1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ピアノとギターをれんしゅうします。"

"ピアノとギターをれんしゅうします。"

Translation:I practice the piano and the guitar.

June 27, 2017

34 Comments


JohnPMChappell

ピアノとギターを練習します。


nT2x1

i cheer up every time i see english words i don't know why


kai19154

i find the english loanwords extremely cute for some reason


Deltido

Yep, can't get much cuter than skaaato.


achipa19

To be honest, スカート(sukaato) sounds quite similar to the Greek word for "❤❤❤❤" (sorry for the expression). So, that's an easy (but not really pleasant) way of remembering this word for me


achipa19

It's actually ❤❤❤❤, it converts it to hearts ...


dtUyaD

Especially as they're loanwords in English too


lucaspossatti

Really?? Haha. I kind think these words sound so silly. I keep thinking they should have made up new words using kanji and hiragana, like they did for telephone. Telephone is 電話 (でんわ) not テレフォの .


RyanMcAlpi

Especially ピンク


Limeila

Piano is a loanword fom Italian.


PaoloDiBello

Pianoforte = piano e forte ‘soft and loud’, expressing the gradation in tone. "Piano" is like saying soft in Italian.


NathanDale3

It's a lot to take in three new writing systems on top of grammar and vocab, so I'm not surprised they're taking the easy route on vocab.


Julia543869

I do the same every time i see a kanji i know. I can read it better.


Anne-Britt16

Is it ok to say 'practice piano and guitar' or do I have to say 'the piano and the guitar'?


hollt693

Piano and guitar worked fine for me. Since Japanese doesn't have articles like 'a' or 'the', it's fine to add or omit them wherever would make the most sense in English.


ChrisPwise

Understand you but the makers of the app are our teachers and whilst I have no bother with learning the japanese in their word order etc., I do take issue with the poor standard of english. Although we're all given to some degree of bad grammar there needs to be a high standard of english or we will misunderstand the meaning of the language we are learning and end up with a lot of embarrassing (or worse) momentsvwhen attempting to communicate with native japanese.


RobbPorter

In general English you would usually say "the piano" but the 2nd "the" would be more optional. So im assuming it would be the same for this question. Neither "the" are essential though.


Estel785882

I'm a native English speaker (Canadian English), and leaving out both "the"s sounds perfectly natural to me.


JennifSoledad

Igot out wrong when ididn't have the thes.


LordOfTheAndain

It is allowed now (2018-03-04), and it seems it was four months ago when hollt693 tried it. Maybe there was something else as well? (Your post here is missing a few spaces, for example...)


sredeker

"I practice both the piano and guitar." is wrong....?


Jaycelala5

楽ですか?挨拶する


Jaycelala5

なんですか


Jaycelala5

ええええーわの。と間ではイオン


Wesminister

Under "Report," there needs to be a "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error." because "I practice the piano and the guitar." sounds awkward. I would more naturally say that "I practice both the piano and guitar." but that natural translation is marked WRONG. The particle "the" is naturally carried from the first object to the second by the "and" conjunction. I have already submitted that this translation be accepted and now habitually put in the awkward one that is "accepted." As it is assumed that the Japanese sentences may be equally poor, how many of these awkward sentences am I learning in Japanese without knowing that the structure is unnatural to a native speaker? I am trusting Duolingo to teach me correctly.


Wesminister

so, how is "I practice both the piano and guitar." a wrong answer?


memekid27

Why doesnt "i practice both piano and guitar" work


FOpLDv9C

''Practice'' (c at the end) is a noun. The verb is ''practise'' (with an s!) To practise piano. ..


Estel785882

American English uses "practice" for both verb and noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/practice#Usage_notes

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.