1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am fourteen years old."

"I am fourteen years old."

Translation:十四歳です。

June 27, 2017

13 Comments


Len603910

they gave me the option to ですよ, then rejected my yo-ing. let me yo!!! if i am forced to lie about my age, let me at least be insistent on it!!!


69wQcO

そうですよ!!


Senutori

十四歳です。 = じゅうよんさいです。 = (juuyon sai desu.) = I am 14 years old.

十四 = じゅうよん = 10+4 = 14

歳 = さい = sai = year(s) (old); 歳 counts the age of a living creatures such as people or animals


Oliver747900

What about robots...? :)


mariodez

Is it yon or another pronounciation


Kifudancer

It is よん. じゅうよん, 14.


Donnerlittchen

Is です in this case necesary? I thought it is the polite version, and the sentence would work without, too


Monicat77

It is neccesary cause duolingo teaches you a polite form. Casual would be "da" but I dont recommend it unless you're talking to your friends


JoshuaLore9

In casual speech, answering the question "how old are you" with just 十四さい is fine.

If you're wanting to make an independent statement about your age, then だ would be used. (Unless you're a girl, and you can say 十四さいよ instead)


Michael736602

Can you replace です with ます?


Michael736602

In this sentence I mean.


Monicat77

No. Desu is a coppola that might be translated as "is" for some statemets although is a big simplification. Masu is a suffix used to make a polite verb using a verb stem i.e "deru" - dictionary form, used casually and "dekimasu" - polite form; "iru" - "to be" for animate things in dictionary form and "imasu" - polite form. Hope that helps. Sorry I dont have a japanese keybord on this device.


JoshuaLore9

Small correction, Monica:

deru 》 demasu 出る》出ます

dekiru 》 dekimasu できる》できます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.