1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このぶんしょうを読んでください。"

"このぶんしょうを読んでください。"

Translation:Please read this passage.

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

この文章を読んで下さい


sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is usually written in kana only.


sorsscriba

Putting page as an option in the arrangement exercise is evil. Please swap it out with almost anything else.


Leliel5

that kind of evil is a very good thing here. we need to learn those subtleties of the language somewhere


Joe264823

We actually need more words that we can mistakes on instead of all those off words


Fuad989

No the main problem here is how beta this entire course is, therefore lacking in a LOT of material and content. Grammar, translation and a lack of Kanji and Furigana.


J1K

文章 = "text" but not "literature" ?


Untitled_Name

"literature" is 文学(ぶんがく)


akniza

Doesn't ぶんしょう mean "a sentence"?


KeithWong9

It can mean a sentence, but normally means a short essay or article. Sentence is normally translated as 文(ぶん)


YeiTen10010

I'm not a native speaker and what is 'passage' in this context?


[deactivated user]

    Hi Antti,

    A passage is some text that might be a bit longer than a paragraph, but not as long as a chapter. がんばりましょう


FelipeAzev312610

    The tip says text, but theres no text in the optiona, only passage


Leliel03

    "Text" was in the options for me, but was marked wrong. It wanted "sentence" instead.


arcferrari248

    "Please read this text" is now accepted.


Kittydono1

    This is a perfect example of where the kanji would help explain which "bunsho" we're talking about here: the document one or the essay/article one


IsolaCiao

    文章 ぶんしょ bunshou essay

    文書 ぶんしょ bunsho document

    They're actually spelled different in hiragana, essay has a long o.


David682190

    I was also confused with 'document'. But a document is Bunsho and a sentence is Bunsho-


Mallonjp

    "Please read these texts" is incorrect?


deeredman1

    Are they referring to "text" as in a sentence or two or "A text" as in a book or both?


KeithWong9

    Texts as a few paragraphs in a page normally.


John672076

    Is Bunshou an essay, composition or is really a passage. It is confusing.


KeithWong9

    What are the differences among an essay, a short written composition and a passage of text? To me they all mean the same.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.