"ピアノとギターをれんしゅうします。"

Translation:I practice the piano and the guitar.

6/27/2017, 7:59:31 PM

28 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ピアノとギターを練習します。

7/1/2017, 7:54:32 PM

nT2x1

i cheer up every time i see english words i don't know why

6/27/2017, 7:59:31 PM

kai19154

i find the english loanwords extremely cute for some reason

8/17/2017, 10:22:03 AM

Deltido

Yep, can't get much cuter than skaaato.

10/20/2017, 6:58:46 PM

achipa19

To be honest, スカート(sukaato) sounds quite similar to the Greek word for "❤❤❤❤" (sorry for the expression). So, that's an easy (but not really pleasant) way of remembering this word for me

2/17/2019, 4:02:55 PM

achipa19

It's actually ❤❤❤❤, it converts it to hearts ...

2/17/2019, 4:03:57 PM

achipa19

"s h i t"

2/17/2019, 4:04:09 PM

dtUyaD

Especially as they're loanwords in English too

8/28/2017, 3:05:07 PM

lucaspossatti

Really?? Haha. I kind think these words sound so silly. I keep thinking they should have made up new words using kanji and hiragana, like they did for telephone. Telephone is 電話 (でんわ) not テレフォの .

3/13/2018, 9:52:05 AM

PyrokidSosa

No chill lol

8/25/2018, 8:41:33 AM

RyanMcAlpi

Especially ピンク

10/14/2017, 5:19:47 AM

Limeila

Piano is a loanword fom Italian.

5/10/2018, 4:43:27 PM

PaoloDiBello

Pianoforte = piano e forte ‘soft and loud’, expressing the gradation in tone. "Piano" is like saying soft in Italian.

7/25/2018, 7:01:17 AM

NathanDale3

It's a lot to take in three new writing systems on top of grammar and vocab, so I'm not surprised they're taking the easy route on vocab.

7/12/2017, 3:49:50 AM

Anne-Britt16

Is it ok to say 'practice piano and guitar' or do I have to say 'the piano and the guitar'?

9/26/2017, 2:46:11 PM

hollt693

Piano and guitar worked fine for me. Since Japanese doesn't have articles like 'a' or 'the', it's fine to add or omit them wherever would make the most sense in English.

11/3/2017, 2:06:15 AM

ChrisPwise

Understand you but the makers of the app are our teachers and whilst I have no bother with learning the japanese in their word order etc., I do take issue with the poor standard of english. Although we're all given to some degree of bad grammar there needs to be a high standard of english or we will misunderstand the meaning of the language we are learning and end up with a lot of embarrassing (or worse) momentsvwhen attempting to communicate with native japanese.

12/24/2018, 1:53:42 PM

RobbPorter

In general English you would usually say "the piano" but the 2nd "the" would be more optional. So im assuming it would be the same for this question. Neither "the" are essential though.

11/3/2017, 12:51:55 PM

Estel785882

I'm a native English speaker (Canadian English), and leaving out both "the"s sounds perfectly natural to me.

11/29/2018, 6:20:38 AM

ChrisPwise

No offense but 'native' english speakers will be those from England.

12/24/2018, 1:55:33 PM

Albur_Godwin

Well, as for many languages, there are a variety of Englishes; consequently, unless we are specifically talking about British English (or even English English (!), since you are referring to England), you can find native speakers of English born outside of the United Kingdom.
Of course, this is somewhat problematic as for which English is chosen by Duolingo; according to the flag that illustrates the language here (the Star-Spangled Banner) and some words and grammar in the exercises, I would guess American English is more or less this place’s standard. (Although I for one am more of a British English hobbyist. ;))

1/22/2019, 8:10:36 PM

JennifSoledad

Igot out wrong when ididn't have the thes.

1/21/2018, 9:31:40 PM

LordOfTheAndain

It is allowed now (2018-03-04), and it seems it was four months ago when hollt693 tried it. Maybe there was something else as well? (Your post here is missing a few spaces, for example...)

3/4/2018, 5:55:45 PM

Leo456036

Thanks K-On!

8/30/2018, 8:53:10 PM

sredeker

"I practice both the piano and guitar." is wrong....?

11/25/2018, 2:54:41 PM

sfortun

I wrote "I study piano and guitar" and got it wrong.

12/26/2017, 8:55:17 PM

ookamishi

I study the piano and the guitar is not accepted !!!! And Duo gives to me this answer : It'll the piano and the guitar.

1/16/2018, 10:10:52 AM

NickMarsto1

Haddaway and shite with your bias toward American so called English Practise with an S is the one by which an action is repeated in order to perfect it. Being autocorrected to practice with a C, the application or use of an idea, belief, or method is just plain rude.

12/11/2017, 4:56:49 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.