1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このえいがはこわくありませんでした。"

"このえいがはこわくありませんでした。"

Translation:This movie was not scary.

June 27, 2017

25 Comments


Matt522032

It doesn't like "film" instead of "movie".


Tara_han

Still not accepting film, although it's ok in pretty much every other question.


ChrisBanci

kowakunakatta can also be used here


hollt693

But would that be plain form?


regularfanb0y

So that puts Kowakunai as 'not scary' ? (Because konakunakatta is 'WAS not scary')?


Albur_Godwin

Right (and I would even say is not scary, as the word operates as a verb in its own right); you can have a look at vngdhuyen’s comment in this very thread for a quick summary of い adjectives conjugation. ;)


PrinceofKeys

この映画は怖くありませんでした。


EmeraldCym

Okay, this is bugging me, I'm very confused... Why is it こわくありませんでした? Saying 'this movie is scary' would be このえいがはこわいです, right? Wouldn't 'this movie was scary' be このえいがはこわいでした? So, um, 'this movie was not scary' should be, logically, このえいがはこわくないでした? Or is the ありません specifically for the past-tense? Maybe this is just because I'm relatively new to this...


vngdhuyen

the past form of an い adjective does not rely on changing です into でした. です is simply a copula to add politeness and formality to the sentence. these adjectives have their own conjugation.

plain forms:
- non-past affirmative: ~い
- non-past negative: ~くない
- past affirmative: ~かった
- past negative: ~くなかった

from these plain forms, です is then attached to (or not), depending on the level of formality expressed. another way to conjugate い adjectives is to use ~ありません in negative forms.

polite forms:
- non-past affirmative: ~いです
- non-past negative: ~くありません
- past affirmative: ~かったです
- past negative: ~くありませんでした

only because ~ありません cannot take both negative and past forms, でした is needed to indicate the past tense.


kristenc7

This is super helpful, thanks! Would you show this for -な adjectives as well, or share a link to where we can find it?


Albur_Godwin

If I understand correctly, な adjectives are not verbs, contrary to い adjectives, and thus, the verb conjugation operates independently of them, on the real verb (and possibly on です (polite) / だ (plain) if it plays this role).


Carl759216

They're just two ways of writing it formally/politely. You're right in saying it would be こわいです when something is scary.

Then when you have こわくない, 'ない' is actually the negative form of the verb ある added to the end. Now you can either change ない into ありません, or you can add です at the end to make it formal/polite.


omarguillermo99

この映画は怖くなかった is this another way of saying it?


ashxrt

marked wrong because I used film instead of movie. T-T this makes me sad.


Dobsonov

Film as well as movie, please!


s.3.r.6.i.0

Can I also say このえいがはこわくないでした? Can I also say このえいがはこわくなかったです? Do these sentences mean the same as the one stated in the exercise (このえいがはこわくありませんでした)? Are these three sentences interchangeable? Thanks!


MardukSky

Diffference between こわくand にわく?


ninthtale

The こ (ko) and the に (ni). You're asking for a comparison between totally unrelated things.

こわい (scary) is conjugated in the negative form as こわくない (this is setting aside other times when the い is changed to く). As far as I can tell にわい is in itself not a word, nor is にわく.


MardukSky

Thank you for the feedback. I don't even remember where にわく came from, maybe just a newbie mistake. Have a nice day.


cgottsch

not very related but: does anyone know how to say "used to be"?


Halan483960

Why is 'The movie was not scary' incorrect when for it's opposite sentence, 'The movie was very scary.'


CarteRouge

この映画は怖くありませんでした。marked wrong


Mimori87

Would「このえいがはこわくないでした」be gramatically correct? If not, how come?


Riisa8

It doesn't like 'wasn't' instead of 'was not'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.