"かのじょの名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is her name?

June 27, 2017

49 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼女の名前は何ですか。

June 30, 2017

AdiyZofrul

For research purposes of course

July 19, 2017

Gabriele529247

Why did it say girlfriend

September 16, 2017

Dragonchixx

Her and girlfriend are the same word in Japanese. Same for him and boyfriend. You on

You know the difference with context.

April 27, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

thank you. I was starting to wonder if it would be rude to refer to any random girl on the street as a "girlfriend" ...APPARENTLY NOT, LOL

May 27, 2018

James501697

We do this in English as well.

That's my girl, the drunkest at the party. She lost her shoes and found the rum bacardi. That's my girl.

May 29, 2018

Digiblue

Because 彼女 [かのじょ]is used to refer to your girlfriend/wife mostly.

January 17, 2018

IWannaLearn3

彼女 = she 彼 = he

youre welcome.

October 31, 2017

Dawy15

So the final "no" is the particle of possessive?

December 1, 2017

SergioCFreire

Yes

December 7, 2017

SergioCFreire

Yes

December 7, 2017

darkwinx

Yes

December 31, 2017

Sayger

Yes

June 5, 2018

xstof

yes

August 26, 2018

AncientGuidance

Yes

August 27, 2018

KogtistiyG

Aaand... yes!

October 21, 2018

zoe939518

yes

October 26, 2018

AmulGarg

Yes

November 9, 2018

TrickyTriforce

yes

November 10, 2018

xor846790

Yes

June 11, 2018

MonsieurZa

Yes

August 20, 2018

Kpop-Freak

名前 = namae = name

It sounds very similar the the english "name"

April 8, 2018

iDabes

Could the syntax be changed to 名前はかのじょの何ですか?

August 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, it cannot be switched around. 彼女(かのじょ)の名前 = her name. 何ですか = what is it. 彼女の何 would be like "her what".

August 21, 2017

MatthiasDr4

Why is it の added at the end of かのじょ here?

October 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The の turns the personal pronoun "she" (かのじょ) into a possessive pronoun "her".

October 17, 2017

IWannaLearn3

''の'' indicates that something/someone is someones/something elses.

October 31, 2017

MatthewDWhitaker

Is the 'her' in the sentence impliead as 'your girlfriend's'? The hint said girlfriend. Or is this just any female in general?

August 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

かのじょ is used as the word for 'girlfriend' but also as a more general 'the/that girl'.

August 8, 2017

AnHsu

How do I avoid implying "girlfriend"?

November 9, 2017

darkwinx

With context.

December 31, 2017

SMS_1992

I said 'What is the girl's name?' and it was marked as incorrect. :(

October 30, 2017

IWannaLearn3

女の子 = girl, she and girl are completely different in Japanese.

October 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In English you can refer to someone as "girl" well past the point where you'd refer to her as "子" in Japanese though. SMS' translation isn't that unreasonable.

November 1, 2017

JoMoody1

I'm so glad that japanese language doesn't call grown women "girls"

January 13, 2018

jGUQ10

Tfw no her

August 6, 2018

VariusKidd

I learned name as o-namae, is there a difference in formality to exclude the o- prefix?

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed there is; adding o- is more polite, but is only needed when directly addressing someone. When speaking of a third person, you drop the prefix.

July 26, 2017

Dave905463

my answer "that girls name" was wrong. The answer was "her" name. a simple change to a pronoun does not suggest an incorrect answer.

December 17, 2017

sotnosen93

It does when the sentence Duolingo wants translated asks for the pronoun, not "that girl". In that case, it would be (to my limited Japanese understanding) あの(女の)子の名前は何ですか?.

May 21, 2018

Moe-Szyslak

this is very useful

October 4, 2018

RyanZmolek

Duo, please do something about this rap artist voicing the sentences!

November 27, 2018

Mewledieu

Can we also translate it by "What is your girlfriend name ?" ?

January 3, 2019

Juliette780952

Is it nan or nani? I know it's nan in the sentence but when you roll over it individually it sounds nani. Can anyone explain the difference? Thank you so much!

January 10, 2019

Firetrix

Does anyone else have trouble understanding the audio on this question? It sounds all slurred together to me and is unclear.

February 18, 2019

Starman58542

Her vs. " that woman"...hmm...

April 7, 2019

tunllaw

かのじょの名前は "Helga"です。

April 28, 2019

AulaitQM

This again... maybe they will someday fix it. 彼女の名前は何ですか was marked wrong for using kanji. There are others marked wrong for not using kanji. Some consistency would be good.

October 15, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

In English: "Wuts hr neim?" In Japanese: "Kanojono namaewa nandesuka?"

December 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.