1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一週間かかります。"

"一週間かかります。"

Translation:It takes one week.

June 27, 2017

28 Comments


Nivkotzer

Why only with week time period you add the kan?


Shinobusagi

I am not sure, but I suspect it's because "week" doesn't change pronounciation when you start counting them.

With days, each amount/length has its own word. E.g. 二日 (ふつか), on its own, means "a period of 2 days". There's no need to add かん. You can use the same kanji with days, but only if you include の, as in: 二日の間 (ふつかのあいだ) "a span of 2 days".


V2Blast

Words like 二日間 (ふつかかん) and 三日間 (みっかかん) exist, so I don't think your restriction of "only if you include の holds true.


Nivkotzer

Thanks a bunch :)


KaterinaRuud

What does the 間 do?


Shinobusagi

間 (かん) indicates a length of time, a certain period.

It's made up of 'sun' 日 (ひ) inside a 'gate' 門 (もん), which I find helps to remember it. It's like a measurement of time; "the period during which the sun is visible through the gate".

On its own, it reads あいだ, and means "interval", "during", or "within". And since time and space are so similar, あいだ can actually mean "between" (physically) as well.


swallama

I like these breakdowns of Kanji! Feel free to post more ;-)


Franco_G

Bless your kind soul! Separating kanji like that helps me remember them a lot. <3


marcocanel10

EXCELLENT EXPLANATION ...THANK YOU


hectorlqr

If it's like in Chinese, it is the plural marker.


jamesjiao

Neither is this like Chinese, nor is it a Chinese plural marker.


loose-leaf1

Music playes ...IT"S BEEN ONE WEEK....


TomWoolsey1

Came here for this


Soymilk_

Could you also say "It takes a week"?


Keith337964

What is the pronunciation of 一 in this case?


jamesjiao

It's pronounced: いっ which is a variation of いち. Note that the small っ denotes a 促音 (そくおん/sokuon) - it essentially tells you that the consonant that follows it is elongated (germinate consonant). In practice, you will hear a very brief pause between い and しゅう, while the mouth position of し is held before ゅう is pronounced. This 'consonant germination' only occurs to voiceless consonants (/s/,/t/,/p/,/ɕ/,/k/ and etc).


Keith337964

Thanks, that was very helpful!


0gKBFXG8

'It will take a week/one week' is not an acceptable answer?


GeraldMath4

"It will take one week" is wrong, but later "It will take ten days" is good for 十日かかります.


Kmn8nKMj

It takes a week would be more idiomatic English.


jamesjiao

"It takes one week" puts the stress on the duration. Quite natural and idiomatic to me.


LovelessCa1

It said 'per week' when I hovered over 一週間 so I put 'It takes once per week' and got it wrong >:(


Animiles

I instantly knew what 一週間 meant because of the anime 一週間フレンズ (one week friends)


Joel484615

Who else watched Isshukan Friends?


Animiles

Me. I also made a comment about this:

I instantly knew what 一週間 meant because of the anime 一週間フレンズ (one week friends)

I think it is a great anime. I get why not many people are talking about it because it isn't to everyone's liking, but I think they do a great job at exploring the topics of bullying, friendship, perseverance, and a lot more. It even made me think a bit more about the meaning of life. But I'm not getting more philosophical than that today xD

Also, one little note: 一週間 is written as いっしゅうかん and romanized as "Isshūkan" or "Isshuukan". The way you wrote it makes it like a cobination of 一週間 (isshuukan) and 異種間 (Ishukan). 異種間 means "cross-species" :)


steve9788

It takes a week is not accepted


--Monalisa--

一週間かかります(ichi syuukan kakari masu )


GeraldMath4

You need to leave out the second "i." It's "isshuukan."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.