1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I always travel by myself."

"I always travel by myself."

Translation:いつも一人で旅行します。

June 27, 2017

60 Comments


kbreddit

Would there be a difference between いつも一人で and 一人でいつも ? Are both acceptable?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, there would be a difference. いつも一人で is "I always ... alone", as in: "whenever I do X, I am/do it alone". And 一人でいつも is "alone, I always...", which sounds more like "whenever I'm alone...".


irdmflre

This is gold! Second time I read your comment and each time those little grammar diferences take more value.


JuanCarden8

How is 一人 pronounced here? For some reason ive never seen it in one of these lessons


csvicc_

ひとり「hitori」です。


HannahaSchool

Thats what I thought. It said "kazuto" on the audio and really confused me.


roy.leihong

Yes, when I group up the sentence picking word-by-word, duolingo pronounces " 一人" as "kazuto".


irdmflre

Why have they changed it? >:(


jamesjiao

Don't quite understand your comment. Who changed what? 一人has up to this point had thr pronunciation of 'hitori'.


kurros

Currently for me the audio says "kazuto", so that might be what they mean. I guess that is just an error though.


AmyONeil

The same just happened to me, and it threw me off because I've never heard it pronounced as anything besides "hitori"


elizadeux

The question is why haven't they corrected it. My understanding is that the course contributors can't change it and obviously the developer management don't think it's a priority. I wish they would though as it is a BIG problem.


RayyanSheh1

So kazuto is an error isn't it


TakakoKumagai

一人 is hitori, not kazuto.


Jabnique

And this is still not fixed


AverylRising

What does で mean here if i writeいつも一人で


Philapathy

で is a particle meaning "by means of, with, in, etc". So while 一人 means "alone", 一人で turns it into "by means of being alone"


IAmEki

Is there any rule about when to use -shimasu and when to use -masu, or is it just something you need to learn?


testmoogle

りょこう is a noun, "travel, trip".

~ます is a verb ending used simply to add more politeness and formality to the sound of the verb it attaches to.

します is the ~ます form of the verb する, "do".

  • する "do" (regular plain form)
  • します "do" (polite form)

You can't stick the verb ending ~ます onto a noun instead of a verb. ^^

する is an irregular verb, which is why this verb happens to change so drastically from する to し when attaching the ~ます verb ending. Regular verbs change too, but not such a major change:

  • のむ (nomu) "drink" regular plain verb form
  • のみます (nomi + ~masu) "drink" polite verb form.

VeranoJoe

How do you pronounce りょこう? I assumed it was "ryokou" or at least "rokou", but I'm hearing "yokou"


Rk5I3

It sounds like Japanese "ryo" to me. The standard Japanese r sound is a light, rolling R (tremulant) with only one vibration, and sometimes it sounds more like a D or an L. I practiced it aiming for something between those three. You might scare someone if you use a strong/long rolling r in Japan (if it's not in the local dialect).

Also, even though there seems to be as many sounds in both りょ and こう if you write it in romaji (ryo-kou both have 3 letters), the りょ should actually be as short as any single hiragana. It is divided into りょ-こ-う if you ask a Japanese person about the spelling. These sounds りゃ, りゅ, りょ are very foreign to my native language, so I actually practiced them a lot.


oncaphilli

いつも自分で旅行します ?


Rk5I3

I'm not sure, but I have a feeling it's a strange thing to say. 自分 (oneself) is the counterpart to 他人 (other people). I think that 自分で might have the meaning of 'by oneself', opposed to "have someone else do it instead" or "with some help from others." And traveling isn't something you'd make someone else do for you.

Maybe it can be interpreted to "I travel by myself (by my own means, I make the plans and reservations etc. by myself)" but I'm not sure. Unlike 自分で, this 一人で only states the number of people in the group you travel.


Daniel361227

why are they saying "kazuto" instead of "hitori"


N7lZ4

So i looked up "kazuto" at jisho.org.

Apparently, this spelling of "Kazuto" is a surname.

My guess would be that the reading robot that Duo uses is recognizing standalone "一人" as a surname, not "one person" or "alone".

( This misreading is still one of the most irritating things on duo for me ._. )


Mischaker

Just to put it out there : I've become way better at remembering the new stuff once I began reading staying with a solved problem and practicing the pronunciation a couple of times. Breaking down the sentence and getting a grasp of the words and how it all comes together and just saying it a few times really helps you remember it. It's all about making context.


TakakoKumagai

In this case we never say 一人 kazuto.


PepperoniP7

I wonder why 何時も, the kanji form of いつも, isn't accepted. Is it an error or is it just so rarely used?


Conan353913

I have the same question.


kisakikaede

一人は【ひとり】で【かずと】ではない


inudeska

Could いつもりょこう一人でします also be correct?


ChiNane

Why would you break up ryokousuru like that? I'm not sure if it's allowed but it seems at least unnatural to me.


Alcedo-Atthis

It may be understandable, but quite a jumble. Like "always travel I alone". So I wouldn't say 'correct'.


mizinha_joy

My audio says "ichi" "jin", because in my word bank it's separated


GustavBarr

why not いつもりょこうで一人します


Rk5I3

If you say 一人でします you say "I'll do (it) alone." You say 一人にします, it means "I'll leave (you/him/her) alone." But what is this action of 一人する you're talking about?

します <- する (meaning: 'to do'), which is used to make new verbs from nouns or loan words. For example 旅行 = 'a trip; traveling', 旅行する = 'to travel.' 食事 = 'a meal', 食事する = 'to have a meal.' 発音 = 'pronunciation', 発音する = 'to pronounce.' シャンプー = 'shampoo', シャンプーする = 'to apply shampoo.'

You can separate these if you make the noun the object by adding を: 旅行をする、食事をする、発音をする、シャンプーをする. This time, 旅行を一人でします conveys the same meaning, but sometimes it changes the primary interpretation: きれいに発音します "S/he pronounces it clearly." 発音をきれいにします "I/It will make my/your pronunciation good/clear/beautiful." This is because (na-adj)+に+する is another special construction for suru-verbs, and きれいにする means 'to make clean/pretty'...


JeanineTheBean

Could じぶん be a synonym for 一人 here, or does じぶんで have a slightly different connotation?


denimbluesky

Duolingo gives じぶん as an alternate to ひとり I learned while in Japan to use じぶんで for " by myself" in exactly this context Duolingo didn't accept it but I reported


Aelise_627

Thank you both for asking and answering this question. I will add that looking 自分で (じ•ぶん) up in the dictionary does give the definition of "by myself/by oneself".


Rk5I3

They are different. 自分で means that you do it by yourself, whereas 一人で only states that you are by yourself (alone) when doing that. In other words, you can also say 二人で / 3人で / 家族で 旅行します meaning We always travel together (by the two/three of us) / We always travel as a family.


KallenX

一人で seems to = solo


IrisGross1

Kazuto? I guess use the individual symbols instead?


Animiles

This reminded me of a song. ひとり旅


dankubuntu

Why 「かずと」and not 「ひとり」。


Animiles

Because the word bank is wrong. ひとり is the proper reading in this sentence.


frnmz

Why is it use で insted of を?


testmoogle

Why would "alone, one person" (一人) be the direct object of the verb "travel" (旅行する)?

The word "alone, one person" 一人 can't be what you travel (i.e. a route or area you travel). So it's not 一人を.

Instead, "alone, by myself" 一人で is something about how you travel (i.e. the way that you travel). For something to compare with, to make it clearer, another thing about how you travel might be "by car" 車で. ^^


frnmz

Thank you!!


Chloe262660

Hitori, not Kazuto. Why haven't they fixed this after 2 years?


JanniVV

It doesn't accept いつも's kanji 何時も :(


Arctic_Line

Breakdown いつも - Always ひとりで (一人で) - Myself りょこうす (旅行す) - Travel


Alcedo-Atthis

Adjustments: ひとり "one person" -> ひとりで "alone". りょこう "travel" (noun), する "to do" -> します (neutral polite form of する)


jmfudge

There is no で particle available in the choices. My answer's supposedly correct


L.Henrique18

Why duolingo are pronunces "kazuto" when 一人 is a pick up word? Is it error or a another pronunce for 一人?


N7lZ4

As far as i can guess, duo's reading robot recognizes standalone 一人 without any context as a surname. As far as i can guess, they are not correcting this horrible and infuriating mistake because this error isn't happening on duolingo part, AND the outsorced robot is also working fine - i mean, it reads sentences right, and japanese words without context do tend to have a multitude of meanings. If only duo could give that robot some furigana that only the robot would see... i really hate hearing ひとり as かずと, and match 描き(えがき) with かき


Joe264823

I also heard kuzoko instead of hitori. But I forget to look into here the last time. Great to have the clarification.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.