"来月またいっしょにおよぎましょう。"

Translation:Let's swim together again next month.

June 27, 2017

67 Comments


Onithyr

In English, doesn't "let's do X" imply that it's being done "together"?

October 6, 2017

airzae

Yeah, that's the japanese implicaton as well

October 6, 2017

retroade

Maybe I'm not the swiftest learner, but whenever Duolingo tells me "will we go to [place] next month" is not correct, but "shall we go to [place] next month" is, I feel really nitpicked at. In casual English, hardly anyone says "Shall we?" unless you are being pompous on purpose or trying to impress a date or whatever.

November 25, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

In this case, "will" isn't usually used to invite someone to do something, but "shall" is. The Japanese sentence isn't in the future tense, so "will" shouldn't be used. It is in a sense of invitation, so "shall" could be acceptable.

December 27, 2017

Kana332264

There is a difference, and a massive difference. Look at the suffix of the verb. It's a polite conjugation and furthermore it's a request in a formal manner.

April 18, 2018

ElGringo207186

Why is it again? There is no も in there?

August 9, 2017

airzae

また is again

September 29, 2017

MickaelJR

も would be "too", whilst また would be "again"

June 8, 2018

BrittanyRo14

I was looking for も as well. :( Apparently まったい is also again.

August 12, 2017

Lyrisath

Just また is the part that means "again." The いっしょに part means "together."

August 15, 2017

panglossa

来月又一緒に泳ぎましょう。 / 来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう。

June 10, 2018

JoshGabrie2

imma reckon that 又 is archaic...

July 25, 2018

Kana332264

It's not, but it is not in very common use, other than for handwriting. It's a lot easier to write than また

July 25, 2018

hollt693

Does "go swim" sound weird to anyone else? Like, I guess it's fine grammatically and semantically, but activities are usually expressed in a progressive tense when coupled with go/gone/went. "Let's go shopping." "I have gone hunting." "I went bowling." While you can substitute plain for progressive in present and future tenses, you can't use plain for activities in perfect nor past tenses. I.e. you can't say "I have gone hunt" or "I went bowl". If you wanted to use plain tenses in those instances, you'd say "I have hunted" and "I bowled". Likewise, I would either say "let's swim" or "let's go swimming".

March 1, 2018

abbie21

I was looking for this. Yeah, "let's go swim together again" sounds wrong to me too, but maybe that's my southern dialect talking. "Let's go swimming together again" or "let's swim together again" sound fine to me, but not "let's go swim together again." I was kind of peeved when it told me "Let's swim together again next month" had a typo because I didn't put the word "go."

April 13, 2018

Kana332264

Because you go swimming, you don't just swim unless either one of you happens to have a pool, or you say the sentence while you're swimming.

April 18, 2018

Jerkysans

I'm confused, the way I understand the "~ましょう" form of the verb proposes an invitation to do something together, as in "let's." In this case, is the いしょう still really needed?

October 22, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

No, but it's there anyway, so do be sure to state "together" in the translation.

December 27, 2017

Kana332264

It ABSOLUTELY is necessary. There is no plural form in japanese, and without "together" would mean that you two perform the activity apart.

For instance "let's train our tennis skills next month" doesn't necessarily mean you do the activity together, it means you train to become better.

April 18, 2018

joaquintoral

"Shall we swim together again next month." Is one of the correct answers, the Japanese sentence isn't even a question.

October 24, 2017

Kana332264

It's an invitation, not a question. "You have been invited to join..." still technically asks a question, even if there is no question mark. Don't expect japanese to follow english grammar.

April 18, 2018

Jerkysans

I answered "Let's go swim again next month" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct also?

October 22, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

The Japanese sentence explicitly used "いっしょに" (together), so the English sentence should too.

December 27, 2017

Lexythepotato

I honestly agree with you, I feel like the together is implied if you say a sentence like this. Having to write out together like that is a bit dumb...

October 31, 2017

Kana332264

No, it really should not. 泳ぎましょう is a relatively formal suffix AND it is a polite form. It is not "Let's go swimming", that would be 泳ご, it is an invitational request: "Shall we go swimming together again next month?"

Even then you forgot "together".

April 18, 2018

bmpurifoy

I thought that 泳ごう was the plain form of 泳ぎましょう, both meaning the same thing but the latter being more polite.

May 9, 2018

Slash513421

Why need the word ' togethe'r?

November 3, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Because it's explicit in the Japanese sentence.

December 27, 2017

Kana332264

Because there is no plural form in japanese. You can't say "let's", as in "let us" and let it implicate the rest of the sentence.

April 18, 2018

FranStalli

How come this one has to explicitly say "together" but the one about going to the park was okay with "with me"?

November 9, 2017

Kana332264

Because this features the word together and it's required to be a correct translation. "Let's perform an activity again next month" doesn't necessarily mean doing it together.

April 18, 2018

medibean

How would you say "we're going to swim together again next month". As in, if it's a statement rather than an invitation?

November 26, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I guess you'd just use 行きます instead of 行きましょう.

December 27, 2017

Kana332264

That would be correct. Verb conjugation changes the meaning significantly.

April 18, 2018

maruseron

I feel like "We should go to swim again next month." should be accepted.

November 10, 2018

Kenn339668

I am using a Japanese keyboard and it automatically converts the hiragana I enter into kanji, so what I typed got turned into 来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう, yet it was marked wrong.

October 22, 2017

Chandelair

You need to type in English for this question I think.

But yea, a lot of questions don't accept Kanji as of today.

October 30, 2017

Kana332264

They don't accept kanji when it hasn't been taught, kanji that has been taught is accepted.

That being said, i feel the pain since it's awkward to type without converting full phrases.

April 18, 2018

grippygecko

Is there any reason why "Let's go swim again together next month" is not a suitable translation for this sentence ?

January 15, 2018

bsxy7

the blocks can't pass

April 10, 2018

Ciaran781601

is に at the end of いつしょに a particle or part of the word. if it's a particle how does it work ?

June 28, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

Could you just exclude いっしょに like

来月また泳ぎましょう

or is that wrong?

August 1, 2018

VoluXian

I suppose adding in いっしょ furthers clarification, though it seems somewhat redundant.

November 15, 2018

Nevermemory

There's something weird about Duolingo's error detection algorithm. I input let + 's and the answer flagged it as an error saying I should input let's except that's not even one of the option. I'm honestly considering quitting Duolingo altogether because I felt that not only will I not get better with Duolingo, I suspect some of the usage might be wrong alltogether.

December 2, 2018

InnerHarmony

Should "Let's go swimming together again next month" be accepted? It was marked wrong.

January 23, 2018

koichi81957

I think 'together' is implied in "let us".....

February 2, 2018

Kana332264

There is no plural in japanese, so no, it is not.

April 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

Can ANYONE explain why "Next month let's go swim together again" Is wrong? Has DL Japanese discovered hidden word order rules for English that no one else has ever heard of? Reported it - but of course nothing will be done about it

March 23, 2018

Kana332264

It's wrong because your word order and grammar is absolutely ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Nobody would speak like that. "Shall we go swimMING together again next month"

April 18, 2018

Kana332264

No, duolingo, no. 泳ぎましょう is a relatively formal suffix AND it is a polite form. It is not "Let's go swimming", that would be 泳ご, it is an invitational request: "Shall we go swimming together again next month?"

April 18, 2018

Stefanos714672

Why is "Next month we shall swim together again" wrong, the supposed error here being "we" coming before "shall"? The "correction" switches these two words. Some of these error detections are ridiculous, however imperfect I realise this system to be.

April 20, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, the error is "we" coming before "shall", because that turns the sentence from a request to a statement, which would be およぎます in Japanese.

August 15, 2018

Jedihho

I said Let's swim together next month, which should be the same as Let's go swim together next month.

May 15, 2018

limitbreakingcat

"let's" is already implying together.

May 20, 2018

Kana332264

It is not. "Let's have a break and then continue", for instance. You're not having the break together, just at the same time. Furthermore, there's no plural in japanese.

May 22, 2018

Tai40777

It accepted "shall we" instead of "let's." I don't think this is right considering shall we is usually a question and か is supposed to be there.

June 1, 2018

CorneliaXaos

Can someone explain to me why:

We should swim together next month.

Is wrong? It seems like they convey the same thought to me.

February 6, 2019

Kana332264

Because it is not competent english, much like your entire post. "We should swim together next month" is a grammatical mess and doesn't mean anything at all. You should say "We should go swimming together next month".

February 19, 2019

sihaz

Let's go swim is awful English... Let's go swimming is correct.

April 27, 2018

Kana332264

It is, but it is also the most accurate direct translation

April 29, 2018

KyoraNeko

I put in 'Next month, shall we swim again?' but it said the right answer was 'Next month shall we swim again together.' Which makes absolutely no sense

February 1, 2018

Kana332264

The word "together" is clearly there. There is no plural in japanese, and you can't substitute it for an implication.

April 18, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"Let's swim next month together again" NOT ACCEPTED? Are you guys serious? Where did you study Engrish?

January 5, 2018

hollt693

Um, where did YOU study English? That word order is all kinds of wonky.

March 1, 2018

KyoraNeko

dude that makes no sense to me either

February 1, 2018

Kana332264

Obviously it's not accepted, it's not even remotely correct in any way.

April 18, 2018

darwing07

make us free na splash kasaneta

June 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.