1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. There, Their y They’re: Igual…

HelpfulDuo

There, Their y They’re: Iguales pero diferentes

There”, “their” y “they’re” suenan igual (/ ðɛər/) pero tienen significados completamente diferentes.

Veámos algunos ejemplos:

there ejemplo traducción
Allá She is there
and I am here.
Ella está allá y
yo estoy aquí.
Hay There is an owl
in my house.
There are many
pets in this house.
Hay un buho
en mi casa.
Hay muchas
mascotas en esta casa.
their ejemplo traducción
Su/Sus (de ellos) I helped my friends with their homework.
Their children are married.
Ayudé a mis amigas con su tarea.
Sus hijos están casados.
they’re ejemplo traducción
Contracción de “they are” They’re happy with their toys
They’re ready to learn English.
(Ellos) están felices con sus juguetes.
(Ellos) están listos para aprender inglés.

¡Practica! ¿Cómo completarías estas oraciones? ¿Usarías THERE, THEIR o THEY’RE?

__ is an elephant in the room”.

__ learning English.”

__ progress is great.”

June 27, 2017

52 comentarios


jzsuzsi

I think this Their, there, they're thing is tipically something that native English speakers mix up, but those who learn it as a second language do not. :)


ignatznkrazy

Agreed, just like I had never even come close to mixing up haber and a ver when one of my profs mentioned it to the native speakers in my class.

My guess is that because learners rely more on reading words to learn them, spelling is much easier for them than native speakers who learned many words before they could read (or spell).


lizpao_gv

There is an elephant in the room. There're learning English. Their progress is great.


BeastmodeK101

Soy hablante nativo de inglés. "There" es igual a alli. "They're" es igual a Ellos/as son. Y "Their" significa que alguien posee algo. Por ejemplo: I like their food. - me gusta su comida


dragondlarge

"THERE is an elephant in the room”. "THEY'RE learning English.” “THEIR progress is great.”

Thanks for the post!!


Mairu24

there an elephant in the room they're learning English their prgress is great


Larabellc

their progress is great , they're learning english, there is an elephant in the rooom me costo un poco, me confundieron las palabras por que se parecen.


TobiasBell2

there is an elephant in the room They're learning english Their progress is great


ANGELAJOZAL

"there is an elephant in the room" "they are learning English" "their progress is great"


lorena143252

there is an elephant in the room, thre´re learning english, their is great.


Rosa.B.J.

There is an elephant in the room. They're learning English . Theyr progress is great.


Magaly844345

"There is an elephant in the room", "They´re learning English", "their progress is great"


mdcleon86

there is an elephant in the room they're learning English.” Their progress is great.”


Roberto1824

There is an elephant in the room. They're learning English. Their progress is gret.


205918

there is an elephant in the room, they´re , learning English, their progress is grat


antonia936562

There is an elephant in the room


antonia936562

Buenas tardes, tengo una duda y no sé si aqui me la podeis resolver.Cuando estudio con el pc no se actualiza en el movil; es así o se puede actualizar de alguna manera?Gracias


karina815811

there is an elephant in the room,their learnig english their prgress is great


JosePomare1

hola karina, they are learning english


sergioart1993

it is great, I like :D


ingenieria12

there is an elephant in the room, they're lerning english, their progress is great :)


kmpres

They're wondering if their car will be ready to be picked up there in the morning.


G-A-V-C

there is an elephant in the room: there're learning English:their progress is great


MariaEugen702774

Muy bueno gracias.


CPD17

There is an elephant in the room. They're learning English. Their progress is great.


mildredquiroz

there is an elephant in the room”. they're learning English. their progress is great


hyntyba

There is an elephant in the room. They're learning English. Their progress is great.


giomatiazzi

There is an elephant in the room They are learning English their progress is great


Cesar675320

There is an elephant in the room, they are learning English, Their progress is great


JuliaMarti590918

there is an elephant in the room they learning English their progress is great


fer310113

there is an elephant in the room they're learning English their progress is great


Ana173998

there is an elephant in the room. they´re learning english. their progress is great.


LuisAdolfo472314

there is an elephant in the room they're learning english their progress is great


Luisgole

1 there is a elephant in the room 2 they´re learning english 3 their progress is great


10marcoscer

There is an elephant in the room They are learning english Their progress is great


JuanDavidA426758

ALGIEN SABE COMO GANAR LINGOTS FACIL


Truchiz

There id an elephant in the room. They're learning English. Their progress is great.


AndresGiov99189

“There is an elephant in the room”.

“They´re learning English.”

“their progress is great.”


catia401337

there is an elephant in the room they're learning english their progress is great


Ope.

there is an elephant in the room. they´re learning english. their progress is great.


Flaminio19

"There is an elephant in the room". "They're learning English". "Their progress is great".


LinaBuiles

There is an elephant in the room They're learning English Their progress is great


Marianela909390

There / they're / their


Mariluna240172

There is an elephant in the room They´re learning English Their progress is great


Rafaelandu09

The first answer is, "There is an elephant in the room", The second is "They're learning english", and third is "Their progress is great".


lorenamejiasc

There is an Elephant un the room The're learning English Their progress IS great


cristina1610

There is an elephant in the room They're learning English *Their progress is great


611402611402

there is an elephant in the room. their learning English they're progress is great


WandaPolan5

There is an elephant in the room They're learning English Their progress is great

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.