1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はい、へいじつはいそがしいです。"

"はい、へいじつはいそがしいです。"

Translation:Yes, I am busy on weekdays.

June 27, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

はい、平日は忙しいです。


Nattiness1

Thank you so much to you angels who comment with the full kanji. It helps me learn so much!


acfern

Is the が missing?


KaterinaRuud

Nope, it's part of the kanji. 忙しい=いそがしい.


acfern

Oh, I see, I had completely misunderstood. This is really helpful.


Mimmiroo

"Yes, i am busy during the week." Makes more sense to me


mathyew99

"Yes, I am on fire" Seems close enough


Mateu-san

"Yes, I'll be busy on weekdays" should be acceptable. I have reported that it isn't.


chronicallylate

I said "Yes, I'm busy during the week." and reported it.


CarinaYW

Same. The correct solution just didn't sound natural, I'd never use that phrase and I'm a native English speaker :P


Ameryst

What would "during weekdays" be?


Cieric

Basically everyday of the week excluding weekends. So Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Yes,weekdays I will be busy" and DL rejected it saying I must use "Yes, weekdays, we're busy". Seriously...


InnerHarmony

    I put "Yes, my weekdays are busy". Would that be incorrect?


Snailwood

    exactly what i put. seems like it should be fine to me personally, so i reported it


Swisidniak

    For the question version of this it accepts "Are your weekdays busy?" But this one does not accept "Yes, my weekdays are busy"


I.gor1

    I'm busy during the week - what's wrong with this?


Ryokomama1

    I am just a beginner. May I request for the breakdown of the sentence please.


Swisidniak

    Two months later, I'm sure you've learned by now but for anyone else:

    はい、へいじつはいそがしいです

    はい - Yes
    へいじつ - Weekday(s) (noun)
    は - topic particle (on the topic of weekdays-)
    いそがしい - Busy (い-adjective)
    です - copula/verb "to be"

    The kanji for "weekday" 平日 is made up of 平 'hei' (ordinary, plain) and 日 'jitsu' (day). So "ordinary day" or "non-holiday day"


LaMontrossiti

    Why is "I am busy during the weekdays" not accepted?


Takkun11

    はい平日は忙しいです


eduardo4002

    "Yes, he will be busy on weekdays." Maybe I asked too much from Duo...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.