"このぶんしょうを読んでください。"

Translation:Please read this passage.

June 27, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

この文章を読んで下さい

July 22, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.

March 29, 2019

sorsscriba

Putting page as an option in the arrangement exercise is evil. Please swap it out with almost anything else.

July 19, 2017

Leliel5

that kind of evil is a very good thing here. we need to learn those subtleties of the language somewhere

September 19, 2017

Joe264823

We actually need more words that we can mistakes on instead of all those off words

February 16, 2019

Fuad362475

No the main problem here is how beta this entire course is, therefore lacking in a LOT of material and content. Grammar, translation and a lack of Kanji and Furigana.

February 7, 2019

J1K

文章 = "text" but not "literature" ?

June 27, 2017

Untitled_Name

"literature" is 文学(ぶんがく)

August 11, 2017

akniza

Doesn't ぶんしょう mean "a sentence"?

July 3, 2017

KeithWong9

It can mean a sentence, but normally means a short essay or article. Sentence is normally translated as 文(ぶん)

July 5, 2017

desconocido13

I'm not a native speaker and what is 'passage' in this context?

July 4, 2017

JoshD939800

Hi Antti,

A passage is some text that might be a bit longer than a paragraph, but not as long as a chapter. がんばりましょう

July 11, 2017

FelipeAzev312610

The tip says text, but theres no text in the optiona, only passage

July 26, 2017

Leliel03

"Text" was in the options for me, but was marked wrong. It wanted "sentence" instead.

August 10, 2017

arcferrari248

"Please read this text" is now accepted.

January 10, 2018

japanesekriggs

Same here

December 7, 2017

Kittydono1

This is a perfect example of where the kanji would help explain which "bunsho" we're talking about here: the document one or the essay/article one

January 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

文章 ぶんしょ bunshou essay

文書 ぶんしょ bunsho document

They're actually spelled different in hiragana, essay has a long o.

January 20, 2018

David682190

I was also confused with 'document'. But a document is Bunsho and a sentence is Bunsho-

January 14, 2018

Mallonjp

"Please read these texts" is incorrect?

December 28, 2017

deeredman1

Are they referring to "text" as in a sentence or two or "A text" as in a book or both?

January 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Texts as a few paragraphs in a page normally.

January 5, 2019

John672076

Is Bunshou an essay, composition or is really a passage. It is confusing.

March 3, 2019

KeithWong9

What are the differences among an essay, a short written composition and a passage of text? To me they all mean the same.

March 3, 2019

sjhiga

yet another infinite loop. getting real tired of this.

January 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Kono bunshoo wo yoon de kudasai.

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.