1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They have forty glasses, we …

"They have forty glasses, we have fifty."

Translation:Ei au patruzeci de pahare, noi avem cincizeci.

June 27, 2017

9 Comments


CptNautilus

Is the "de" in front of "pahare" mandatory?


Stephen305160

When was the other translation of glasses introduced? I don't remember that vocabulary word before.


FilipFilip17

They do that sometimes. Apparently ochelari are eyeglasses.


NikhiJanae

I dropped "noi" in the second half (like I often do) but everything else is letter for letter exact. Any reason dropping "noi" is an issue here or just a tech mistake?


AndrewsSuzy

must be a mistake as it's in the translation at the start of this "Discuss"


orourke.joe

Yes I dropped the "noi" pronoun and just used "avem" verb conjugation and it was marked wrong. Is this not acceptable or is it just an error on Duolingo's side?

EDIT: I tried a couple of different variations of this. The first time I tried with neither pronoun ("EI" and "noi") and it was marked incorrect. The second time I omitted the first pronoun, "Ei" but included the "noi" pronoun and it was marked correct. This exercise seems to require the second pronoun.


CptNautilus

As far as I know, Romanian does not require personal pronouns with verbs. They are only used for accentuation.


peter907133

Think it's just another Duo mistake


WYubN152

Why is „de” used here and not in other sentences?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.