1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょの名前は何ですか?"

"かのじょの名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is her name?

June 27, 2017

35 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼女の名前は何ですか。


AdiyZofrul

For research purposes of course


Gabriele529247

Why did it say girlfriend


Dragonchixx

Her and girlfriend are the same word in Japanese. Same for him and boyfriend. You on

You know the difference with context.


PolyGoat8

thank you. I was starting to wonder if it would be rude to refer to any random girl on the street as a "girlfriend" ...APPARENTLY NOT, LOL


edit: 彼女 = she


69wQcO

WHat is MY GIRlfRIEND'S NamE


James501697

We do this in English as well.

That's my girl, the drunkest at the party. She lost her shoes and found the rum bacardi. That's my girl.


Digiblue

Because 彼女 [かのじょ]is used to refer to your girlfriend/wife mostly.


IWannaLearn3

彼女 = she 彼 = he

youre welcome.


Dawy15

So the final "no" is the particle of possessive?


Kpop-Freak

名前 = namae = name

It sounds very similar the the english "name"


iDabes

Could the syntax be changed to 名前はかのじょの何ですか?


Shinobusagi

No, it cannot be switched around. 彼女(かのじょ)の名前 = her name. 何ですか = what is it. 彼女の何 would be like "her what".


MatthiasDr4

Why is it の added at the end of かのじょ here?


Shinobusagi

The の turns the personal pronoun "she" (かのじょ) into a possessive pronoun "her".


IWannaLearn3

''の'' indicates that something/someone is someones/something elses.


VariusKidd

I learned name as o-namae, is there a difference in formality to exclude the o- prefix?


Shinobusagi

Indeed there is; adding o- is more polite, but is only needed when directly addressing someone. When speaking of a third person, you drop the prefix.


MatthewDWhitaker

Is the 'her' in the sentence impliead as 'your girlfriend's'? The hint said girlfriend. Or is this just any female in general?


Shinobusagi

かのじょ is used as the word for 'girlfriend' but also as a more general 'the/that girl'.


AnHsu

How do I avoid implying "girlfriend"?


SMS_1992

I said 'What is the girl's name?' and it was marked as incorrect. :(


IWannaLearn3

女の子 = girl, she and girl are completely different in Japanese.


Shinobusagi

In English you can refer to someone as "girl" well past the point where you'd refer to her as "子" in Japanese though. SMS' translation isn't that unreasonable.


renato.marvel

this is very useful


Juliette780952

Is it nan or nani? I know it's nan in the sentence but when you roll over it individually it sounds nani. Can anyone explain the difference? Thank you so much!


tunllaw

かのじょの名前は "Helga"です。


Daniel503809

How would you ask "Do you know her name?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.