"Well, I don't know it at all."

Translation:さあ、わたしはぜんぜんしりません。

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


ronCYA

One of my favourite sentences here- so flippantly resigned!

July 15, 2017

Paul678008

Thanks for randomly requiring watashi here.

August 16, 2017

JadeDragon

If it did require watashi, it doesn't anymore.

August 20, 2017

anajalba

Well, now it does again :/

December 8, 2017

V2Blast

Might depend on how you phrased it. If it should be accepted, report it.

January 15, 2018

PhilipHart2

It's important to know that しり is used in the negative ます forms but not positive - instead in the latter it's the ています form because that describes the continuation of a state.

September 4, 2017

IAmEki

So in Japanese, you don't "know" something, you "are knowing" it?

December 3, 2018

Sergei_K_

さあ、私は全然知りません。

May 8, 2018

Sindorius

The definitions of the word "know" provided here aren't relevant to the answer

July 5, 2017

KevinMerck1

Agreed. I find myself always having to scroll through irrelevant comments to get to the kanji which should always be at the top

June 5, 2019

margaret711539

It still does require watashi

December 4, 2017

Translingual

In some sentences, using the right kanji results in the sentence being marked as wrong while in some others, the kanji is actually expected and the hiragana is marked wrong. It makes it difficult to find the expected answer and it has become some sort of random guessing game :( It would be super cool if both kanji and hiragana versions are accepted for all sentences after the course has graduated from its beta version.

November 20, 2017

N1chope

Reporting those cases will help that happen

December 10, 2017

ChristophP89013

You don't need the わたし here. In every other lesson this app doesn't used the watashi or anata and here it says you must have it which I know is not true com'on!

January 21, 2018

Medusa747

Hell hath frozen over. They actually used the subject "I".

July 26, 2017

Traitoring8

I wrote さあ、せんせんわたしはしりません and it counted me wrong. I'm guessing it's because of the word order, but I don't know why. Does what I said translate any differently?

October 22, 2018

Terravoltai

it should be ぜんぜん, the ぜ instead of せ is important

May 3, 2019

IanCunning16

The English translation seems kind of strange.

November 26, 2018

LucidusAtra

Why wouldn't this be していません? Wouldn't しりません be more like "I won't know it/I refuse to know it"?

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.