"Does she imagine things?"

Translation:Bildet sie sich Sachen ein?

March 6, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenniWintyr

Um... which word here means "imagine"?


WindsCurve

Einbilden. It's a separable verb, but the hints aren't displaying properly on this page. (2015/1/12)


stephenbal4

I'm back from a long hiatus away from German, and it seems that the hints are weaker now. "Bildet" shows "is", "educates", and "moulds". Is it supposed to be showing that?


Denis44

Is "ein" at the end of the sentence an article?


[deactivated user]

adhocT

    Vorstellt sie sich dinge?


SrTortuga

    Nope, vorstellen is a separable verb. The (accepted) possibility would be:

    Stellt sie sich Dinge vor?


muhaaas

    How come? I recall reading somewhere that "sich vorstellen" means to imagine. I even had this sentence written down. "Kannst du dir so etwas vorstellen? = can you imagine such a thing? "


HelcioTJ

    Because of the auxiliary verb ("kannst"), the main verb goes to the end of the sentence ("vorstellen). Otherwise, the sentence would have the main verb split: "Stellst du dir so etwas vor?", I suppose.


TimFuller

    Why not "Ob sie sich Sachen einbildet?


Mr.Hase

    Fantasiert sie? Sounds better to me.


ilaughed

    may be just me, but seems that Duo's correct answer has 1 instead of a question mark (while a question mark is not bing accepted)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.