"I bought a Shinkansen ticket."

Translation:しんかんせんのきっぷをかいました。

June 27, 2017

13 Comments


Pikachu025

For your reference:

The Shinkansen network: 「しんかんせん」 : 「新幹線」 is a network of high speed trains in Japan. Shinkansen literally means "new trunk line" in Japanese.

They are more commonly known as "bullet trains" : "dangan ressha" : 「弾丸列車」 : 「だんがんれっしや」 , with speeds of upto 320 kilometres per hour.

November 27, 2017

TakashiNAK12

Though particles are often dropped in conversation, it is not common to say Shinkansen Kippu(新幹線切符). Shinkansen no Kippu(新幹線の切符) is much better.

October 10, 2017

kbreddit

In regular speech would "新幹線切符" be fine or would の be required?

June 27, 2017

victoriawl93

In conversation many particles are dropped, so it's fine for speaking

June 30, 2017

Untitled_Name

Dropping particles is very informal though, so do it with care

July 29, 2017

oppikoppi

Not in this case.

November 5, 2017

qimerra

Seconded, not in this case. Possessives require the の

January 4, 2018

Moosey007

新幹線の切符を買いました。Please can we allow kanji as well.

October 30, 2017

Paul252681

In Japanese class we call the しんかんせん the bullet train. Not sure why Duolingo doesn't use that as a translation.

December 3, 2017

PIEROS16

can't you say チケット instead of きっぷ ? which word is more used in japan?

February 7, 2018

andjustzen

Personally, I'd always use きっぷ for trains and チケット for something like a movie.

February 13, 2018

drigoro2000

新幹線の切符を買った

January 14, 2018

Lloyd76445

Shikansen-no-ki'pu wo kai-mashi-ta.

February 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.