"むらさきいろのスカートはほしくないです。"

Translation:I do not want a purple skirt.

6/27/2017, 11:15:06 AM

34 Comments


Nirosu

Yea I don't, only pink skirts for this guy. :3

6/27/2017, 11:15:06 AM

JaredTafoya

Do not speak ill of the power of murasaki, baby ; D

10/12/2017, 5:36:54 AM

Leo456036

OwO

8/13/2018, 6:50:04 PM

Charlie148626

But purple looks good on you.

8/21/2018, 6:08:21 AM

Flviodomin3

紫色のスカートはほしくないです。

9/9/2017, 11:29:28 PM

NynkedeHaa

Why is there a 'no' between 'purple' and 'skirt', when there isn't always something between other adjectives and the following noun? Is this 'no' something that's normal for adjectives with nouns, but that adjectives ending in -i don't need/get?

7/23/2017, 8:12:16 AM

LajtaiLeve

I only read it in a comment a moment ago, but it makes sense to me: adjectives ending in 'i' like 'akai' (red) don't need 'no', while adjectives that don't end in 'i' (called 'na' adjectives) need 'no' between.

7/24/2017, 6:28:49 AM

N1chope

I think in this case it's different. Murasaki iro is not a "na" adjective, but the concept of "purple color", since "iro" means "color".

So you can think of "murasaki iro no sukaato" as "a skirt of purple color", which makes sense, even if it's not the conventional way to say it in English

10/13/2017, 1:43:42 PM

michael.fe4

Others have said similar but here's my two cents:

"むらさきいろ" (紫色) isn't really an adjective like "purple" in English, it's more a noun like "the colour purple".

It might be stretching it a bit, considering the differences between the languages, but the way I see it you can't have "a the colour purple shirt" (むらさきいろシャツ), but you can have "a shirt of the colour purple" (むらさきいろのシャツ).

8/31/2018, 1:46:19 AM

BlueRaja1

na adjectives can sometimes end in 'i' (like kawaii). Also in this case it's not a na adjective. The technical term is "noun in the genitive case" but for beginners it's commonly called "no-adjective"

10/14/2017, 10:36:42 PM

DarcX

kawaii is an i-adjective.

3/2/2018, 7:28:24 PM

EvgeniaCha3

かわいい is an irregular adjective and is treated like the adj. いい.

1/28/2018, 6:58:39 AM

RobbPorter

It's being used as an adjective so you need to add a NO there. Other colours that don't end in an "i" you add an "i" to make them adjectives, such as Aka and Akai.

10/12/2017, 10:26:19 AM

BenSoon1

How about 「紫色いスカート...」?

9/12/2017, 4:57:55 AM

N1chope

Nicely spotted!

I think that what happens to yellow ("yellow color" becoming an "i" adjective) cannot be expanded to other colors. "Purple color" seems to just work as a regular noun, so it needs the "no" to link it to other nouns

10/13/2017, 1:52:38 PM

cvictoria42

きいろい is a much older color word that purple. Modern Japanese doesn't really let you create new -い adjectives, especially not by just adding い (there are a few specific suffixes like -らしい that can be added to nouns to make new adjectives), but when the word きいろい was formed, you could make new い adjectives.

10/4/2018, 8:53:04 PM

vekuria

Excuse me, I'm confused... Is there any difference between "skirt" and "skirts" translation for the word "sukaato"?

At one translation I was corrected just writing "skirt". But in another practice it's considered as incorrect, I had to use "skirts" as the correct translation.

Is there any explaination why is that?

Thank you

9/13/2017, 12:53:42 AM

orineu

Japanese doesn't specify plurality unless it includes numbers and counters. Here i would imagine both singular and plural should be correct, ie "i don't want a purple skirt" or "i don't want purple skirts".

9/16/2017, 3:11:14 AM

jedwym

Maybe you missed "a", "a skirt" not only "skirt"?

9/24/2017, 11:57:24 AM

V2Blast

Like most other nouns, スカート can be either singular or plural.

9/18/2017, 5:18:10 AM

headchop

Is it possible to just use 紫スカート in place of 紫色のスカート?

10/1/2017, 3:40:50 AM

chebal

It is not possible... but you can use "紫のスカート"

1/3/2019, 6:30:38 PM

JaneeceRic

Meh, i could go for a pleated skirt. Not purple.

3/27/2018, 7:33:54 PM

IstvnTabny

I don't want purple skirt. Isn't this acceptable?

11/12/2017, 8:10:25 PM

orineu

The word "a", as in "a purple skirt", or "the" as in "the purple skirt" is required for that to be properly written. In this case, since an article is not specified, "a" is more appropriate.

11/13/2017, 3:47:23 AM

nikipound

In English you need a particle between "want" and "purple" for the sentence to sound right, but you can choose between "a" or "the" and still have an accurate and grammatically sound translation.

12/28/2017, 10:13:41 PM

JustinDono3

In English, it must be either "a purple skirt" or "purple skirts" to be correct.

3/17/2018, 1:02:27 PM

Fortifel

Hey, "Violet" should be accepted too. http://jisho.org/search/murasaki

3/14/2018, 10:56:05 AM

Filvorn

紫色のスカートは欲しくないです。 Not accepted

10/7/2018, 12:22:08 AM

krishnabhakta

Why cant you say in japanese muraski no sukatoo wa hoshikunai desu

1/25/2019, 9:07:25 AM

JaneeceRic

Although magenta is my favorite color....purple on a skirt....at least the ones ive seen...

3/27/2018, 7:34:35 PM

JoseyWalsh

won't accept the kanji for either purple or colour.

7/24/2018, 8:48:52 PM

Yugenli

Bugged

7/2/2017, 10:09:42 PM

Frrost

If something is bugged, report it. Commenting does absolutely nothing.

7/3/2017, 7:47:01 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.