1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it cold?"

"Isn't it cold?"

Translation:寒くないですか?

June 27, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

寒くないですか?


hectorlqr

What's the difference between さむい and さむく?


ahANpg

さむい is the original dictionary form - い adjective, just like あつい hot, おおい many,あかい red, しろい white

さむく is used to join verbs in a sentence, after swapping い withく


Akairyuu1

さむくない turns it into a negative form.


Alouin

Wouldn't "samui desu ne" be a bit more literal translation for "isn't it cold?" Why is the "-ku nai" necessary?


Liam315

At a guess I would assume the ね is rhetorical whereas this is more of an actual question.


LisaEeyore

寒いですね is more of "It's cold, right?" while 寒くないですか is more of "Isn't it cold?" the same way we would say "Isn't it cold?" in English, when it is very cold and we expect the person we're talking to to agree with us.


rgcomic

Why is 寒くないですか?not correct?


Liam315

It is, report it.


ifasm

how do you ask, "It's not cold, isn't it?"


LisaEeyore

寒くないですよね?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.