"ピアノとギターをれんしゅうします。"

Translation:I practice the piano and the guitar.

June 27, 2017

39 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ピアノとギターを練習します。

July 1, 2017

nT2x1

i cheer up every time i see english words i don't know why

June 27, 2017

kai19154

i find the english loanwords extremely cute for some reason

August 17, 2017

Deltido

Yep, can't get much cuter than skaaato.

October 20, 2017

achipa19

To be honest, スカート(sukaato) sounds quite similar to the Greek word for "❤❤❤❤" (sorry for the expression). So, that's an easy (but not really pleasant) way of remembering this word for me

February 17, 2019

achipa19

It's actually ❤❤❤❤, it converts it to hearts ...

February 17, 2019

achipa19

"s h i t"

February 17, 2019

dtUyaD

Especially as they're loanwords in English too

August 28, 2017

lucaspossatti

Really?? Haha. I kind think these words sound so silly. I keep thinking they should have made up new words using kanji and hiragana, like they did for telephone. Telephone is 電話 (でんわ) not テレフォの .

March 13, 2018

PyrokidSosa

No chill lol

August 25, 2018

RyanMcAlpi

Especially ピンク

October 14, 2017

Limeila

Piano is a loanword fom Italian.

May 10, 2018

PaoloDiBello

Pianoforte = piano e forte ‘soft and loud’, expressing the gradation in tone. "Piano" is like saying soft in Italian.

July 25, 2018

NathanDale3

It's a lot to take in three new writing systems on top of grammar and vocab, so I'm not surprised they're taking the easy route on vocab.

July 12, 2017

Anne-Britt16

Is it ok to say 'practice piano and guitar' or do I have to say 'the piano and the guitar'?

September 26, 2017

hollt693

Piano and guitar worked fine for me. Since Japanese doesn't have articles like 'a' or 'the', it's fine to add or omit them wherever would make the most sense in English.

November 3, 2017

ChrisPwise

Understand you but the makers of the app are our teachers and whilst I have no bother with learning the japanese in their word order etc., I do take issue with the poor standard of english. Although we're all given to some degree of bad grammar there needs to be a high standard of english or we will misunderstand the meaning of the language we are learning and end up with a lot of embarrassing (or worse) momentsvwhen attempting to communicate with native japanese.

December 24, 2018

RobbPorter

In general English you would usually say "the piano" but the 2nd "the" would be more optional. So im assuming it would be the same for this question. Neither "the" are essential though.

November 3, 2017

Estel785882

I'm a native English speaker (Canadian English), and leaving out both "the"s sounds perfectly natural to me.

November 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

No offense but 'native' english speakers will be those from England.

December 24, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Well, as for many languages, there are a variety of Englishes; consequently, unless we are specifically talking about British English (or even English English (!), since you are referring to England), you can find native speakers of English born outside of the United Kingdom.
Of course, this is somewhat problematic as for which English is chosen by Duolingo; according to the flag that illustrates the language here (the Star-Spangled Banner) and some words and grammar in the exercises, I would guess American English is more or less this place’s standard. (Although I for one am more of a British English hobbyist. ;))

January 22, 2019

JennifSoledad

Igot out wrong when ididn't have the thes.

January 21, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

It is allowed now (2018-03-04), and it seems it was four months ago when hollt693 tried it. Maybe there was something else as well? (Your post here is missing a few spaces, for example...)

March 4, 2018

Leo456036

Thanks K-On!

August 30, 2018

sredeker

"I practice both the piano and guitar." is wrong....?

November 25, 2018

jayce89034

No

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

楽ですか?挨拶する

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

なんですか

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

ええええーわの。と間ではイオン

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

のいお

May 24, 2019

Wesminister

Under "Report," there needs to be a "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error." because "I practice the piano and the guitar." sounds awkward. I would more naturally say that "I practice both the piano and guitar." but that natural translation is marked WRONG. The particle "the" is naturally carried from the first object to the second by the "and" conjunction. I have already submitted that this translation be accepted and now habitually put in the awkward one that is "accepted." As it is assumed that the Japanese sentences may be equally poor, how many of these awkward sentences am I learning in Japanese without knowing that the structure is unnatural to a native speaker? I am trusting Duolingo to teach me correctly.

May 30, 2019

Wesminister

so, how is "I practice both the piano and guitar." a wrong answer?

May 31, 2019

memekid27

Why doesnt "i practice both piano and guitar" work

September 12, 2019

FOpLDv9C

''Practice'' (c at the end) is a noun. The verb is ''practise'' (with an s!) To practise piano. ..

March 19, 2019

Estel785882

American English uses "practice" for both verb and noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/practice#Usage_notes

July 24, 2019

Vincent900444

Tired of straining my eyes to see what mistake I made

September 7, 2019

sfortun

I wrote "I study piano and guitar" and got it wrong.

December 26, 2017

ookamishi

I study the piano and the guitar is not accepted !!!! And Duo gives to me this answer : It'll the piano and the guitar.

January 16, 2018

NickMarsto1

Haddaway and shite with your bias toward American so called English Practise with an S is the one by which an action is repeated in order to perfect it. Being autocorrected to practice with a C, the application or use of an idea, belief, or method is just plain rude.

December 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.