"Does she imagine things?"

Translation:Bildet sie sich Sachen ein?

March 6, 2013

12 Comments


WinterDenni

Um... which word here means "imagine"?

December 21, 2014

WindsCurve

Einbilden. It's a separable verb, but the hints aren't displaying properly on this page. (2015/1/12)

January 12, 2015

stephenbal4

I'm back from a long hiatus away from German, and it seems that the hints are weaker now. "Bildet" shows "is", "educates", and "moulds". Is it supposed to be showing that?

February 18, 2015

Denis44

Is "ein" at the end of the sentence an article?

March 6, 2013

christian
March 6, 2013

adhocT

Vorstellt sie sich dinge?

September 26, 2014

SrTortuga

Nope, vorstellen is a separable verb. The (accepted) possibility would be:

Stellt sie sich Dinge vor?

October 27, 2014

muhaaas

How come? I recall reading somewhere that "sich vorstellen" means to imagine. I even had this sentence written down. "Kannst du dir so etwas vorstellen? = can you imagine such a thing? "

August 31, 2015

HelcioTJ

Because of the auxiliary verb ("kannst"), the main verb goes to the end of the sentence ("vorstellen). Otherwise, the sentence would have the main verb split: "Stellst du dir so etwas vor?", I suppose.

September 8, 2015

TimFuller

Why not "Ob sie sich Sachen einbildet?

November 12, 2014

Mr.Hase

Fantasiert sie? Sounds better to me.

January 31, 2015

ilaughed

may be just me, but seems that Duo's correct answer has 1 instead of a question mark (while a question mark is not bing accepted)

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.