"月よう日はこのびょういんはしまっています。"

Translation:This hospital is closed on Monday.

June 27, 2017

44 Comments


Gareth422

What kind of hospital is closed on Mondays?

July 10, 2017

pskully

A Japanese hospital. Though more typically closed on the weekends.

November 30, 2017

PepijnEkel

What?? And what happens in the case of an emergency?

March 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

Thoughts and prayers...

March 18, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Naniyue desu ka?

July 14, 2018

Hannaha70093

This only adds onto why Mondays are terrible!

June 18, 2018

WolkZayets

It's probably an out-patient clinic, which is sometimes called a "byoin", especially "gairai byoin" (外来病院). Or it could be an animal hospital ("dobutsu byoin" 動物病院).

September 29, 2018

Pikachu025

Exactly my thoughts, ren-chon!

December 14, 2018

kbreddit

Can you used the ha particle question twice in one sentence?

June 27, 2017

Estella763961

Yes

June 29, 2017

aacasual

Seems like the second は is contrasting this particular hospital with hospitals in general.

November 4, 2017

testmoogle

I really hate this "closed" vs "shut" thing. I keep typing "shut" on pretty much every question that has the word "closed" in it. Even though Duo tells me off every time, I keep typing "shut" without realising and then getting marked wrong. ><;

I still don't know whether "shut" is even correct English. But then why do I nearly always instictively type it this way if it's not? ^^;

September 17, 2017

Tom336073

Shut is very common in British English. DuoLingo is very targeted at American English, and often marks British English as wrong.

December 13, 2017

Dot844345

The only context we Americans use "shut" for in relation to a business is "shut down" , as in permanently or unexpectedly shut down. The exception would be the phrase,"shut down for the day". Otherwise,"closed" sounds more natural.

January 1, 2018

testmoogle

I guess you might not have the expression "shut shop" over there, since I think you say "store" for shops?

January 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yeah, we rarely use the word "shop" and definitely don't say "shut shop". It's really unnatural to me to use "shut" the way that you do, but I think it should be accepted because clearly you and other people use it that way.

February 28, 2018

Thorigrim

I can't say I've ever heard the phrase "shut shop", though it absolutely makes sense.

The closest thing I can attest to is a simple phrase of 'It's time to close up shop' - but again, it seems to avoid the word 'shut'.

The only other thing that comes to mind is: "Time to shut it down" I've heard used at bars around closing time.

The British 'shut' struggle is real. Hopefully they'll do more to accommodate that in the future.

July 18, 2018

LeeAllenSt

The word shut, in the USA, is usually referring to windows or doors. For businesses or shops, we use the words open or closed. Examples... "The store is closed", "The store is open". Or it can be used as a verb. "I closed last night", which means, I worked last night until close and helped close the shop for business.

September 19, 2018

deeredman1

Yeah, we only use "shop" as a verb. Sometimes we will use the word shop to refer to a small store but even then there are usually other words connected to it. For example; "mom and pop shop" which is a small, family owned, store.

December 25, 2018

kainino

FYI, "The store is shut" would not be accepted in most variants of American English that I've heard. I think it is valid Indian English; not sure about British or Australian or others.

December 9, 2017

testmoogle

I'd never say "the store is shut" in British English either. However, I definitely sometimes say "the shop is shut". :P

December 13, 2017

deeredman1

I've heard "the store is shut", I think I've even used it. although, I will admit; it is rare.

December 25, 2018

hollt693

It doesn't sound like normal English to me. You can say a gate/door/box/lid/etc. is shut, but I've never heard of a hospital being shut, only closed. If it was closed permanently, you could say "shuttered", but that's still not "shut".

January 2, 2018

79867462078

According to your words that store can be shut. When you shut the door which closes entire store.

June 13, 2018

deeredman1

I've never heard of anything being "shuttered" is that a west coast thing? It sounds like a west coast thing. Lol

December 25, 2018

QuentinHea

月曜日はこの病院は閉まっています。

April 25, 2018

AmeliaWebb1

Im so upset that they didnt use the full kanji for "monday" it makes it more confusing

December 16, 2018

StrzelbaSt

I think this is the first time that I've seen the は particle being used twice in the same sentence.

November 19, 2017

StrzelbaSt

Here on Duolingo I mean.

November 19, 2017

LucieMarie8
Plus

Can someone explain the use of the second "HA"?

November 13, 2018

BlackYeti42

It's contrasting the hospital with something else. The first「は」in a sentence marks the topic, any following「は」mark a contrast. In English, we'd typically achieve the same effect by putting extra force into the word when speaking.

"Regarding Monday, this hospital (as opposed to other hospitals) will be closed."

Note that「は」is still a particle here, so it is pronounced "wa", not "ha".

December 28, 2018

Nils769005

How come it's 月よう日は instead of 月よう日に in this sentence?

February 2, 2018

_jclipse

に particle often implies both a time and a place. By saying 月曜日は, you're speaking of "As for Monday...", implying that the following occurs on Monday (time) without specifying a place, since the hospital (place) is the subject of the sentence in this case that is being closed on Monday (topic).

May 18, 2018

xhileno

I thought てい on a verb is like adding an -ing. Is that wrong?

January 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

~ています (~te imasu) is usually best translated with the English present progressive (is ~ing / are ~ing) because it is reflecting what something is currently doing. But the Japanese can also be used to tell about a continuous state of being. The hospital is in a continuous state of being closed on Mondays, which in English is best translated as "the hospital is closed on Mondays".

February 28, 2018

ashxrt

how come the に particle isn't used after 月曜日?

February 15, 2018

TheAdmiral7

I noticed the kanji for "sun" is used in the word for Sunday and "moon" for Monday. Is there some connection or is this just coincidence?

April 11, 2018

LuisRodrigoRuiz

It's on purpose. They were adapted from the Roman system. The other days are the elements attributed to the planet each day is named after.

June 26, 2018

AmeliaWebb1

Theres also "fire" day (tuesday), "water" day (wednesday), "tree" day (thursday), "gold/money" day (friday), and "ground/soil" day (Saturday). I love it.

December 16, 2018

denimbluesky

Why are there two topic markers は in this sentence?

December 10, 2018

Son.Goku

Correct answers in this lesson are annoying. Some is a good passive voice is used like this one, but most are bad English.

January 5, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

If i wanted to say "This hospital is closing (permanently) on Monday", how would I say that?

August 29, 2018

WolkZayets

この病院を月曜日から閉院します。

このびょういんを げつようびから へいいんします

November 13, 2018

Arjuna_13

Why not 月曜日に、instead of は?

January 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.