1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来月またいっしょにおよぎましょう。"

"来月またいっしょにおよぎましょう。"

Translation:Let's swim together again next month.

June 27, 2017

40 Comments


Onithyr

In English, doesn't "let's do X" imply that it's being done "together"?


airzae

Yeah, that's the japanese implicaton as well


retroade

Maybe I'm not the swiftest learner, but whenever Duolingo tells me "will we go to [place] next month" is not correct, but "shall we go to [place] next month" is, I feel really nitpicked at. In casual English, hardly anyone says "Shall we?" unless you are being pompous on purpose or trying to impress a date or whatever.


Kana332264

There is a difference, and a massive difference. Look at the suffix of the verb. It's a polite conjugation and furthermore it's a request in a formal manner.


ForgetUmbrella

In this case, "will" isn't usually used to invite someone to do something, but "shall" is. The Japanese sentence isn't in the future tense, so "will" shouldn't be used. It is in a sense of invitation, so "shall" could be acceptable.


panglossa

来月又一緒に泳ぎましょう。 / 来月また一緒に泳ぎましょう。


JoshGabrie2

imma reckon that 又 is archaic...


Kana332264

It's not, but it is not in very common use, other than for handwriting. It's a lot easier to write than また


ElGringo207186

Why is it again? There is no も in there?


MickaelJR

も would be "too", whilst また would be "again"


BrittanyRo14

I was looking for も as well. :( Apparently まったい is also again.


Lyrisath

Just また is the part that means "again." The いっしょに part means "together."


joaquintoral

"Shall we swim together again next month." Is one of the correct answers, the Japanese sentence isn't even a question.


Kana332264

It's an invitation, not a question. "You have been invited to join..." still technically asks a question, even if there is no question mark. Don't expect japanese to follow english grammar.


hollt693

Does "go swim" sound weird to anyone else? Like, I guess it's fine grammatically and semantically, but activities are usually expressed in a progressive tense when coupled with go/gone/went. "Let's go shopping." "I have gone hunting." "I went bowling." While you can substitute plain for progressive in present and future tenses, you can't use plain for activities in perfect nor past tenses. I.e. you can't say "I have gone hunt" or "I went bowl". If you wanted to use plain tenses in those instances, you'd say "I have hunted" and "I bowled". Likewise, I would either say "let's swim" or "let's go swimming".


abbie21

I was looking for this. Yeah, "let's go swim together again" sounds wrong to me too, but maybe that's my southern dialect talking. "Let's go swimming together again" or "let's swim together again" sound fine to me, but not "let's go swim together again." I was kind of peeved when it told me "Let's swim together again next month" had a typo because I didn't put the word "go."


Kana332264

Because you go swimming, you don't just swim unless either one of you happens to have a pool, or you say the sentence while you're swimming.


Jerkysans

I answered "Let's go swim again next month" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be correct also?


ForgetUmbrella

The Japanese sentence explicitly used "いっしょに" (together), so the English sentence should too.


Kana332264

No, it really should not. 泳ぎましょう is a relatively formal suffix AND it is a polite form. It is not "Let's go swimming", that would be 泳ご, it is an invitational request: "Shall we go swimming together again next month?"

Even then you forgot "together".


TerminatorAlso

I thought that 泳ごう was the plain form of 泳ぎましょう, both meaning the same thing but the latter being more polite.


Jerkysans

I'm confused, the way I understand the "~ましょう" form of the verb proposes an invitation to do something together, as in "let's." In this case, is the いしょう still really needed?


ForgetUmbrella

No, but it's there anyway, so do be sure to state "together" in the translation.


Kana332264

It ABSOLUTELY is necessary. There is no plural form in japanese, and without "together" would mean that you two perform the activity apart.

For instance "let's train our tennis skills next month" doesn't necessarily mean you do the activity together, it means you train to become better.


Slash513421

Why need the word ' togethe'r?


ForgetUmbrella

Because it's explicit in the Japanese sentence.


Kana332264

Because there is no plural form in japanese. You can't say "let's", as in "let us" and let it implicate the rest of the sentence.


FranStalli

How come this one has to explicitly say "together" but the one about going to the park was okay with "with me"?


Kana332264

Because this features the word together and it's required to be a correct translation. "Let's perform an activity again next month" doesn't necessarily mean doing it together.


medibean

How would you say "we're going to swim together again next month". As in, if it's a statement rather than an invitation?


ForgetUmbrella

I guess you'd just use 行きます instead of 行きましょう.


Kana332264

That would be correct. Verb conjugation changes the meaning significantly.


grippygecko

Is there any reason why "Let's go swim again together next month" is not a suitable translation for this sentence ?


bsxy7

the blocks can't pass


Ciaran781601

is に at the end of いつしょに a particle or part of the word. if it's a particle how does it work ?


maruseron

I feel like "We should go to swim again next month." should be accepted.


VoluXian

I suppose adding in いっしょ furthers clarification, though it seems somewhat redundant.


Nevermemory

There's something weird about Duolingo's error detection algorithm. I input let + 's and the answer flagged it as an error saying I should input let's except that's not even one of the option. I'm honestly considering quitting Duolingo altogether because I felt that not only will I not get better with Duolingo, I suspect some of the usage might be wrong alltogether.


Kei06182005

Some of the stuff in Duolingo is a little weird, so if you decide to use it I would suggest double checking on another site if something seems off. The way I started learning Japanese was entirely through Duolingo, but now I only use it for practice and vocabulary. I bought the physical version of Tae Kim's "A Guide to Japanese Grammar" and now I can read moderate-level books and manga with little difficulty (if it has furigana.) The downside is that it's a little difficult to understand unless you know linguistics terminology. I had some trouble with certain explainations. I really only bought it because it was one book and it was cheap, it's even available for free online. If you're willing to spend some money on it, here is a list of good textbooks: teamjapanese.com/best-books-to-learn-japanese

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.