1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This restaurant is very good…

"This restaurant is very good."

Translation:ここのレストランは大変おいしいです。

June 27, 2017

28 Comments


PliskinISS

Interesting that ここ is used with a の when maybe it could be この レストラン


LindenKrou

I'm pretty sure it's because we're referring to a place this time


megahbite

この is an abbreviation of ここの I believe.


DebAzevedo

Not quite, they have a small difference. この means this, ここの means of here.

このレストラン is this restaurant, ここのレストラン is the restaurant here. Like in this neighbourhood, in this hotel. You're praising the place where the restaurant is located more than the restaurant itself.


Mccaaww

Going off your example, then, この should be the correct translation, as the english sentence says, "This restaurant"


AxelBJYM

Actually, "この" is an abbreviation of "これの"; for example "この冷蔵庫" is the same as "これの冷蔵庫".


Hyperguyver

I haven't seen たいへん used as to modify anything like this before, and I don't think I have seen it used with something positive.


TempestTeacup

It's a relatively uncommon usage in casual speech but not uncommon in written japanese, such as novels or news. At least, that's what my professor told me when I asked her about this usage. I can't say I've ever seen it.


Danmoller

Maybe some thing related to hard, like "for real"?

(Guessing)


Kommandant_Creme

Why doesn't とても work here instead of たいへん?


bootserbrave

たいへん has a negative connotation. You should use とても instead.


Wayne427822

This isn't entirely accurate. It is true that たいへん can have a negative connotation, but it can also be used in this way too, and has been known to pop up in exams to trip people up. Japanese people can use it as shown here, in much the same way we would use the word "terribly" as a positive. "This cake is terribly good". It's not overly common, but it does happen.


Pixii_Shi

terribly delicious, you have enlightened me. thank you. was scratching my head for a while there.


GilbertoFi149935

たいへん also have a positive connotations, but is more like an exageration


kunt16

Wouldn't this mean that the restaurant itself is delicious, as opposed to the food they serve?


Leo240

Is it normal to use おいしい to describe the restaurant? Because this word means delicious.


MatejKilk

Yes, it is normal in japanese.


ticoakuma

Normal in Brazilian Portuguese as well, we say that all the time ^^


hO2m3dFv

Based on what I am reading in the comments about "ここ の" vs "この" wouldn't "The restaurants here are delicious" or "The restaurant here is delicious" be a better English translation prompt?


TheEarlOfPudding

Although Google translate and wiktionary list "very" as a definition of たいへん i remain unconvinced this is common usage


Bob298337

Would it be correct to use いい instead of おいしい?


KallenX

I was wondering when we'd get only syllables to make a full sentence. Duo stepping up the heat.


Lloyd76445

Would a more specific translation "be this resturaunt here" ? I'm confused because koko means here and kono usually is used to mean this so does it mean "this of here" or am i wrong


MatejKilk

Yes, that's correct.

I think, that duo accepts "the restaurant here is very delicious"


ngochung72

What's function of の here? After ここ.


benhyk

In a direct, but weird, translation you could think of it as “the restaurant that belongs here” or “the restaurant that is here”. Functionally it means “this restaurant” where the “this” is locative


lianlaughsalot

Duo gave me this as an answer このレストランはたいへんうまい. what does うまい mean?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.