1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought a Shinkansen ticket…

"I bought a Shinkansen ticket."

Translation:しんかんせんのきっぷをかいました。

June 27, 2017

13 Comments


Pikachu025

For your reference:

The Shinkansen network: 「しんかんせん」 : 「新幹線」 is a network of high speed trains in Japan. Shinkansen literally means "new trunk line" in Japanese.

They are more commonly known as "bullet trains" : "dangan ressha" : 「弾丸列車」 : 「だんがんれっしや」 , with speeds of upto 320 kilometres per hour.


TakashiNAK12

Though particles are often dropped in conversation, it is not common to say Shinkansen Kippu(新幹線切符). Shinkansen no Kippu(新幹線の切符) is much better.


kbreddit

In regular speech would "新幹線切符" be fine or would の be required?


victoriawl93

In conversation many particles are dropped, so it's fine for speaking


Untitled_Name

Dropping particles is very informal though, so do it with care


oppikoppi

Not in this case.


qimerra

Seconded, not in this case. Possessives require the の


Moosey007

新幹線の切符を買いました。Please can we allow kanji as well.


Paul252681

In Japanese class we call the しんかんせん the bullet train. Not sure why Duolingo doesn't use that as a translation.


PIEROS16

can't you say チケット instead of きっぷ ? which word is more used in japan?


andjustzen

Personally, I'd always use きっぷ for trains and チケット for something like a movie.


drigoro2000

新幹線の切符を買った


Lloyd76445

Shikansen-no-ki'pu wo kai-mashi-ta.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.