"They are my brothers."

Translation:Loro sono i miei fratelli.

March 6, 2013

13 Comments


susing

I thought that if you are referring to close family like brothers or parents you do not use the article. Confused.

December 22, 2013

Vassilis3

In case of family names we use an article: 1. in plural ex. i vostri figli, 2. always with LORO ex. la loro figlia, 3. when the noun is defined ex. il mio fratello magiore.

April 17, 2014

JazzMota

in plurali di famiglia si usa l'articolo

August 18, 2015

cgroothius

me too. Needs a pop up lesson. Come on Duolingo

May 2, 2014

MassimoControllo

Italian possessive adjectives reject the article when they refer to unmodified family members in the singular.

If the family member is plural or preceder by another adjective or suffix, it retains the article; mamma, papà, nonno, and nonna can go with or without an article:

Mia sorella é bella / Le mie sorelle sono belle... but also la mia bella sorella or la mia sorellina

Mio zio é vecchio /I miei zii sono vecchi... but also il mio vecchio zio

Mia madre ha 50 anni / La mia cara madre ha 50 anni

Mi manca mia nonna / Mi manca la mia nonna

HTH

Ciao :)

September 27, 2014

cgroothius

Excellent explanation. Thanks

August 19, 2015

RowanM.1

Mille grazie! This has really helped me a lot, because like the OP I was confused about why I got this wrong. All cleared up now, thanks to your explanation. Have a Lingot as a token of my most grateful appreciation.

April 22, 2019

nattys422

I don't understand when it is appropriate to use the article before the possesive with people? Is that what is making it optional? (i.e. la mia sorella vs. mia sorella)

March 6, 2013

marziotta

Here you could say it even without article, but with it it is more natural.

I cannot explain you very well why... I think that with plural nouns, it's better to use the article for relatives.

"I miei fratelli vanno al mercato."

"I miei nipotini sono ancora piccoli."

"I miei suoceri sono simpatici."

"L'hai detto alle tue sorelle?"

March 6, 2013

DrFoard

I was told from a native Italian that the article is used in the case of plural subjects.

September 19, 2013

JazzMota

in plurali di famiglia si usa l'articolo

August 18, 2015

saeedaz

why is " sono fratelli di miei" wrong?

June 19, 2016

tessa904278

Why not use I loro here as in the last sentence? I read something that said when it was plural you used the article. This is plural. I'm confused. Thanks.

August 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.