"I am fourteen years old."

Translation:十四歳です。

June 27, 2017

12 Comments


mariodez

Is it yon or another pronounciation

June 27, 2017

Kifudancer

It is よん. じゅうよん, 14.

July 14, 2017

Donnerlittchen

Is です in this case necesary? I thought it is the polite version, and the sentence would work without, too

June 29, 2017

Monicat77

It is neccesary cause duolingo teaches you a polite form. Casual would be "da" but I dont recommend it unless you're talking to your friends

July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In casual speech, answering the question "how old are you" with just 十四さい is fine.

If you're wanting to make an independent statement about your age, then だ would be used. (Unless you're a girl, and you can say 十四さいよ instead)

September 13, 2017

Len603910

they gave me the option to ですよ, then rejected my yo-ing. let me yo!!! if i am forced to lie about my age, let me at least be insistent on it!!!

February 12, 2019

Michael736602

Can you replace です with ます?

June 28, 2017

Michael736602

In this sentence I mean.

June 28, 2017

Monicat77

No. Desu is a coppola that might be translated as "is" for some statemets although is a big simplification. Masu is a suffix used to make a polite verb using a verb stem i.e "deru" - dictionary form, used casually and "dekimasu" - polite form; "iru" - "to be" for animate things in dictionary form and "imasu" - polite form. Hope that helps. Sorry I dont have a japanese keybord on this device.

July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Small correction, Monica:

deru 》 demasu 出る》出ます

dekiru 》 dekimasu できる》できます

September 13, 2017

Myriad2380

我是十四歳

August 19, 2017

SurplusUser

ah fourty fourteen, damn

January 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.