1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please go up the stairs."

"Please go up the stairs."

Translation:階段を上ってください。

June 27, 2017

17 Comments


kbreddit

登る (のぼる) - to accend/climb


RamomNF

I think it is のぼる (上る).


GabrielleR380587

Yeah, isn't 上る for stairs and 登る for mountains?


KeithWong9

I believe both are correct for 階段. Normally 登 is used for an ascend that takes quite a bit of climbing.

Like the subtle difference between "climb the stairs" and "go up the stairs"


EquanimousLingo

No, Kieran is right in this context.


headchop

But why isn't 上る also correct?


IsolaCiao

「階段を上ってください」 was accepted for me.

Here's a link for people who want to read more in Japanese about 登る and 上る in Japanese.


V2Blast

It's spelled "ascend".


Karisomeotome

階段を登ってください


ryuko_

階段を上がって下さい。


thebakkat

you use the particle に with 登る


KeithWong9

No, に is not correct here. に marks the destination of the action, but を marks the path of the action. The stairs should be the path, and the destination should be the upper floor.


Ever2662

Thanks, this is a really interesting distinction. So, why is に used with elevators/trains? Surely they are paths rather than final destinations?


KeithWong9

One simple question you can ask to determine whether に or を is used:

After you finish the movement action, are you staying in that place? If yes, then に, and if no, then を. (If it is not a movement action altogether, then most probably you need a で.)

e.g.1 電車(でんしゃ)_乗(の)る

乗る means "to board/ride on." After boarding on the train, you stay on the train. So it is に.

e.g.2 橋(はし)_渡(わた)る

After crossing the bridge, you do not stay on the bridge. You stay at the opposite side. So we use を.

e.g.3 角(かど)_曲(ま)がる

After you turn at the corner, you do not stay at the corner. you stay on the next road. So を.

e.g.4 山(やま)_登(のぼ)る

After you climb the mountain, you can either stay in the mountain, or stay at the opposite side of the mountain. So depending on your destination, you can use に or を.

e.g.5 公園(こうえん)_遊(あそ)ぶ

Play is not a movement verb, so use で.


Shahriar392378

This has to be one of the best explanations ive read on this subject. Thank you very much sir!


Alan946894

2020.5.4 良く出来ました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.