"I go out to the town on Sunday."

Translation:日よう日にまちに出かけます。

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


orison09

Can't we drop the "に" with days of the week?

October 29, 2017

Jojogape

Is the particle after "Sunday" needed? I think "today" didn't need it. Is it needed for days of the week?

January 13, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It is needed for absolute dates or times like "on sunday" or "at 11", but not for relative ones like yesterday or this year.

February 14, 2018

kbreddit

Could someone explain how this would differ from 'leaving' the town, and how particles would change for that sentence? Thanks very much.

June 27, 2017

WillowsofXihu

In the reverse sentence comments, someone translated leaving the town as "日曜日に町を出ます。" Basically, 出る is to go out of (leave) somewhere while 出かける is to go out to somewhere.

November 20, 2017

easymoddo

The に indicates that you're going somewhere, so 道に出かけます means you're leaving to the town. If you're leaving from the town, it'd be 道から出かけます, から meaning "from".

December 15, 2017

DezGilly

You could have まちから出かけます I guess.

November 11, 2017

alissarobot

Why is machi translated as town here, but before it was translated as city? It is used more like town or larger neighborhood for sure, not city.

May 8, 2018

JaVJn7k9

I don't know enough to know if まち is sometimes translated as city. But the English expression is "going out on the town"/"night on the town", so even if it translates to both "town" and "city" arbitrarily, the use of "town" here makes total sense to me.

February 19, 2019

ChristophP89013

Just put nichiyoubi together here and stop dicking us around!!

January 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.