1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That class was boring."

"That class was boring."

Translation:その授業はつまらなかった。

June 27, 2017

19 Comments


kbreddit

While i understand it's fine to say it without です, when the course hasn't dropped it so far it's a bit annoying when you've got into an expectation that they're wanting it.


cyboryxmen

Especially when you sometimes get corrected when it perfectly legitamate to drop it.


Ichigotchi

Which is why duo should actually teach the plain form alongside the polite, rather than randomly switching between the two and expecting the uninitiated to just know what's going on.


DavidMuzzy

Oh, is that the difference? The plain form lacks です?

I noticed that difference between the mobile and web apps and wondered why.


patdj

agreed, also because even with the ん it is not incorrect here, right?


AnCatDubh

Such a dick move really. Making every sentence end with a copula, then marking ‘んです’ wrong when ‘です’ is not an option.


Falcon198016

その授業は詰まらなった。


Denis.nkn

You forgot か: 詰まらなかった


dinhhoainam998

Why doesn't this sentence have mashita.


Kakkigoori

This is an adjective and not a verb. Only verbs will be written with ました at the end in polite form. As this is an adjective (つまらない) you would write つまらなかった and send it with the option of です if you want it less casual.


xHeq6

It's using an adjective、 not a verb。


SusieRuthe

つまらない isn't a verb, it is an い adjective and gets conjugated with かった


kainino

-mashita is a verb form. There's no explicit verb in this sentence.


Derek003

So, if we had used the polite form, would It have been つまらないでした, to put it in past tense?

Also, to ask a question out of ignorance, does the です/でした become less needed for polite conversation when it follows a conjugating adjective.


Arekusando6

Adjectives that are conjugated are often referred to as い-adjectives.

In polite sentences, the い-adjective needs to be conjugated. You only need to add です after to make it polite. Even if the adjective is conjugated in its past and/or negative form です will remain です. My teacher called it "a polite decoration".


Mokuhazush

No, you have to (strangely enough) change the adjective to the right tense. つまらなかった (です) The です here just works as an ornament of sorts, making the sentence more formal. It doesn't carry any meaning in the sense of "is" or whatever.


25rock

why つまらなかったんです is wrong?


Lloyd76445

Sono judyoo wa tsumaranakat-ta.


Dante.I.

Sono jugyou wa tsumaranakatta

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.