"That class was boring."

Translation:そのじゅぎょうはつまらなかった。

June 27, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

While i understand it's fine to say it without です, when the course hasn't dropped it so far it's a bit annoying when you've got into an expectation that they're wanting it.

June 27, 2017

cyboryxmen

Especially when you sometimes get corrected when it perfectly legitamate to drop it.

July 2, 2017

Ichigotchi

Which is why duo should actually teach the plain form alongside the polite, rather than randomly switching between the two and expecting the uninitiated to just know what's going on.

August 3, 2017

DavidMuzzy

Oh, is that the difference? The plain form lacks です?

I noticed that difference between the mobile and web apps and wondered why.

October 30, 2017

patdj

agreed, also because even with the ん it is not incorrect here, right?

July 5, 2017

AnCatDubh

Such a dick move really. Making every sentence end with a copula, then marking ‘んです’ wrong when ‘です’ is not an option.

October 14, 2017

Falcon198016

その授業は詰まらなった。

August 26, 2017

dinhhoainam998

Why doesn't this sentence have mashita.

October 29, 2017

Kakkigoori

This is an adjective and not a verb. Only verbs will be written with ました at the end in polite form. As this is an adjective (つまらない) you would write つまらなかった and send it with the option of です if you want it less casual.

December 23, 2017

xHeq6

It's using an adjective、 not a verb。

November 29, 2017

SusieRuthe

つまらない isn't a verb, it is an い adjective and gets conjugated with かった

December 1, 2017

kainino

-mashita is a verb form. There's no explicit verb in this sentence.

December 7, 2017

25rock

why つまらなかったんです is wrong?

January 13, 2018

Derek003

So, if we had used the polite form, would It have been つまらないでした, to put it in past tense?

Also, to ask a question out of ignorance, does the です/でした become less needed for polite conversation when it follows a conjugating adjective.

December 17, 2017

Arekusando6

Adjectives that are conjugated are often referred to as い-adjectives.

In polite sentences, the い-adjective needs to be conjugated. You only need to add です after to make it polite. Even if the adjective is conjugated in its past and/or negative form です will remain です. My teacher called it "a polite decoration".

January 22, 2018

Mokuhazush

No, you have to (strangely enough) change the adjective to the right tense. つまらなかった (です) The です here just works as an ornament of sorts, making the sentence more formal. It doesn't carry any meaning in the sense of "is" or whatever.

January 29, 2018

Lloyd76445

Sono judyoo wa tsumaranakat-ta.

February 9, 2018

Dante.I.

Sono jugyou wa tsumaranakatta

April 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.