1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Well, I don't know it at all…

"Well, I don't know it at all."

Translation:さあ、わたしはぜんぜんしりません。

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


ronCYA

One of my favourite sentences here- so flippantly resigned!


Paul678008

Thanks for randomly requiring watashi here.


JadeDragon

If it did require watashi, it doesn't anymore.


anajalba

Well, now it does again :/


V2Blast

Might depend on how you phrased it. If it should be accepted, report it.


PhilipHart2

It's important to know that しり is used in the negative ます forms but not positive - instead in the latter it's the ています form because that describes the continuation of a state.


IAmEki

So in Japanese, you don't "know" something, you "are knowing" it?


Sergei_K_

さあ、私は全然知りません。


Sindorius

The definitions of the word "know" provided here aren't relevant to the answer


KevinMerck1

Agreed. I find myself always having to scroll through irrelevant comments to get to the kanji which should always be at the top


margaret711539

It still does require watashi


Translingual

In some sentences, using the right kanji results in the sentence being marked as wrong while in some others, the kanji is actually expected and the hiragana is marked wrong. It makes it difficult to find the expected answer and it has become some sort of random guessing game :( It would be super cool if both kanji and hiragana versions are accepted for all sentences after the course has graduated from its beta version.


N1chope

Reporting those cases will help that happen


ChristophP89013

You don't need the わたし here. In every other lesson this app doesn't used the watashi or anata and here it says you must have it which I know is not true com'on!


Medusa747

Hell hath frozen over. They actually used the subject "I".


Traitoring8

I wrote さあ、せんせんわたしはしりません and it counted me wrong. I'm guessing it's because of the word order, but I don't know why. Does what I said translate any differently?


Terravoltai

it should be ぜんぜん, the ぜ instead of せ is important


IanCunning16

The English translation seems kind of strange.


LucidusAtra

Why wouldn't this be していません? Wouldn't しりません be more like "I won't know it/I refuse to know it"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.