"べんきょうはいやです。"

Translation:I don't like studying.

June 27, 2017

39 Comments


telemetry

I don't usually post about missing stuff that'll get fixed, but getting いや only translated as yes and no was pretty amazing

July 31, 2017

Ichigotchi

その問題はぜんぜん分かりませんでした。That tooltip was bizarre. Study is yes?

August 3, 2017

Aybe6

I feel like youre trying to get help with the translation when it comes up with "studying is yes/no" is kind of .... Confusing....

August 5, 2017

darthoctopus

勉強は嫌です

July 13, 2017

Gunva

What's the reason to have different readings between きらい and いや? They're both na-adjectives and nouns and mean the same thing as far as I can tell.

February 5, 2019

TrevorTheWest

Because of 音読み(おんよみ)vs. 訓読み(くんよみ)(Chinese originated pronunciations vs. Japanese originated pronunciations).

February 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

And to add, there is a difference in nuance. You can think that something is 嫌だ (iya da) and not 嫌い (kirai) it.

Japanese Level Up has an article about the difference.

February 28, 2019

kbreddit

Surely dislike should be accepted as well as don't like?

June 27, 2017

SaeyoSS

I think it should be accepted

October 26, 2017

Jomar577

For anyone that finds this as weird as I do: iya means disagreeable, but it has the particle ha in front of it, and the word hai means yes. Iya is also a way to say no, so it gets a little confusing.

September 13, 2017

AVAX3M

Most probably a bug.

Benkyou wa iya desu. -right?

But the particle "wa" is written as は, which is otherwise read as "ha" so the software probably mistook it for..

Benkyou hai ya desu? lol

February 17, 2019

AnneNogu

I hate studying could also be acceptable, in my opinion.

June 29, 2017

diobsb

Iya translates for me as "yes", so I had to guess. Iya no ime ha nan desu ka?

July 9, 2017

lunyteve

Imi*

July 12, 2017

Toko102570

I don't know how the "Iya" gets teanslated to "yes".. the "iya" means dislike.

July 15, 2018

NESguru

You probably clicked on は by mistake. The software groups the は and the い together and translates it as "hai" (yes).

March 15, 2019

JoshD939800

ちがいます

July 10, 2017

gabchan

勉 強  は嫌 です。

べんきょうはいやです。

August 3, 2018

scottmcallister

'study' and 'studying' should be interchangeable.

October 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

"I don't like to study" would be grammatically correct, but "I don't like study" is definitely not correct (at least in American English).

November 2, 2017

Sunishia

both of those are accurate translations. i hope duolingo staff add them soon

July 5, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Pretty sure this is on the community course content creators' shoulders not the duolingo staff members'

August 7, 2017

Saul806842

... and this is why x.x

August 8, 2017

IlanIvasko

For me studying is no, lol

September 1, 2017

bottss1

I don't care for studying.

September 10, 2017

DezGilly

Apart from all these languages?

November 11, 2017

danieltheodoro84

Studying is a nono. Lol.

September 19, 2017

PStrotman

Just for fun I tapped the で in です and it gave me a tooltip for いやです -- don't like. So the correct information is there, you just need to tap on a word that you definitely already know.

September 29, 2017

Carrie1138

I answered "studying is disagreeable" haha

November 6, 2017

Cecil164832

It rejected, "studying is unpleasant."

May 8, 2018

VanessaBod2

"Studying is yuck."

June 9, 2018

saliast

Hint says "yes no" .. Looks like its a negative though.. As in "don't like", right?

September 7, 2017

Hanabi3

Why doesn't it accept "Study is terrible" ? I thought "I don't like studying" would be ”勉強することが好きじゃないです。”

December 12, 2017

HazelCheon

What is the difference between don't like and dislike?

February 24, 2018

andi_kan

In everyday usage, no difference. However if you really want to dig into details... "dislike" means you have a negative feeling about something. "Don't like", if you take the two words apart, can mean that you do not feel positive about something, but it does not say that you feel negative (or not) about it. Think of it as "dislike" being < 0, and "don't like" being ≤ 0.

November 15, 2018

John5I4

Pretty sure I've seen いやused on its own in anime. Specifically to express strong disagreement quickly.

May 23, 2018

Jimmiy18

Can't 好きじゃないです be used to say I don't like? Instead of いや ?

September 27, 2018

Charlyn398045

Dislike should be accepted

December 31, 2018

aijox3

What about benkyou ga suki janai -.- iya is like i dont want to..

April 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.