"I buy a clock with money."

Translation:お金でとけいをかいます。

June 27, 2017

12 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

As opposed to buying it with beer and hand...shakes.

June 27, 2017

Medusa747

Ha.

July 23, 2017

AdonisCham1

Right

May 5, 2018

Yugenli

Why is a "de" used?

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

で indicates something you use, and so is often translated as "with" or "by". E.g. 筆で書きます (ふででかきます) "I write with a brush", or 電車で来ました (でんしゃできました) "I came by train".

July 4, 2017

Japanarchist

Do you happen to go by 'Onestitchatatime' elswhere on the internet?

July 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, elsewhere on the internet I mostly go by 'Trochilus'.

July 17, 2017

kokaku

is there an order to particle use? could Xを Yで be used?

December 26, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

You generally have quite some freedom with how to order noun/particle combinations. Switching order should be no problem here.

January 28, 2018

Mawticus

I answered in that order and it was marked correct. However, i can see further down the comments, user Trissie suggests that order is important in this case. Google translate backs that up; I plugged in とけいをお金でかいます and got "I will charge money by watching".

February 13, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

金 (きん) means "gold"

お金 (おかね) means "money"

January 1, 2018

koichi81957

The english is more natural if "I will buy a clock with money"

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.