1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja żona lubi nosić drogie …

"Moja żona lubi nosić drogie ubrania."

Translation:My wife likes to wear expensive clothes.

June 27, 2017

14 Comments


DavidDurrigan

I always mix up expensive with the word long!!


RobinB896941

Is it acceptable to use the somewhat more natural wearing (gerund) instead of the infinitive to wear in English translations of sentences of this type?

Or would that be too different from the Polish?


Jellei

"likes wearing" works. We go with the infinitive version as the main one, because it's grammatically closer. "likes wearing" could be translated with the gerund "noszenie".

On the other hand, there is a difference between "Ona nosi" = "She wears" and "Ona ma na sobie" = "She is wearing".


Gy1fC

Nie mam pieniędzy


YuHuaCheng1

Seriously, why there are so many gender stereotype sentence in my learning here? "My wife likes to buy clothes", "My wife likes shopping", ... I would really appreciate the staff in Duolingo be more aware regarding these types of biases.


alik1989

It's just a remark about someone's wife, who may in fact like to wear expensive clothes, not a generalised statement.

In your opinion, does the following sentence also promote stereotypes?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25430986


YuHuaCheng1

"It's just a remark about someone, not a generalized statement" is basically how unconscious bias is bred in today's society. I'm raising this concern because I see an overwhelming "remarks" in Duolingo that whenever it's "shopping for clothes", "liking expensive stuff", etc, is almost always followed by a female pronoun - she, wife, women. If it's just a remark about a person, why not put more examples of "this man likes beautiful clothes"? Or unconsciously you think it's more natural / normal to link these types of description to females?

The example sentence looks better in the sense of "demoting" stereotypes, which is similar to the examples of "this man likes beautiful dresses". Alternatively, if the purpose of that sentence is to teach the word "złota", you could rather have "złoto nie jest tanie" to avoid emphasizing on a gender role.


steve571213

This is just a course for learning a language so don't try reading anything else into it. Just be grateful some people have taken the time to do it.


StewartGra12

My wife likes expensive clothes to wear. Not acceptable?


Jellei

One of our British contributors decided that it's too different and it means "My wife likes [owning/having] expensive clothes to wear". so basically the liked thing is 'having' them, although of course she will wear them.


Walkinthedog

We call them a clothes horse


Walkinthedog

In my childhood home we used the word husty for clothes, was that correct?


Jellei

"chusty", I believe. I'd say that "chusta" is a pretty spefific item of clothing, either a head scarf or more probably a neck scarf, but used rather to look pretty than to cover one's neck. Definitely mostly woman's clothing. I guess it's best to use Google Graphics for that.

Still, the language all those decades ago may have been quite different, and also regionalisms may come into question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.