"This restaurant is very good."

Translation:ここのレストランはたいへんおいしいです。

June 27, 2017

17 Comments


MatODonnel

I haven't seen たいへん used as to modify anything like this before, and I don't think I have seen it used with something positive.

June 27, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Maybe some thing related to hard, like "for real"?

(Guessing)

July 27, 2018

PliskinISS

Interesting that ここ is used with a の when maybe it could be この レストラン

July 20, 2017

LindenKrou

I'm pretty sure it's because we're referring to a place this time

August 1, 2017

Kommandant_Creme

Why doesn't とても work here instead of たいへん?

December 23, 2017

bootserbrave

たいへん has a negative connotation. You should use とても instead.

February 21, 2018

kunt16

Wouldn't this mean that the restaurant itself is delicious, as opposed to the food they serve?

September 10, 2017

Leo240

Is it normal to use おいしい to describe the restaurant? Because this word means delicious.

March 1, 2018

MatejKilk

Yes, it is normal in japanese.

March 21, 2018

TheEarlOfPudding

Although Google translate and wiktionary list "very" as a definition of たいへん i remain unconvinced this is common usage

November 15, 2018

ngochung72

What's function of の here? After ここ.

August 28, 2017

benhyk

In a direct, but weird, translation you could think of it as “the restaurant that belongs here” or “the restaurant that is here”. Functionally it means “this restaurant” where the “this” is locative

July 25, 2018

lianlaughsalot

Duo gave me this as an answer このレストランはたいへんうまい. what does うまい mean?

August 4, 2018

GinOkami

It's another word for delicious, but is very informal. Check out this person's explanation of the difference: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/11/16/japanese-word-nuances-%E7%BE%8E%E5%91%B3%E3%81%97%E3%81%84-oishii-vs-%E7%BE%8E%E5%91%B3%E3%81%84-umai-used-to-describe-food/

September 22, 2018

hO2m3dFv

Based on what I am reading in the comments about "ここ の" vs "この" wouldn't "The restaurants here are delicious" or "The restaurant here is delicious" be a better English translation prompt?

September 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

Would a more specific translation "be this resturaunt here" ? I'm confused because koko means here and kono usually is used to mean this so does it mean "this of here" or am i wrong

November 16, 2018

MatejKilk

Yes, that's correct.

I think, that duo accepts "the restaurant here is very delicious"

November 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.