1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何をつくりましたか?"

"何をつくりましたか?"

Translation:What did you make?

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

何を作りましたか


Bobby322520

People say, "What did I make?" All the time during their first pottery lessons. So even tho I put what did I make, i was wrong. Even though, context could have called for that.


airzae

If you were talking to yourself, you wouldn't use this construction (for example, you would use 作った)


V2Blast

Report it. It's probably less common to use it that way (when talking to someone else), but it should be accepted.


puchacamilo

How do you identify that this is a question for other person?


KagayakuSeiza

In normal spoken Japanese, you would know from the context. There isn't anything in the actual sentence itself that would identify it, so since there is no context for the sentence, "what did you make?" and "what did he/she make?" need to be acceptable translations if they aren't in there already.


nyssa3kobayashi

I put What was made?.

Is that an acceptable translation as well?

Thank you.


KagayakuSeiza

I can see why you would think that when the subject isn't specified, but I would say no because Japanese uses a different verb form for active and passive verbs.

"What was made?" would be 何が作られましたか? so it's a little different from "what did [whoever made it] make?"


NynkedeHaa

What is the difference between nani-o and nani-ka?


airzae

何か作りましたか? (did you make anything?)


katharinalouise

作る means also to prepare (e. g. cooking) Please don't use only that everydayword make it


nikkox

I do not see the difference between 'what did you do' et 'what did you make' ? As a non native english speaker...


Tordek

'do' refers to an action: What did you do? I opened the door.

'make' refers to creating an object: I made an ashtray.


noraleo_

What is the verb here? つく is part of the verb or does mean something? What is something in japanese


Tordek

The verb is 作る (つくる). It's in polite form: つくります, and conjugated in the past tense: つくりました. There's two parts to this sentence: "何を", meaning "What", being used as the direct object of the sentence, and "つくりました", the polite past tense of "make", and finally か to mark a question. "What did you make?".


PabloIcola

What about "What did you prepare"...?

It should be right, isn't it?


V2Blast

That might be okay, depending on context. Try reporting it.


Peter658184

Sorry for asking something that is dumb and probably obvious, but why do we need the か at the end? Maybe I don't understand it since I'm looking from the English standpoint where we already have the "what" (何) in the beginig so I take it for granted that it is a question and so I don't see a need for the symbol marking the sentance as a question (か), I hope if it's just something as simple as that you won't get mad at me for wasting your time :)


CasualLyri

Well, you always put a question mark after a question, no? The か fills that role. You also dont need to put an actual question mark after having used か.


Ashflutter

Its completely out of context.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.