"It took six days."

Translation:六日かかりました。

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか (note that this is not actually a great way to say "six days"!)

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

HikariTennyo

Why is muika not a gr8 way to say 6 days?

July 22, 2017

KevinMerck1

I guess we'll never get an answer

April 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you ask a Japanese person how to say "6 days", I expect they'll answer "muika".

From HiNative:

「5月6日」の「6日」と、「6日間」の「6日」は、どちらも「むいか」と読みます。 日付の読み方と期間の読み方はほとんど同じですが、「1日」だけは異なります。日付は「ついたち」、期間は「いちにち」です。

My translation:

The 6日 in 5月6日 and the 6日 in 6日間 are both read as むいか (muika).

The reading of dates and the reading of time periods are almost always the same, except for 1日. For dates it's read ついたち (tsuitachi) and for a time period it's read as いちにち (ichinichi).

Here's another native speaker saying "muika" and here's another one.

April 17, 2019

testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか

September 25, 2017

Turigamot

You have 一日 wrong as it should be いちにち

July 9, 2017

impromptu_stdio

One means one day the other means first day. Its the only one that has a seperate word for each.

July 30, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Not sure why everyone is downvoting you instead of simply pointing out your mistake to you.

July 30, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Because being so adamant false information is absurd.

December 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

Turigamot is correct, if the sentence was "it takes one day", it would be 一日かかります (ichinichi kakarimasu), not tsuitachi.

May 11, 2018

Sashapwn

What is a good way to say 'six days'?

December 11, 2017

Nivkotzer

There's no audio in this exercises so I don't kkow how the kanji sounds

June 27, 2017

James483647

六日 むいか

July 3, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

July 3, 2017

j3pwalrus

In this context, would it not be ろくにち, as we're expressing an elapsed period of time, rather than a specific date?

August 17, 2017

ChimoMincc

むいか can mean the sixth or six days

August 30, 2017

DaveFolan

Yeah, it's not very helpful.

June 28, 2017

andolea1

六日 should be presented as one button. So that one can learn the pronunciation むいか. It doesn't help to hear ろく and ひ。

November 25, 2017

ztfU5

No , Ron is right. ついたち is used for the first day of a month etc where as いちにちい is one day

July 15, 2017

BlueRaja1

いちにち*

November 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

六日かかります (muika kakarimasu) - It takes 6 days. This sentence is counting days, not saying that it is the 6th of the month. If we're counting days, then it should be いちにち, not ついたち.

May 11, 2018

AliaSensei

This should really use 六日間(むいかかん) to denote the length of time

August 24, 2017

kaylovessasuke

You are rught but both 六日 and 六日間 are fine for this sentense. I def use 六日 myself. You have to use 間 when you use the words 'weeks' or 'hours' like 一週間 or 二時間 but you don't need for 'seconds', 'minuets', 'months' and 'years' as 10秒、5分、3ヶ月、4年 even when you talk about the length or period of time(^o^)

September 10, 2017

Wayne427822

Oh Japanese, you do my head in.

August 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.