"Isn't it cold?"

Translation:寒くないですか?

June 27, 2017

8 Comments


azureviolin

寒くないですか?

August 6, 2017

hectorlqr

What's the difference between さむい and さむく?

June 27, 2017

ahANpg

さむい is the original dictionary form - い adjective, just like あつい hot, おおい many,あかい red, しろい white

さむく is used to join verbs in a sentence, after swapping い withく

July 22, 2017

Akairyuu1

さむくない turns it into a negative form.

June 28, 2017

Alouin

Wouldn't "samui desu ne" be a bit more literal translation for "isn't it cold?" Why is the "-ku nai" necessary?

February 15, 2018

Liam315

At a guess I would assume the ね is rhetorical whereas this is more of an actual question.

April 20, 2018

rgcomic

Why is 寒くないですか?not correct?

June 2, 2018

Liam315

It is, report it.

June 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.