1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It took six days."

"It took six days."

Translation:六日かかりました。

June 27, 2017

28 Comments


Nivkotzer

There's no audio in this exercises so I don't kkow how the kanji sounds


j3pwalrus

In this context, would it not be ろくにち, as we're expressing an elapsed period of time, rather than a specific date?


ChimoMincc

むいか can mean the sixth or six days


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

六日

むいか

1. sixth day of the month​

4月5日か6日に会っていただけませんか。Would it be possible to set up a meeting with us on April 5 or 6?

2. six days​

聖書によれば、神は6日で世界を創られた。According to the Bible, God made the world in six days.

But if I look up "rokunichi":

Sorry, couldn't find anything matching ろくにち or rokunichi.


DaveFolan

Yeah, it's not very helpful.


andolea1

六日 should be presented as one button. So that one can learn the pronunciation むいか. It doesn't help to hear ろく and ひ。


ztfU5

No , Ron is right. ついたち is used for the first day of a month etc where as いちにちい is one day


IsolaCiao

六日かかります (muika kakarimasu) - It takes 6 days. This sentence is counting days, not saying that it is the 6th of the month. If we're counting days, then it should be いちにち, not ついたち.


AliaSensei

This should really use 六日間(むいかかん) to denote the length of time


kaylovessasuke

You are rught but both 六日 and 六日間 are fine for this sentense. I def use 六日 myself. You have to use 間 when you use the words 'weeks' or 'hours' like 一週間 or 二時間 but you don't need for 'seconds', 'minuets', 'months' and 'years' as 10秒、5分、3ヶ月、4年 even when you talk about the length or period of time(^o^)


Wayne427822

Oh Japanese, you do my head in.


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか (note that this is not actually a great way to say "six days"!)

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


HikariTennyo

Why is muika not a gr8 way to say 6 days?


KevinMerck1

I guess we'll never get an answer


IsolaCiao

If you ask a Japanese person how to say "6 days", I expect they'll answer "muika".

From HiNative:

「5月6日」の「6日」と、「6日間」の「6日」は、どちらも「むいか」と読みます。 日付の読み方と期間の読み方はほとんど同じですが、「1日」だけは異なります。日付は「ついたち」、期間は「いちにち」です。

My translation:

The 6日 in 5月6日 and the 6日 in 6日間 are both read as むいか (muika).

The reading of dates and the reading of time periods are almost always the same, except for 1日. For dates it's read ついたち (tsuitachi) and for a time period it's read as いちにち (ichinichi).

Here's another native speaker saying "muika" and here's another one.


msssima

Wow thank you, i even understood the original))


testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか


Turigamot

You have 一日 wrong as it should be いちにち


impromptu_stdio

One means one day the other means first day. Its the only one that has a seperate word for each.


impromptu_stdio

Not sure why everyone is downvoting you instead of simply pointing out your mistake to you.


IsolaCiao

Turigamot is correct, if the sentence was "it takes one day", it would be 一日かかります (ichinichi kakarimasu), not tsuitachi. This sentence is counting days, not stating dates.


Sashapwn

What is a good way to say 'six days'?


Rouni7

My imei spat out 掛かりました。Is that kanji wrong, or just not to be used in this context?


IsolaCiao

I don't think it's completely wrong, but it's unusual.

From jisho.org:

to take (a resource, e.g. time or money) ​Usually written using kana alone, See also 時間がかかる

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.