"このえいがはこわくありませんでした。"

Translation:This movie was not scary.

June 27, 2017

25 Comments


Matt522032

It doesn't like "film" instead of "movie".

June 27, 2017

Tara_han

Still not accepting film, although it's ok in pretty much every other question.

August 14, 2018

ChrisBanci

kowakunakatta can also be used here

July 24, 2017

hollt693

But would that be plain form?

December 24, 2017

regularfanb0y

So that puts Kowakunai as 'not scary' ? (Because konakunakatta is 'WAS not scary')?

December 3, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Right (and I would even say is not scary, as the word operates as a verb in its own right); you can have a look at vngdhuyen’s comment in this very thread for a quick summary of い adjectives conjugation. ;)

February 21, 2019

PrinceofKeys

この映画は怖くありませんでした。

July 22, 2017

EmeraldCym

Okay, this is bugging me, I'm very confused... Why is it こわくありませんでした? Saying 'this movie is scary' would be このえいがはこわいです, right? Wouldn't 'this movie was scary' be このえいがはこわいでした? So, um, 'this movie was not scary' should be, logically, このえいがはこわくないでした? Or is the ありません specifically for the past-tense? Maybe this is just because I'm relatively new to this...

January 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

the past form of an い adjective does not rely on changing です into でした. です is simply a copula to add politeness and formality to the sentence. these adjectives have their own conjugation.

plain forms:
- non-past affirmative: ~い
- non-past negative: ~くない
- past affirmative: ~かった
- past negative: ~くなかった

from these plain forms, です is then attached to (or not), depending on the level of formality expressed. another way to conjugate い adjectives is to use ~ありません in negative forms.

polite forms:
- non-past affirmative: ~いです
- non-past negative: ~くありません
- past affirmative: ~かったです
- past negative: ~くありませんでした

only because ~ありません cannot take both negative and past forms, でした is needed to indicate the past tense.

January 29, 2018

kristenc7

This is super helpful, thanks! Would you show this for -な adjectives as well, or share a link to where we can find it?

January 21, 2019

Albur_Godwin

If I understand correctly, な adjectives are not verbs, contrary to い adjectives, and thus, the verb conjugation operates independently of them, on the real verb (and possibly on です (polite) / だ (plain) if it plays this role).

February 21, 2019

Carl759216

They're just two ways of writing it formally/politely. You're right in saying it would be こわいです when something is scary.

Then when you have こわくない, 'ない' is actually the negative form of the verb ある added to the end. Now you can either change ない into ありません, or you can add です at the end to make it formal/polite.

February 7, 2018

omarguillermo99

この映画は怖くなかった is this another way of saying it?

August 12, 2017

Rk5I3

Yes

January 15, 2018

ashxrt

marked wrong because I used film instead of movie. T-T this makes me sad.

February 7, 2018

Dobsonov

Film as well as movie, please!

January 24, 2018

s.3.r.6.i.0

Can I also say このえいがはこわくないでした? Can I also say このえいがはこわくなかったです? Do these sentences mean the same as the one stated in the exercise (このえいがはこわくありませんでした)? Are these three sentences interchangeable? Thanks!

March 13, 2018

MardukSky

Diffference between こわくand にわく?

July 17, 2017

ninthtale

The こ (ko) and the に (ni). You're asking for a comparison between totally unrelated things.

こわい (scary) is conjugated in the negative form as こわくない (this is setting aside other times when the い is changed to く). As far as I can tell にわい is in itself not a word, nor is にわく.

August 25, 2017

MardukSky

Thank you for the feedback. I don't even remember where にわく came from, maybe just a newbie mistake. Have a nice day.

November 28, 2017

cgottsch

not very related but: does anyone know how to say "used to be"?

November 28, 2017

Halan483960

Why is 'The movie was not scary' incorrect when for it's opposite sentence, 'The movie was very scary.'

December 9, 2017

Filvorn

この映画は怖くありませんでした。marked wrong

October 11, 2018

Mimori87

Would「このえいがはこわくないでした」be gramatically correct? If not, how come?

April 20, 2019

Riisa8

It doesn't like 'wasn't' instead of 'was not'

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.