"I always travel by myself."

Translation:いつも一人でりょこうします。

6/27/2017, 3:06:30 PM

29 Comments


kbreddit

Would there be a difference between いつも一人で and 一人でいつも ? Are both acceptable?

6/27/2017, 3:06:30 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, there would be a difference. いつも一人で is "I always ... alone", as in: "whenever I do X, I am/do it alone". And 一人でいつも is "alone, I always...", which sounds more like "whenever I'm alone...".

7/21/2017, 7:59:51 AM

irdmflre

This is gold! Second time I read your comment and each time those little grammar diferences take more value.

9/4/2017, 12:32:39 AM

AverylRising

What does で mean here if i writeいつも一人で

7/4/2017, 4:51:48 PM

Philapathy

で is a particle meaning "by means of, with, in, etc". So while 一人 means "alone", 一人で turns it into "by means of being alone"

7/12/2017, 1:03:08 AM

squngy

By one self

9/7/2017, 10:25:24 PM

JuanCarden8

How is 一人 pronounced here? For some reason ive never seen it in one of these lessons

7/5/2017, 12:15:57 AM

vicc_walker

ひとり「hitori」です。

7/5/2017, 10:28:53 PM

HannahaSchool

Thats what I thought. It said "kazuto" on the audio and really confused me.

6/18/2018, 5:49:53 PM

irdmflre

Why have they changed it? >:(

11/3/2017, 2:56:32 PM

jamesjiao

Don't quite understand your comment. Who changed what? 一人has up to this point had thr pronunciation of 'hitori'.

1/10/2018, 7:29:46 PM

kurros

Currently for me the audio says "kazuto", so that might be what they mean. I guess that is just an error though.

3/8/2018, 9:48:15 AM

AmyONeil

The same just happened to me, and it threw me off because I've never heard it pronounced as anything besides "hitori"

4/24/2018, 1:18:01 PM

Nexus227

Same.

4/21/2018, 2:10:43 AM

IAmEki

Is there any rule about when to use -shimasu and when to use -masu, or is it just something you need to learn?

12/18/2017, 11:55:21 AM

testmoogle

りょこう is a noun, "travel, trip".

~ます is a verb ending used simply to add more politeness and formality to the sound of the verb it attaches to.

します is the ~ます form of the verb する, "do".

  • する "do" (regular plain form)
  • します "do" (polite form)

You can't stick the verb ending ~ます onto a noun instead of a verb. ^^

する is an irregular verb, which is why this verb happens to change so drastically from する to し when attaching the ~ます verb ending. Regular verbs change too, but not such a major change:

  • のむ (nomu) "drink" regular plain verb form
  • のみます (nomi + ~masu) "drink" polite verb form.
2/3/2018, 5:09:14 PM

Mischaker

Just to put it out there : I've become way better at remembering the new stuff once I began reading staying with a solved problem and practicing the pronunciation a couple of times. Breaking down the sentence and getting a grasp of the words and how it all comes together and just saying it a few times really helps you remember it. It's all about making context.

3/13/2018, 9:28:19 PM

53hako

Could いつもりょこう一人でします also be correct?

3/1/2018, 6:44:27 PM

ChiNane
Plus

Why would you break up ryokousuru like that? I'm not sure if it's allowed but it seems at least unnatural to me.

8/26/2018, 7:53:00 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It may be understandable, but quite a jumble. Like "always travel I alone". So I wouldn't say 'correct'.

8/30/2018, 7:55:49 AM

VeranoJoe

How do you pronounce りょこう? I assumed it was "ryokou" or at least "rokou", but I'm hearing "yokou"

5/24/2018, 12:31:24 AM

GustavBarr

why not いつもりょこうで一人します

7/2/2018, 4:19:10 PM

arashinomichi

My audio says "ichi" "jin", because in my word bank it's separated

6/27/2018, 5:10:51 AM

Arctic_Line

Breakdown いつも - Always ひとりで (一人で) - Myself りょこうす (旅行す) - Travel

7/1/2018, 8:42:02 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Adjustments: ひとり "one person" -> ひとりで "alone". りょこう "travel" (noun), する "to do" -> します (neutral polite form of する)

7/6/2018, 6:29:24 AM

jmfudge

There is no で particle available in the choices. My answer's supposedly correct

9/22/2018, 9:15:42 AM

JeanineTheBean

Could じぶん be a synonym for 一人 here, or does じぶんで have a slightly different connotation?

10/13/2018, 1:54:31 AM

denimbluesky

Duolingo gives じぶん as an alternate to ひとり I learned while in Japan to use じぶんで for " by myself" in exactly this context Duolingo didn't accept it but I reported

1/25/2019, 5:54:21 PM

Joe264823

I also heard kuzoko instead of hitori. But I forget to look into here the last time. Great to have the clarification.

2/10/2019, 11:02:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.