1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "月よう日はこのびょういんはしまっています。"

"月よう日はこのびょういんはしまっています。"

Translation:This hospital is closed on Monday.

June 27, 2017

58 Comments


Gareth422

What kind of hospital is closed on Mondays?


pskully

A Japanese hospital. Though more typically closed on the weekends.


PepijnEkel

What?? And what happens in the case of an emergency?


IsolaCiao

Thoughts and prayers...

[Edit to actually be useful: There are hospitals in every area that are 夜間・休日当番病院 (yakan & kyuujitsu touban byouin, designated hospitals on duty nights and holidays). If you google the name of the city you're in and 夜間, you can usually find what the closest open hospital is. Also, if you need an ambulance, the paramedics should know which hospitals nearby are open. It may be more than 30 minutes away, but Japan also utilizes doctor helicopters for serious emergencies.]


WolkZayets

Japanese hospitals in the sense of "in-patient treatment centers" do not close. I have had to deal with certain situations that involved late-night and weekend emergencies and the Japanese hospitals were always open. However, as I have mentioned elsewhere, Japanese out-patient clinics and veterinary clinics are often called "byouin" 病院, and those facilities have regular business hours. Well, not necessarily regular business hours, because some are closed between noon and 4 or 5 o'clock, especially the veterinary clinics. So if your pet has an emergency during non-business hours, it might be out of luck. But if you have a medical emergency, call 119 anytime to get an ambulance to take you to a hospital.


IsolaCiao

You clearly live in a city.


IsolaCiao

I will acknowledge that there are some hospitals that offer both in-patient and out-patient services, and maybe the out-patient services have regular business hours.

That's the thing exactly though. Japanese hospitals have business hours for seeing patients, and that's what all these sentences are talking about. The upper floors where patients are staying overnight, as you said, are always staffed and open. That staff is usually only there to take care of the in-patients, and hospitals often do NOT have 24-hour emergency medical services. I have seen special arrangements made, though. One of my co-workers fell and hit his head at night once, and they were able to get the town hospital to arrange a special ambulance for him (he was a VIP and over 60). That's not the normal case, and usually we would have to wait for more than 30 minutes for a hospital in the closest city to send an ambulance. In a serious emergency, they send the doctor helicopter, but it's not that much faster. Of course we can always call emergency services, and someone will come eventually, but if your emergency is time sensitive and you're far away from the nearest open hospital it's actually a bit scary.

[Edit: I want to correct some misinformation I've posted. I was under the mistaken impression that ambulances come from hospitals. Ambulances are actually part of the fire department. In an emergency, you dial 110 for the police, or you dial 119 for fire and ambulance. The ambulances are stationed at the fire department and staffed by fire fighters and EMTs. This is why we were able to get an ambulance when the hospital was closed during my co-worker's emergency, and the special arrangements made with the hospital were to get a doctor to see him. I'm sorry for passing along incorrect information. The corrected information is a result of a training I did with my town's local fire department and is based on what the Japanese fire fighters told me directly about emergency services.]


IsolaCiao

I live in a small town, 30 minutes from a city one way and 50 minutes from a city the other way. You've obviously had a a lot of firsthand experience with this in various places in Japan, so I get why what I'm saying sounds crazy. I of course agree with your main point that there are always emergency services available, but they might be farther away for some people than you would expect. I recommend reading this Japan Today article:

One beautiful Sunday afternoon, 3-year-old Tim was invited to his friend’s birthday party. After the kids exchanged presents and played together, cake and some snacks were provided. Tim had a bite of a home-made peanut cookie; a few minutes later, he began to cough repeatedly, and a rash appeared around his mouth, then all over his body. Tim’s mother thought he would be fine in a while, but his coughs were getting worse. She rushed him to a hospital nearby, it looked dark but she thought “There should be someone who can help Tim, this is a big hospital.” She asked a guard for help, shockingly he said “Hospital is closed, it’s Sunday, go somewhere else.”

Sounds shocking? But this is the reality. Not every Japanese hospital can accept emergency patients 24/360. Then, what do we do when we need help? Here is how the system works.

Rotation System of After-hour/Holiday Clinics

Your local city clinics/hospitals take turns to operate in after-hour on holidays for primary emergency care from about 17:00 to 21:00 (Hours vary depending on the area). Japanese clinics/hospitals are divided by their specialist departments, and often only internal medicine, pediatrics or surgery are available on holidays and at night. So if your little one has a finger fracture, it will be very challenging to find someone available or you will have to travel far to see a specialist.


WolkZayets

Interesting. I have never had problems with emergency services with family members, in Kanto and Kansai. I've had 3 or 4 friends who needed after-hours emergency services (all in the Kanto area), and they had no problem getting them. There is a hospital near my English school, and ambulances pass by at all hours while I'm there (last lesson ends at 21:00 on Saturday night). I can't imagine after-hours emergency services not being available throughout this country, especially since so many local communities make a big deal of the health services they offer.


WolkZayets

Actually, the first emergency was in a rural town that didn't have a hospital, just clinics. The hospital was in a neighboring town (it was a 赤十字病院), and it was open 24/7. If a real hospital has in-patients, it's not going to close.

I will acknowledge that there are some hospitals that offer both in-patient and out-patient services, and maybe the out-patient services have regular business hours.


WolkZayets

This is in response to your later post. I don't know where you are, but it sounds like you're way out in the boonies. I can't imagine a hospital with night staff not having a 24-hour emergency room, since people have emergencies at all times of the day or night. Here in the Kanto area, at least, it's a given that if you need emergency services after hours, there will be a hospital that can help, whether it's a municipal hospital, memorial hospital, or Red Cross hospital. Like I said, I've had a few experiences with Japanese hospitals, although I was never directly involved as a patient, it was always a friend or family member, in various towns, and one somewhat large city


Hannaha70093

This only adds onto why Mondays are terrible!


WolkZayets

It's probably an out-patient clinic, which is sometimes called a "byoin", especially "gairai byoin" (外来病院). Or it could be an animal hospital ("dobutsu byoin" 動物病院).


Pikachu025

Exactly my thoughts, ren-chon!


kbreddit

Can you used the ha particle question twice in one sentence?


aacasual

Seems like the second は is contrasting this particular hospital with hospitals in general.


QuentinHea

月曜日はこの病院は閉まっています。


AceOnIce

Im so upset that they didnt use the full kanji for "monday" it makes it more confusing


Falcon-15-X-C

This is not accepted for some reason though. It's marked wrong and I can't report it.


IsolaCiao

If you couldn't report it, was it a "type what you hear" question? Those questions can currently only accept one specific combination of kana and kanji, which ehartz explains in detail in the comments of this thread.


testmoogle

I really hate this "closed" vs "shut" thing. I keep typing "shut" on pretty much every question that has the word "closed" in it. Even though Duo tells me off every time, I keep typing "shut" without realising and then getting marked wrong. ><;

I still don't know whether "shut" is even correct English. But then why do I nearly always instictively type it this way if it's not? ^^;


Tom336073

Shut is very common in British English. DuoLingo is very targeted at American English, and often marks British English as wrong.


Dot844345

The only context we Americans use "shut" for in relation to a business is "shut down" , as in permanently or unexpectedly shut down. The exception would be the phrase,"shut down for the day". Otherwise,"closed" sounds more natural.


testmoogle

I guess you might not have the expression "shut shop" over there, since I think you say "store" for shops?


IsolaCiao

Yeah, we rarely use the word "shop" and definitely don't say "shut shop". It's really unnatural to me to use "shut" the way that you do, but I think it should be accepted because clearly you and other people use it that way.


Thorigrim

I can't say I've ever heard the phrase "shut shop", though it absolutely makes sense.

The closest thing I can attest to is a simple phrase of 'It's time to close up shop' - but again, it seems to avoid the word 'shut'.

The only other thing that comes to mind is: "Time to shut it down" I've heard used at bars around closing time.

The British 'shut' struggle is real. Hopefully they'll do more to accommodate that in the future.


LeeAllenSt

The word shut, in the USA, is usually referring to windows or doors. For businesses or shops, we use the words open or closed. Examples... "The store is closed", "The store is open". Or it can be used as a verb. "I closed last night", which means, I worked last night until close and helped close the shop for business.


deeredman1

Yeah, we only use "shop" as a verb. Sometimes we will use the word shop to refer to a small store but even then there are usually other words connected to it. For example; "mom and pop shop" which is a small, family owned, store.


kainino

FYI, "The store is shut" would not be accepted in most variants of American English that I've heard. I think it is valid Indian English; not sure about British or Australian or others.


testmoogle

I'd never say "the store is shut" in British English either. However, I definitely sometimes say "the shop is shut". :P


deeredman1

I've heard "the store is shut", I think I've even used it. although, I will admit; it is rare.


hollt693

It doesn't sound like normal English to me. You can say a gate/door/box/lid/etc. is shut, but I've never heard of a hospital being shut, only closed. If it was closed permanently, you could say "shuttered", but that's still not "shut".


79867462078

According to your words that store can be shut. When you shut the door which closes entire store.


StrzelbaStian

I think this is the first time that I've seen the は particle being used twice in the same sentence.


StrzelbaStian

Here on Duolingo I mean.


steviepeculiar

Off topic but I just wanted to say.... Is your pic an aku no hana thing????


chartsman

That's exactly what I was looking for in the comments. It looks very weird to me as well.


LucieMarie8

Can someone explain the use of the second "HA"?


BlackYeti42

It's contrasting the hospital with something else. The first「は」in a sentence marks the topic, any following「は」mark a contrast. In English, we'd typically achieve the same effect by putting extra force into the word when speaking.

"Regarding Monday, this hospital (as opposed to other hospitals) will be closed."

Note that「は」is still a particle here, so it is pronounced "wa", not "ha".


Nils769005

How come it's 月よう日は instead of 月よう日に in this sentence?


_jclipse

に particle often implies both a time and a place. By saying 月曜日は, you're speaking of "As for Monday...", implying that the following occurs on Monday (time) without specifying a place, since the hospital (place) is the subject of the sentence in this case that is being closed on Monday (topic).


ashxrt

how come the に particle isn't used after 月曜日?


denimbluesky

Why are there two topic markers は in this sentence?


MustafaOuz526752

I am also wondering, I've learned that it is incorrect to use it more than one


TheAdmiral7

I noticed the kanji for "sun" is used in the word for Sunday and "moon" for Monday. Is there some connection or is this just coincidence?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

It's on purpose. They were adapted from the Roman system. The other days are the elements attributed to the planet each day is named after.


AceOnIce

Theres also "fire" day (tuesday), "water" day (wednesday), "tree" day (thursday), "gold/money" day (friday), and "ground/soil" day (Saturday). I love it.


Arjuna_13

Why not 月曜日に、instead of は?


tonkotsuLover

I don't like this use of は twice. Making one of the はs が would clarify the sentence, anyway: is it "this hospital" that is the important part, or "Monday"?


xhileno

I thought てい on a verb is like adding an -ing. Is that wrong?


IsolaCiao

~ています (~te imasu) is usually best translated with the English present progressive (is ~ing / are ~ing) because it is reflecting what something is currently doing. But the Japanese can also be used to tell about a continuous state of being. The hospital is in a continuous state of being closed on Mondays, which in English is best translated as "the hospital is closed on Mondays".


mccollumj

If i wanted to say "This hospital is closing (permanently) on Monday", how would I say that?


WolkZayets

この病院を月曜日から閉院します。

このびょういんを げつようびから へいいんします


toastedbunz

This hospital will close on Monday. Can someone explain why (if) this is wrong?


denimbluesky

しめっています = is closed Not future -will close-


filipemore2

Why the "-て" version? Can't I use the "-ます" form? (I don't know the "-て" form of this verb though)


IsolaCiao

I think the Japanese way of thinking might be different from ours.

When describing a place that is closed, Japanese uses the -te form.

月曜日はこの病院は閉まっています。

Getsuyoubi wa kono byouin wa shimatte imasu.

The hospital is in a continuous state of being closed on Monday.

Examples from Tanos:

あいにく店は閉まっていた。 Unfortunately, the store was closed.

Ainiku mise wa shimatte ita.

イギリスでは、日曜日にお店が閉まっていますか。 Are the stores closed on Sunday in England?

Igirisu de wa, nichiyoubi ni omise ga shimatte imasu ka?

このデパートは今日は閉まっている。 This department store is closed today.

Kono depaato wa kyou wa shimatte iru.

You use the -masu form a little differently.

このレストランは何時に閉まりますか。 What time does this restaurant close?

Kono resutoran wa nanji ni shimarimasu ka?

ジョンの言うことには、銀行は午後3時に閉まる。 According to John, the bank closes at 3 p.m.

Jon no iu koto ni wa, ginkou wa gogo 3ji ni shimaru.

閉まります (shimarimasu) is used for the exact instant that something closes.

3時に閉まります (3ji ni shimarimasu). It closes at 3. From 3:01, the store is closed, it is 閉まっています (shimatte imasu).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.