"はい、へいじつはいそがしいです。"

Translation:Yes, I am busy on weekdays.

June 27, 2017

23 Comments


JohnPMChappell

はい、平日は忙しいです。

June 27, 2017

Nattiness1

Thank you so much to you angels who comment with the full kanji. It helps me learn so much!

July 27, 2017

acfern

Is the が missing?

November 15, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Nope, it's part of the kanji. 忙しい=いそがしい.

November 28, 2018

acfern

Oh, I see, I had completely misunderstood. This is really helpful.

November 28, 2018

Mimmiroo

"Yes, i am busy during the week." Makes more sense to me

September 20, 2017

JaceKisile

agreed

November 4, 2018

mathyew99

"Yes, I am on fire" Seems close enough

December 24, 2017

Mateu-san

"Yes, I'll be busy on weekdays" should be acceptable. I have reported that it isn't.

August 24, 2017

chronicallylate

I said "Yes, I'm busy during the week." and reported it.

October 24, 2017

CarinaYW

Same. The correct solution just didn't sound natural, I'd never use that phrase and I'm a native English speaker :P

October 28, 2017

Ameryst

What would "during weekdays" be?

August 3, 2017

Cieric

Basically everyday of the week excluding weekends. So Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.

April 4, 2018

Bjorn_SE

I wrote "Yes,weekdays I will be busy" and DL rejected it saying I must use "Yes, weekdays, we're busy". Seriously...

July 4, 2018

InnerHarmony

I put "Yes, my weekdays are busy". Would that be incorrect?

December 6, 2017

AaronSherw

exactly what i put. seems like it should be fine to me personally, so i reported it

June 2, 2018

Swisidniak

For the question version of this it accepts "Are your weekdays busy?" But this one does not accept "Yes, my weekdays are busy"

December 7, 2017

I.gor1

I'm busy during the week - what's wrong with this?

February 24, 2018

Ryokomama1

I am just a beginner. May I request for the breakdown of the sentence please.

September 14, 2018

Swisidniak

Two months later, I'm sure you've learned by now but for anyone else:

はい、へいじつはいそがしいです

はい - Yes
へいじつ - Weekday(s) (noun)
は - topic particle (on the topic of weekdays-)
いそがしい - Busy (い-adjective)
です - copula/verb "to be"

The kanji for "weekday" 平日 is made up of 平 'hei' (ordinary, plain) and 日 'jitsu' (day). So "ordinary day" or "non-holiday day"

December 13, 2018

atlasxatlas

Thank you

March 26, 2019

RossiRousoku

Why is "I am busy during the weekdays" not accepted?

January 29, 2019

Takkun11

はい平日は忙しいです

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.