1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "月よう日はこのびょういんはしまっています。"

"月よう日はこのびょういんはしまっています。"

Translation:This hospital is closed on Monday.

June 27, 2017

44 Comments


kbreddit

Can you used the ha particle question twice in one sentence?


aacasual

Seems like the second は is contrasting this particular hospital with hospitals in general.


QuentinHea

月曜日はこの病院は閉まっています。


AceOnIce

Im so upset that they didnt use the full kanji for "monday" it makes it more confusing


Falcon-15-X-C

This is not accepted for some reason though. It's marked wrong and I can't report it.


IsolaCiao

If you couldn't report it, was it a "type what you hear" question? Those questions can currently only accept one specific combination of kana and kanji, which ehartz explains in detail in the comments of this thread.


testmoogle

I really hate this "closed" vs "shut" thing. I keep typing "shut" on pretty much every question that has the word "closed" in it. Even though Duo tells me off every time, I keep typing "shut" without realising and then getting marked wrong. ><;

I still don't know whether "shut" is even correct English. But then why do I nearly always instictively type it this way if it's not? ^^;


Tom336073

Shut is very common in British English. DuoLingo is very targeted at American English, and often marks British English as wrong.


Dot844345

The only context we Americans use "shut" for in relation to a business is "shut down" , as in permanently or unexpectedly shut down. The exception would be the phrase,"shut down for the day". Otherwise,"closed" sounds more natural.


testmoogle

I guess you might not have the expression "shut shop" over there, since I think you say "store" for shops?


IsolaCiao

Yeah, we rarely use the word "shop" and definitely don't say "shut shop". It's really unnatural to me to use "shut" the way that you do, but I think it should be accepted because clearly you and other people use it that way.


Thorigrim

I can't say I've ever heard the phrase "shut shop", though it absolutely makes sense.

The closest thing I can attest to is a simple phrase of 'It's time to close up shop' - but again, it seems to avoid the word 'shut'.

The only other thing that comes to mind is: "Time to shut it down" I've heard used at bars around closing time.

The British 'shut' struggle is real. Hopefully they'll do more to accommodate that in the future.


LeeAllenSt

The word shut, in the USA, is usually referring to windows or doors. For businesses or shops, we use the words open or closed. Examples... "The store is closed", "The store is open". Or it can be used as a verb. "I closed last night", which means, I worked last night until close and helped close the shop for business.


deeredman1

Yeah, we only use "shop" as a verb. Sometimes we will use the word shop to refer to a small store but even then there are usually other words connected to it. For example; "mom and pop shop" which is a small, family owned, store.


kainino

FYI, "The store is shut" would not be accepted in most variants of American English that I've heard. I think it is valid Indian English; not sure about British or Australian or others.


testmoogle

I'd never say "the store is shut" in British English either. However, I definitely sometimes say "the shop is shut". :P


deeredman1

I've heard "the store is shut", I think I've even used it. although, I will admit; it is rare.


hollt693

It doesn't sound like normal English to me. You can say a gate/door/box/lid/etc. is shut, but I've never heard of a hospital being shut, only closed. If it was closed permanently, you could say "shuttered", but that's still not "shut".


79867462078

According to your words that store can be shut. When you shut the door which closes entire store.


StrzelbaStian

I think this is the first time that I've seen the は particle being used twice in the same sentence.


StrzelbaStian

Here on Duolingo I mean.


steviepeculiar

Off topic but I just wanted to say.... Is your pic an aku no hana thing????


chartsman

That's exactly what I was looking for in the comments. It looks very weird to me as well.


LucieMarie8

Can someone explain the use of the second "HA"?


BlackYeti42

It's contrasting the hospital with something else. The first「は」in a sentence marks the topic, any following「は」mark a contrast. In English, we'd typically achieve the same effect by putting extra force into the word when speaking.

"Regarding Monday, this hospital (as opposed to other hospitals) will be closed."

Note that「は」is still a particle here, so it is pronounced "wa", not "ha".


Nils769005

How come it's 月よう日は instead of 月よう日に in this sentence?


_jclipse

に particle often implies both a time and a place. By saying 月曜日は, you're speaking of "As for Monday...", implying that the following occurs on Monday (time) without specifying a place, since the hospital (place) is the subject of the sentence in this case that is being closed on Monday (topic).


ashxrt

how come the に particle isn't used after 月曜日?


denimbluesky

Why are there two topic markers は in this sentence?


MustafaOuz526752

I am also wondering, I've learned that it is incorrect to use it more than one


TheAdmiral7

I noticed the kanji for "sun" is used in the word for Sunday and "moon" for Monday. Is there some connection or is this just coincidence?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

It's on purpose. They were adapted from the Roman system. The other days are the elements attributed to the planet each day is named after.


AceOnIce

Theres also "fire" day (tuesday), "water" day (wednesday), "tree" day (thursday), "gold/money" day (friday), and "ground/soil" day (Saturday). I love it.


Arjuna_13

Why not 月曜日に、instead of は?


tonkotsuLover

I don't like this use of は twice. Making one of the はs が would clarify the sentence, anyway: is it "this hospital" that is the important part, or "Monday"?


aus3ncia

I thought てい on a verb is like adding an -ing. Is that wrong?


IsolaCiao

~ています (~te imasu) is usually best translated with the English present progressive (is ~ing / are ~ing) because it is reflecting what something is currently doing. But the Japanese can also be used to tell about a continuous state of being. The hospital is in a continuous state of being closed on Mondays, which in English is best translated as "the hospital is closed on Mondays".


mccollumj

If i wanted to say "This hospital is closing (permanently) on Monday", how would I say that?


WolkZayets

この病院を月曜日から閉院します。

このびょういんを げつようびから へいいんします


toastedbunz

This hospital will close on Monday. Can someone explain why (if) this is wrong?


denimbluesky

しめっています = is closed Not future -will close-


filipe_moreira14

Why the "-て" version? Can't I use the "-ます" form? (I don't know the "-て" form of this verb though)


IsolaCiao

I think the Japanese way of thinking might be different from ours.

When describing a place that is closed, Japanese uses the -te form.

月曜日はこの病院は閉まっています。

Getsuyoubi wa kono byouin wa shimatte imasu.

The hospital is in a continuous state of being closed on Monday.

Examples from Tanos:

あいにく店は閉まっていた。 Unfortunately, the store was closed.

Ainiku mise wa shimatte ita.

イギリスでは、日曜日にお店が閉まっていますか。 Are the stores closed on Sunday in England?

Igirisu de wa, nichiyoubi ni omise ga shimatte imasu ka?

このデパートは今日は閉まっている。 This department store is closed today.

Kono depaato wa kyou wa shimatte iru.

You use the -masu form a little differently.

このレストランは何時に閉まりますか。 What time does this restaurant close?

Kono resutoran wa nanji ni shimarimasu ka?

ジョンの言うことには、銀行は午後3時に閉まる。 According to John, the bank closes at 3 p.m.

Jon no iu koto ni wa, ginkou wa gogo 3ji ni shimaru.

閉まります (shimarimasu) is used for the exact instant that something closes.

3時に閉まります (3ji ni shimarimasu). It closes at 3. From 3:01, the store is closed, it is 閉まっています (shimatte imasu).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.