1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hôm nay đường phố thật rộn r…

"Hôm nay đường phố thật rộn ràng."

Translation:Today the streets are so boisterous.

June 27, 2017

9 Comments


LostinVN

Sounds like an ordinary day in Vietnam. Not worth commenting on.


Dan553966

People, not streets, can be boisterous.


elohels

Don't come here with your proper use of words and grammar ;)


JanetHoski1

I don't see how we could know that this is plural. "Today the street is so boisterous" should be accepted


Niki58542

Streets are not boisterious .children or people are . Also i know tgere is no need for anything in Vn to show the difference betweennstreet and streets but if streets is proper translation then street is also a good one !


CBlondie

Very boisterous should be accepted


kn_lingo

boisterous streets huh?. what's next?. Moody Cow's?. Oh!, yeah, that's an English expression that makes no sense in reality (To me, cow's in real life have the same mood day in day out. A farmer might disagree with me).


kn_lingo

can we say 'bustling' instead of 'boisterous'. Also, does anyone know why 'today the streets are REALLY boisterous' is not accepted.


JanekKenti

Really boisterous should be accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.