1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go out to the town on Sund…

"I go out to the town on Sunday."

Translation:日曜日に町に出かけます。

June 27, 2017

11 Comments


orison09

Can't we drop the "に" with days of the week?


Jubileena

I dropped the "ni" particle (sorry, I don't have a Japanese keyboard right now.) It accepted my answer.


Jojogape

Is the particle after "Sunday" needed? I think "today" didn't need it. Is it needed for days of the week?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

It is needed for absolute dates or times like "on sunday" or "at 11", but not for relative ones like yesterday or this year.


kbreddit

Could someone explain how this would differ from 'leaving' the town, and how particles would change for that sentence? Thanks very much.


WillowsofXihu

In the reverse sentence comments, someone translated leaving the town as "日曜日に町を出ます。" Basically, 出る is to go out of (leave) somewhere while 出かける is to go out to somewhere.


easymoddo

The に indicates that you're going somewhere, so 道に出かけます means you're leaving to the town. If you're leaving from the town, it'd be 道から出かけます, から meaning "from".


ChristophP89013

Just put nichiyoubi together here and stop dicking us around!!


alissarobot

Why is machi translated as town here, but before it was translated as city? It is used more like town or larger neighborhood for sure, not city.


JaVJn7k9

I don't know enough to know if まち is sometimes translated as city. But the English expression is "going out on the town"/"night on the town", so even if it translates to both "town" and "city" arbitrarily, the use of "town" here makes total sense to me.


DaniBolger

Why would this be marked wrong? まちに日よう日に出かけます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.