"Please go up the stairs."

Translation:階段を上ってください。

June 27, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

登る (のぼる) - to accend/climb

June 27, 2017

RamomNF

I think it is のぼる (上る).

July 8, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

No, Kieran is right in this context.

July 17, 2017

headchop

But why isn't 上る also correct?

November 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

「階段を上ってください」 was accepted for me.

Here's a link for people who want to read more in Japanese about 登る and 上る.

July 6, 2018

KeithWong9

Please report it.

November 28, 2017

GabrielleR380587

Yeah, isn't 上る for stairs and 登る for mountains?

February 6, 2018

KeithWong9

I believe both are correct for 階段. Normally 登 is used for an ascend that takes quite a bit of climbing.

Like the subtle difference between "climb the stairs" and "go up the stairs"

February 7, 2018

V2Blast

It's spelled "ascend".

July 28, 2017

roxwheeler

Thank you!

November 4, 2017

Karisomeotome

階段を登ってください

October 23, 2017

ryuko_

階段を上がって下さい。

February 5, 2018

thebakkat

you use the particle に with 登る

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

No, に is not correct here. に marks the destination of the action, but を marks the path of the action. The stairs should be the path, and the destination should be the upper floor.

July 1, 2017

Ever2662

Thanks, this is a really interesting distinction. So, why is に used with elevators/trains? Surely they are paths rather than final destinations?

November 29, 2017

KeithWong9

One simple question you can ask to determine whether に or を is used:

After you finish the movement action, are you staying in that place? If yes, then に, and if no, then を. (If it is not a movement action altogether, then most probably you need a で.)

e.g.1 電車(でんしゃ)_乗(の)る

乗る means "to board/ride on." After boarding on the train, you stay on the train. So it is に.

e.g.2 橋(はし)_渡(わた)る

After crossing the bridge, you do not stay on the bridge. You stay at the opposite side. So we use を.

e.g.3 角(かど)_曲(ま)がる

After you turn at the corner, you do not stay at the corner. you stay on the next road. So を.

e.g.4 山(やま)_登(のぼ)る

After you climb the mountain, you can either stay in the mountain, or stay at the opposite side of the mountain. So depending on your destination, you can use に or を.

e.g.5 公園(こうえん)_遊(あそ)ぶ

Play is not a movement verb, so use で.

November 29, 2017

FuchsiaMoo

Is anyone else having the same problem? I'm on the app and no matter how many times i try when ever i do this lesson there's always this one question that is inpossible to complete. Your supposed to traslate something like "I bought clothes at the department store" And all of the answer is filled in except a た at the end that you can't fill in. Does anyone know how to get past it?

January 31, 2018

aarcturus

I changed my phone's orientation and suddenly it worked

February 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.