"げんかんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the entranceway?

June 27, 2017

33 Comments


kbreddit

玄関 (gen-kan) - entrance

June 27, 2017

magical8ball

げんかん can also mean the foyer/area after an entrance. 入口/いりぐち is more of what I'd call an entrance.

August 16, 2017

sikucrutz

Like a lobby?

January 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's a little different, and some others have described what it is quite well in this thread, but for anyone who is still uncertain, I suggest looking at google images.

January 10, 2018

benhyk

More like a vestibule.

September 29, 2018

darthoctopus

玄関は何処ですか

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

どこ (doko) is usually just written in kana.

December 11, 2017

Rebecca920595

As there's not really a direct translation, I feel 'where is the genkan' should be accepted. Much in the way that "bento" is a perfectly good translation for べんとう

November 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

genkan is way less known than bento.

December 29, 2017

cyanpikachu12

that doesn't mean it isnt still the proper term

April 5, 2018

FugaziDave

Exactly. I live in Japan and it's one of the Japanese words I regularly use in English in conversation with other foreigners. Genkan is genkan

April 22, 2018

haomaru87

Is this where you take off your shoes before entering the house?

August 26, 2017

PStrotman

Yes. As such there's not exactly a direct translation to English, but I'd think that 'foyer' is probably the closest. Also, probably just awkward wording but a genkan is definitely inside the house (as far as I've ever seen), but yes you remove your shoes there before going anywhere else in the house.

September 30, 2017

TerminatorAlso

That would the mudroom. I had never heard of one until a year or two ago.

April 20, 2018

IlanIvasko

When you click on the translation it actually says genkan so I wrote 'Where is the genkan?' and it was marked wrong..

September 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Maybe entrance-way to differentiate between the entrance (a door by which you enter) and the little alcove at the entrance to your house that is the genkan.

July 28, 2017

Tara_han

Porch?

August 2, 2018

whatwhyh0w

What about foyer?

July 15, 2017

BrevinBanks

If we are being super techinal the genkan is not the entrance but a place of passage where an area or room is supposed to be separate from the rest. Usually by a step or small area to leave shoes or other garments. Entrance is iriguchi. I feel genkan can appropriate be directly translated as its own word. Just a personal opinion, but still i was marked down for it.

November 19, 2017

Thkgk

玄関 can be: entranceway, entry hall, vestibule, foyer, entryway, mud room, the entrance is 入り口

November 28, 2017

walgen

is this related to the chinese 门槛? (menkan)

July 19, 2017

azureviolin

nope. 门槛 is the bar under a door, attached to the ground.

August 17, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

You mean the threshold, right?

October 9, 2017

LarsXensen

Yes, 门槛 is threshold. I think that's 敷居 (しきい) in Japanese.

February 12, 2018

NRose8

Do you think entry should work for genkan?

March 10, 2018

triavatar

I wrote front door. Does that not work

July 6, 2017

Akira386

Not really. It's basically the entire front entrance area, not just the door. Vestibule or foyer are probably the closest English terms. Even if you don't really have one, Japanese will still refer to the general area as the 玄関.

July 8, 2017

Matias562301

There should seriously be an option that let's you see the sentence with kanji, it's not the first time that I missed the meaning of a word because I'm not used to see it in hiragana, besides, as some of you will know, japanese has lots of homonyms, that's one of the reasons why kanji is really useful.

January 16, 2018

Olivier611912

Am I the only one to hear でんかん ?

May 4, 2018

RickGoGoGo

"Where is the genkan?" is rejected. :(

May 15, 2018

Conundrum89

Duo is really inconsistent as to whether it accepts (or sometimes requires!) "genkan" as a translation for げんかん...

September 15, 2018

Israndiel2

I didn't see anyone mention it, but not only the help-text says genkan for げんかん, but in an earlier excercise genkan was accepted as well. Please be so kind and accept it here too.

October 6, 2018

Hughes_Nathan

Could the 玄関 also be called a "mudroom"?

August 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.