"とうきょうにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in Tokyo.

June 27, 2017

57 Comments


JohnPMChappell

東京に住んでいます。

June 30, 2017

TyrantRC

so much easier to read, wtf duolingo

March 2, 2019

Japanese_Neko

Ikr!!! I really wish they had a button to toggle on as much kanji as possible

August 12, 2019

Teerling

Why no は after に in this one? Translating similar sentences the other way around would fail me if I didn't include the 'ha' after 'ni'.

June 27, 2017

Aki-kun

It was used in the negated sentence as a contrast particle to the place you really live at.

E.g.:

東京には住んでいません。大阪に住んでいます。

As the statement in the other example sentence here is probably just a statement, where you live, which does not need to be contrasted, there is no は there.

November 22, 2017

QuintinOli

From what I understand, には would be used in a negative sentence such as いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。 I'm still new at this though so I'm sorry if that's not right

September 10, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Aki-kun is right. According to Nihonshock¹, "in Japanese, topics (は) are often used to illustrate contrast". And it gives an example:

"Watashi wa chikoku shita : I was late. (used when some other relevant person was not late, or it is not known if they were late)"

So Aki-kun has an excellent example.

¹ http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

March 31, 2018

RobbPorter

I've never seen WA used after NI in these circumstances. It doesn't seem necessary?

August 7, 2017

gullaffe

I think in this sentence you omit "わたしは" therefore you already have a は in the sentence and you can't have two.

August 14, 2017

airzae

は would be used to introduce the topic of tokyo, but in most situations if you are saying this sentence it doesn't seem especially necessary to do so.

September 18, 2017

booboodeltaforce

Tokyo is not the subject of the sentence, though, and は is for subjects. It's not what is carrying out the action. Tokyo is not the "who?" or "what?" that lives. It's the object of place that received the action. It answers (I) live "where?". (I) is the subject.

November 13, 2017

ilyakamens

I could be wrong, but I believe は is for topics; not subjects. が is for subjects.

November 19, 2017

airzae

That's correct

November 19, 2017

Rowan691235

は is for topics AND subjects; so is が. The only difference is that が is used for when just introducing something.

April 6, 2019

GabrielYuji96

Ilyakamens is technically right, although が can be for object too. Check out this link: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2007/09/03/repeat-after-me-there-is-no-such-thing-as-the-subject/

March 31, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Beyond what ilyakamens has already mentioned, I would like to add that "Tokyo" in this sentence is not an "object of place", it is an adverbial of place. It does not "receive the action" (if it did, there would be no "in" in the English sentence), it is merely the place where the action happens.

March 6, 2018

GabrielYuji96

LordOfTheAndain, you are partially right. There's no object in this sentence. However, simply "Tokyo" is not an adverbial of place. According to the British Council, though, "in Tokyo" can be considered the adverbial of place¹. Note that there is a "ni" after "Tokyo" in Japanese.

¹ Check out: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/fr/english-grammar/adverbials?page=12

March 31, 2018

LongNguyen628377

I think "I am living in tokyo" is correct too

August 27, 2017

Mark420722

As a beginner, it seems right to me (i.e., progressive tense), but I was marked wrong for it.

November 28, 2017

MarkSmith148943

"I am living in Tokyo"- typo in your comment but they didn't accept that for me either.

June 22, 2018

flish32

In English it is correct, but it's more natural for native English speakers to say "I live in Tokyo" as "I am living" would indicate a silent "right now" after the sentence, as if to say "I am living in Tokyo right now, but may move out later" and that isn't the answer here.

January 17, 2019

LouisEganM

Why is wa added in when its tokyo ni wa sun deimasu?

July 4, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"Wa" is sometimes used as a contrast in Japanese. Check out Aki-kun's and mine answers above.

March 31, 2018

AlexusTT

What does すん mean in this?

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's 住んでいます (すんでいます) from 住む (すむ), ultimately. It is construction that equates to "... ing" in English; the sentence actually translates to "I am living in Tokyo", but a more natural English translation is "I live in Tokyo".

June 30, 2017

joeTatt1

Tokyo in living I am (wastashi is understood). Polite masu form is sumimasu = to live.

September 29, 2017

JeanTan94

Can I use MASU instead of DEYIMASU? How do we know when to use MASU and DEYIMASU?

May 30, 2018

Rowan691235

In Yoda language I typed to see if it would recognize.

April 6, 2019

maxvinus

Duolingo checks the exercise right no matter if i type "I live" or "you live". So which is actually right?

October 31, 2017

airzae

They are both correct, in this sentence the subject is omitted so you would say it this way if it was obvious to whom you are referring

October 31, 2017

ilyakamens

I take it に is the particle here, and both とうきょう and ます are pretty obvious, but a breakdown of すんでい would be really useful.

November 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

住んで is the て form of the verb 住む. to make simple, the て form is used here with the verb いる (います is its formal conjugaison) to indicate a continuous or progressive sense (the progressive be -ing).

東京に (in Tokyo) 住んでいます (be living).

December 3, 2017

.soleil

What is the て form exactly? Like in a general sense

December 20, 2017

GabrielYuji96

It's kind of impossible to explain it in a general sense, but an oversimplication would be to call it "participle". For example, this sentence could be translated as "I have lived in Tokyo" (meaning you still lives). But it has a wide-range usage. Check out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugation#te_form

March 31, 2018

Takkun11

東京 に住んでいます

April 20, 2019

coolmondude

Has anybody else realized that Kyoto is an anagram of Tokyo?

April 21, 2019

SherylHohman

Why does it sound like

Tokyo WA ni sundaimas?

There is no WA, but the audio sure sounds like they added on in - and it's in a weird location.

August 22, 2019

Colin429748

Also why is the yo symbol smaller than the others?

July 20, 2017

syntyche1981

Because it doesn't get a separate syllable. If you write it " とうきよ" it becomes tou-ki-yo instead of tou-kyo

July 23, 2017

Japanese_Neko

*Tou-kyou / Tō-kyō

August 12, 2019

entelexia

When it's smaller it means that the character makes a different sound. Usually き is 'ki' but combined with よ 'yo' it would be kyo (きょ). The yo being smaller makes it easier to identify this. きよ (kiyo), きょ (kyo).

March 3, 2018

LittleHobbit13

@Colin, the smaller 'yo' indicates it forms a contraction with the previous syllable rather than a full syllable on its own. For example, it turns "ki+yo" into "kyo", or "ri+yo" into "ryo".

November 5, 2017

mtthwcrlsn

why can't it be "i will live"

June 11, 2018

flish32

It's in present tense "I am living" not "I will live"

January 17, 2019

IN5diKQw

I learn that ”I am living in Tokyo”.(incorrect)

This sentence include a move possible

August 3, 2018

Karinakamichi

Why is "I live in..." marked with a に while "I don't live in..." is marked with a には?

October 1, 2018

TyrantRC

the compound particle it's used to emphasize contrast in a sentence, In the case of "I don't live in..." It's kinda like emphasizing in correcting the mistake of the person assuming you are living there, if that makes sense.

March 10, 2019

flish32

From reading comments above, I guess the ha is kinda like a "not" in English, even though the -sen ending is the negative here. I'm not really sure though.

January 17, 2019

fredsouza99

Why they did not use 私は right before 東京に住んでいます?

March 8, 2019

Tim613889

It is implied.

March 21, 2019

Scottjc12

Does not accept all kanji

April 29, 2019

WilmaBoyce

For some reason kanji is wrong here???

May 16, 2019

Hector843229

"東京に住んでいます" Why was this marked wrong?

July 2, 2019

thpicy

sup weebs

April 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.