"ふゆはその山に行かないでください。"

Translation:Please don't go to that mountain in the winter.

June 27, 2017

13 Comments


azureviolin

冬はその山に行かないでください。

August 21, 2017

J1K

Can someone please comment on why it is 行かないで instead of 行きないで or 行くないで in this context? ありがとう!

June 27, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

In negative conjugations, a godan verb with a く ending changes the く to か before adding the ない ending. So 行く (to go) -> 行かない (to not go), 歩く (to walk) -> 歩かない (to not walk), and so on. All verbs in the godan verb group conjugate to the negative form in this way with the "u" sound changing to "a." So for example:

飲む -> 飲まない

泳ぐ -> 泳がない

遊ぶ -> 遊ばない

死ぬ -> 死なない

待つ -> 待たない

Well... you probably get it. The one difference is う ending godan verbs which change the う to わ, so 会う -> 会わない, not 会あない. ある is also the only godan verb with an irregular negative form, as it becomes ない, as opposed to あらない.

June 27, 2017

chartsman

Very useful, thanks, but it would be even better to have these verbs in hiragana.

September 16, 2018

Tara166383

Thats just the way the conjugation works for this verb ending (negative plain form + で). This works differently for the two main types of verbs (るverbs and うverbs). I woukd definitely look this up for a better understanding of the difference. For this conjugation, you take the final る off of the る verb and add ない. So, 食べる-->食べない. For うverbs, you switch the う for its corresponding あ sound and add ない. So, 読む-->読まない; うたう-->うたわない; etc. By the way, the two irregulars work as follows: 来る-->こない; する-->しない

June 27, 2017

EzequielCancino

Hello. I'm practicing English while doing the Japanese course. I used: "Please do not go to that mountain during the winter" Instead of "in the winter" Could somebody explain to me why is that wrong? Have a great day everyone. :D

October 21, 2018

a3awright

Both sound good to me. I woukd report it.

Using "during" sounds slightly more specific, if anything.

November 27, 2018

easymoddo

Why isn't it ふゆで?

December 19, 2017

MarloesOos

The winter is here the main topic:

as of winter, don't go to that mountain

Speaking of winter: don't go to that mountain.

March 25, 2018

CaitQuaitte

I had a similar question, can you do: 冬に?

January 27, 2018

KeithWong9

冬に is ok but 冬で is not. 冬 can use に or omit に when representing the time of an action. 冬は or 冬には is the phrase brought up as a topic.

May 27, 2018

iad58g

What is wrong with ‘do not go to that mountain in winter’? Most of the time Duolingo does not insist on ‘please’ (and it doesn't teach the Japanese non-polite imperative at all).

June 12, 2019

KeithWong9

In my opinion, ください should translate to please, because the gap of politeness between e.g. "Eat it!" and "please eat it" is big enough. Not having "please" has a poorer translation quality. I cannot say it is wrong but it is just not as good.

To translate "Do not go" in imperative form, there are quite a few options:

  • 行かないこと
  • 行くべからず
  • 行くな
June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.