique not reflexive

August 8, 2015

sherryli1119

How does "se" work in this sentence?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun used in pronominal forms. It translates "himself".

other persons: je m'aime, tu t'aimes...

March 6, 2013

atomicmrpelly

But surely just saying "il s'aime" does make it clear that he loves himself, because that also means "he loves him/her".

June 14, 2015

anwark

Forever alone :-C

June 5, 2015

eittek

... This could have more than one meaning but I want to believe that you meant it in it's most innocent sense :P

July 8, 2015

AlexandruL2

Is 'se' used for both female and male subjects?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, for: il, elle, on, ils and elles

January 28, 2014

RinoSrbin

Are you talking about me?

October 6, 2014

EscargotGirl

Narcissus, anyone?

October 11, 2014

MadeleineAte

the " s' " is like self

April 28, 2015

girly43

oh yeah! that guy in my profile pic just loves himself! LOL

July 4, 2015

mihirnim

Kanye?

July 11, 2015

Carperpes

Now thats what I call a positive spirit ^___^

October 18, 2015

epapyllion

Good for him.

October 17, 2017

BenFWilliamson

Isn't "himself" a direct object pronoun that should be replaced with le? I thought il l'aime was correct.

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"Il l'aime" means that he loves someone else than himself: he loves him/her/it

April 7, 2014

Cyam24

Story of my life :p

April 26, 2015

snoopeerhere

reflexive pronouns are not mentioned in the notes

June 28, 2015

andsongong

what is s' mean?can not understand

August 18, 2015

Sitesurf

s' is elided from "se" (because "aime" starts with a vowel).

"se" is a reflexive pronoun, meaning himself, herself, oneself, themselves:

  • il s'aime, elle s'aime, on s'aime, ils s'aiment, elles s'aiment.
August 19, 2015

JudyCarmic

why can't we say adore - i have seen aime meaning like and adore meaning love- on duolingo - so I chose adore and got it incorrect.

August 23, 2015

WendlaGoodman

So what differentiates this from "he loves her" or "he loves him"?

September 22, 2015

Sitesurf

Context. Remember that personal pronouns would replace a proper name in this case, so in the conversation before, the name of the person was probably said.

September 22, 2015

marvin414

what he difference between adore and aime

January 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "adorer" would be used for god(s), so it is a very strong feeling.

In modern French, it is used in an emphatic, deliberately excessive way when it comes to people, animals or things.

If you say "I love this guy, he is so funny", this is obviously not about "true love", and the French verb will be "adorer": "j'adore ce type, il est si drôle".

Same thinking with things: "I love shoes" = "j'adore les chaussures".

Now, when it comes to "true love" or "family love", you will use "aimer": J'aime ma femme, mes enfants, mes parents... = I love my wife, my children, my parents...

With friendship or fellowship, you will use the verb "aimer" together with an adverb that will specify the type of feeling it is about:

  • j'aime bien mes collègues = I like my colleagues (much/very much)
  • j'aime beaucoup mon voisin = I like my neighbor (a lot)

You may also use adverbs to precise your feeling with things:

  • j'aime le chocolat à la folie = I am crazy about chocolate
  • j'aime énormément le bleu = I enjoy/like blue a lot/very much.

In negative statements, "ne pas aimer" will also have a different meaning depending on the object:

  • je n'aime pas les fraises = I don't like strawberries
  • j'aime bien Peter, mais je ne l'aime pas = I like Peter, but I don't love him.
January 22, 2016

DylPickle2

Do you think the innuendo was on purpose?

February 19, 2016

Ngan.T

Anyone please explain to me what does s' in Il s' aime stand for? Is it an abbreviation of some word?

May 22, 2016

King2E4

The word is "se", but because "aime" starts with a vowel, it gets shortened to "s'aime".

May 22, 2016

Sitesurf

"se" (elided to s' in front of a vowel sound) is a reflexive pronoun, meaning "himself, herself or themselves".

May 22, 2016

Jashley42

I put il l'aime

September 25, 2016

Sitesurf

this means he loves her, he loves him or he likes it.

he loves himself - il s'aime (se/s' is the reflexive pronoun you need in 3rd person singular or plural).

September 25, 2016

Jashley42

thanks

September 28, 2016

DuyNguyenzz

So, why not "Il l'aime'?

October 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Il l'aime back translates to "he loves/likes him/her/it".

himself, herself and itself translate to "se"

October 29, 2016

Ishdeep.Singh

"l'aime" for herself. And "s'aime" for himself. Why and how ?

April 21, 2017

Sitesurf

The reflexive pronoun for "il, elle, ils and elles" is "se":

  • il s'aime = he loves himself
  • elle s'aime = she loves herself
  • ils s'aiment = they love themselves
  • elles s'aiment = they love themselves
April 21, 2017

Ishdeep.Singh

Merci, But then why "elle l'aime" for she loves herself ?. I read it on duolingo

April 22, 2017

Sitesurf

No, "she loves herself" is "elle s'aime", with the reflexive pronoun "se".

April 22, 2017

Ishdeep.Singh

D'accord

April 26, 2017

PlaydeadzI

Narcissism, ay?

December 18, 2017

MooreTouba

so what is the word for " himself"?

September 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Lui-même"

September 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.