1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "げんかんはどこですか?"

"げんかんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the entranceway?

June 27, 2017

33 Comments


kbreddit

玄関 (gen-kan) - entrance


magical8ball

げんかん can also mean the foyer/area after an entrance. 入口/いりぐち is more of what I'd call an entrance.


IsolaCiao

It's a little different, and some others have described what it is quite well in this thread, but for anyone who is still uncertain, I suggest looking at google images.


benhyk

More like a vestibule.


darthoctopus

玄関は何処ですか


IsolaCiao

どこ (doko) is usually just written in kana.


[deactivated user]

    As there's not really a direct translation, I feel 'where is the genkan' should be accepted. Much in the way that "bento" is a perfectly good translation for べんとう


vngdhuyen

    genkan is way less known than bento.


cyanpikachu12

    that doesn't mean it isnt still the proper term


FugaziDave

    Exactly. I live in Japan and it's one of the Japanese words I regularly use in English in conversation with other foreigners. Genkan is genkan


haomaru87

    Is this where you take off your shoes before entering the house?


PStrotman

    Yes. As such there's not exactly a direct translation to English, but I'd think that 'foyer' is probably the closest. Also, probably just awkward wording but a genkan is definitely inside the house (as far as I've ever seen), but yes you remove your shoes there before going anywhere else in the house.


deepfriedmcrib

    That would the mudroom. I had never heard of one until a year or two ago.


AnaLydiate

    Maybe entrance-way to differentiate between the entrance (a door by which you enter) and the little alcove at the entrance to your house that is the genkan.


IlanIvasko

    When you click on the translation it actually says genkan so I wrote 'Where is the genkan?' and it was marked wrong..


whatwhyh0w

    What about foyer?


BrevinBanks

    If we are being super techinal the genkan is not the entrance but a place of passage where an area or room is supposed to be separate from the rest. Usually by a step or small area to leave shoes or other garments. Entrance is iriguchi. I feel genkan can appropriate be directly translated as its own word. Just a personal opinion, but still i was marked down for it.


Thkgk

    玄関 can be: entranceway, entry hall, vestibule, foyer, entryway, mud room, the entrance is 入り口


walgen

    is this related to the chinese 门槛? (menkan)


azureviolin

    nope. 门槛 is the bar under a door, attached to the ground.


FerEtayoRguez

    You mean the threshold, right?


LarsXensen

    Yes, 门槛 is threshold. I think that's 敷居 (しきい) in Japanese.


NRose8

    Do you think entry should work for genkan?


triavatar

    I wrote front door. Does that not work


Akira386

    Not really. It's basically the entire front entrance area, not just the door. Vestibule or foyer are probably the closest English terms. Even if you don't really have one, Japanese will still refer to the general area as the 玄関.


Matias562301

    There should seriously be an option that let's you see the sentence with kanji, it's not the first time that I missed the meaning of a word because I'm not used to see it in hiragana, besides, as some of you will know, japanese has lots of homonyms, that's one of the reasons why kanji is really useful.


Olivier611912

    Am I the only one to hear でんかん ?


RickGoGoGo

    "Where is the genkan?" is rejected. :(


Conundrum89

    Duo is really inconsistent as to whether it accepts (or sometimes requires!) "genkan" as a translation for げんかん...


Israndiel2

    I didn't see anyone mention it, but not only the help-text says genkan for げんかん, but in an earlier excercise genkan was accepted as well. Please be so kind and accept it here too.


Hughes_Nathan

    Could the 玄関 also be called a "mudroom"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.