1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょ年はいい年でした。"

"きょ年はいい年でした。"

Translation:Last year was a good year.

June 27, 2017

15 Comments


Vizzena

Is it pronunced "ii toshi deshita"? And not "ii nen deshita"?


KagayakuSeiza

The kanji 年 is read as "toshi" by itself. This is the "kun-yomi" for this kanji. "Nen" is the "on-yomi," which is derived from the Chinese reading of the character. The on-yomi is used when this character is included in other words like 去年 (kyonen) above and 来年 (rainen) which means "next year." Oddly though, the word for "this year," 今年 (kotoshi) uses the kun-yomi.


Kana332264

I'd also like to add 先年 (せんねん) is also "former year(s)". I'm unfamiliar as to which is more common.


Biomechanic2010

Thank you. I looked kyotoshi up in google translate and it corrected to "kyonen" which isn't this translation. So isn't the hiragana wrong in this example? It should read "kotoshi" instead of "kyotoshi"?


Biomechanic2010

Whoops. I looked into this so long i got confused. I see this example is for last year.


Shinobusagi

Even odder, 今年 can also be pronounced こんねん. Same goes for "every year" 毎年, which can be either まいとし or まいねん.


ElGringo207186

[今日はいい日でした] - Ice Cube


AndrewCott12

I was thinking this when i read it too haha


Pikachu025

New sentences yay!


IWannaLearn3

いいえ,2016年は良くなかった


V2Blast

Note that いい is usually written in kana alone.


alex_wei

去年は良い年でした。


V2Blast

Note that いい is usually written in kana alone.


epsillion

Why did I get an error when I submitted it as '去年はいい年でした’


AulaitQM

去年はいい年でしたwas not accepted even though in this same lesson other questions teach you the kanji for kyo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.