"一週間かかります。"

Translation:It takes one week.

June 27, 2017

15 Comments


Nivkotzer

Why only with week time period you add the kan?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I am not sure, but I suspect it's because "week" doesn't change pronounciation when you start counting them.

With days, each amount/length has its own word. E.g. 二日 (ふつか), on its own, means "a period of 2 days". There's no need to add かん. You can use the same kanji with days, but only if you include の, as in: 二日の間 (ふつかのあいだ) "a span of 2 days".

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

Words like 二日間 (ふつかかん) and 三日間 (みっかかん) exist, so I don't think your restriction of "only if you include の holds true.

October 16, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks a bunch :)

July 8, 2017

KaterinaRuud

What does the 間 do?

July 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

間 (かん) indicates a length of time, a certain period.

It's made up of 'sun' 日 (ひ) inside a 'gate' 門 (もん), which I find helps to remember it. It's like a measurement of time; "the period during which the sun is visible through the gate".

On its own, it reads あいだ, and means "interval", "during", or "within". And since time and space are so similar, あいだ can actually mean "between" (physically) as well.

July 8, 2017

Shadd518

I like these breakdowns of Kanji! Feel free to post more ;-)

July 23, 2017

Franco_G

Bless your kind soul! Separating kanji like that helps me remember them a lot. <3

September 6, 2017

Dottycat_

Could you also say "It takes a week"?

July 17, 2018

0gKBFXG8

'It will take a week/one week' is not an acceptable answer?

May 26, 2019

loose-leaf1

Music playes ...IT"S BEEN ONE WEEK....

February 7, 2019

Keith337964

What is the pronunciation of 一 in this case?

May 6, 2019

jamesjiao

It's pronounced: いっ which is a variation of いち. Note that the small っ denotes a 促音 (そくおん/sokuon) - it essentially tells you that the consonant that follows it is elongated (germinate consonant). In practice, you will hear a very brief pause between い and しゅう, while the mouth position of し is held before ゅう is pronounced. This 'consonant germination' only occurs to voiceless consonants (/s/,/t/,/p/,/ɕ/,/k/ and etc).

May 6, 2019

Keith337964

Thanks, that was very helpful!

May 7, 2019

GeraldMath4

"It will take one week" is wrong, but later "It will take ten days" is good for 十日かかります.

June 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.