1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "べんきょうはいやです。"

"べんきょうはいやです。"

Translation:I don't like studying.

June 27, 2017

39 Comments


telemetry

I don't usually post about missing stuff that'll get fixed, but getting いや only translated as yes and no was pretty amazing


Ichigotchi

その問題はぜんぜん分かりませんでした。That tooltip was bizarre. Study is yes?


Aybe6

I feel like youre trying to get help with the translation when it comes up with "studying is yes/no" is kind of .... Confusing....


darthoctopus

勉強は嫌です


Gunva

What's the reason to have different readings between きらい and いや? They're both na-adjectives and nouns and mean the same thing as far as I can tell.


TrevorTheWest

Because of 音読み(おんよみ)vs. 訓読み(くんよみ)(Chinese originated pronunciations vs. Japanese originated pronunciations).


IsolaCiao

And to add, there is a difference in nuance. You can think that something is 嫌だ (iya da) and not 嫌い (kirai) it.

Japanese Level Up has an article about the difference.


kbreddit

Surely dislike should be accepted as well as don't like?


SaeyoSS

I think it should be accepted


Jomar577

For anyone that finds this as weird as I do: iya means disagreeable, but it has the particle ha in front of it, and the word hai means yes. Iya is also a way to say no, so it gets a little confusing.


AVAX3M

Most probably a bug.

Benkyou wa iya desu. -right?

But the particle "wa" is written as は, which is otherwise read as "ha" so the software probably mistook it for..

Benkyou hai ya desu? lol


AnneNogu

I hate studying could also be acceptable, in my opinion.


dio_rgenes

Iya translates for me as "yes", so I had to guess. Iya no ime ha nan desu ka?


Toko102570

I don't know how the "Iya" gets teanslated to "yes".. the "iya" means dislike.


NESguru

You probably clicked on は by mistake. The software groups the は and the い together and translates it as "hai" (yes).


gabchan

勉 強  は嫌 です。

べんきょうはいやです。


[deactivated user]

    ちがいます


scottmcallister

    'study' and 'studying' should be interchangeable.


IsolaCiao

    "I don't like to study" would be grammatically correct, but "I don't like study" is definitely not correct (at least in American English).


Sunishia

    both of those are accurate translations. i hope duolingo staff add them soon


impromptu_stdio

    Pretty sure this is on the community course content creators' shoulders not the duolingo staff members'


Saul806842

    ... and this is why x.x


IlanIvasko

    For me studying is no, lol


bottss1

    I don't care for studying.


DezGilly

    Apart from all these languages?


danieltheodoro84

    Studying is a nono. Lol.


PStrotman

    Just for fun I tapped the で in です and it gave me a tooltip for いやです -- don't like. So the correct information is there, you just need to tap on a word that you definitely already know.


Carrie1138

    I answered "studying is disagreeable" haha


Cecil164832

    It rejected, "studying is unpleasant."


VanessaBod2

    "Studying is yuck."


saliast

    Hint says "yes no" .. Looks like its a negative though.. As in "don't like", right?


Hanabi3

    Why doesn't it accept "Study is terrible" ? I thought "I don't like studying" would be ”勉強することが好きじゃないです。”


HazelCheong

    What is the difference between don't like and dislike?


andi_kan

    In everyday usage, no difference. However if you really want to dig into details... "dislike" means you have a negative feeling about something. "Don't like", if you take the two words apart, can mean that you do not feel positive about something, but it does not say that you feel negative (or not) about it. Think of it as "dislike" being < 0, and "don't like" being ≤ 0.


John5I4

    Pretty sure I've seen いやused on its own in anime. Specifically to express strong disagreement quickly.


Jimmiy18

    Can't 好きじゃないです be used to say I don't like? Instead of いや ?


Charlyn398045

    Dislike should be accepted


aijox3

    What about benkyou ga suki janai -.- iya is like i dont want to..

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.