"きょ年はいい年でした。"

Translation:Last year was a good year.

June 27, 2017

15 Comments


Vizzena

Is it pronunced "ii toshi deshita"? And not "ii nen deshita"?

June 27, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The kanji 年 is read as "toshi" by itself. This is the "kun-yomi" for this kanji. "Nen" is the "on-yomi," which is derived from the Chinese reading of the character. The on-yomi is used when this character is included in other words like 去年 (kyonen) above and 来年 (rainen) which means "next year." Oddly though, the word for "this year," 今年 (kotoshi) uses the kun-yomi.

June 28, 2017

Kana332264

I'd also like to add 先年 (せんねん) is also "former year(s)". I'm unfamiliar as to which is more common.

April 24, 2018

Biomechanic2010

Thank you. I looked kyotoshi up in google translate and it corrected to "kyonen" which isn't this translation. So isn't the hiragana wrong in this example? It should read "kotoshi" instead of "kyotoshi"?

April 4, 2019

Biomechanic2010

Whoops. I looked into this so long i got confused. I see this example is for last year.

April 4, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

Even odder, 今年 can also be pronounced こんねん. Same goes for "every year" 毎年, which can be either まいとし or まいねん.

July 26, 2017

ElGringo207186

[今日はいい日でした] - Ice Cube

September 18, 2017

AndrewCott12

I was thinking this when i read it too haha

September 22, 2017

Pikachu025

New sentences yay!

February 3, 2018

IWannaLearn3

いいえ,2016年は良くなかった

November 24, 2017

V2Blast

Note that いい is usually written in kana alone.

January 3, 2018

alex_wei

去年は良い年でした。

December 13, 2017

V2Blast

Note that いい is usually written in kana alone.

January 3, 2018

epsillion

Why did I get an error when I submitted it as '去年はいい年でした’

January 12, 2019

AulaitQM

去年はいい年でしたwas not accepted even though in this same lesson other questions teach you the kanji for kyo

January 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.