1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "トイレです。"

"トイレです。"

Translation:It is a restroom.

June 27, 2017

92 Comments


steven.vdp

I am a toilet...


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Grammatically so many things are possible and Japanese never accounts for that freedom. The translations are always "common use".

The society in Japan (socially) is as equally un-free


miprofile4

They infer the subject or the thing that you reveal information about. Humans are not toilet (sowwy)... What other logical subject would you infer?


ShyGuy219

lol I tested "I'm a restroom" and it didn't work


unladenswallow

this should be accepted


LazyEinstein

She is a toilet?.....Hmm..


tre_mojosa

彼女がトイレです。


paraxial

I strongly feel that bathroom gives the wrong impression here. My understanding was that toire exclusively refers to rooms with toilets - not always the bathroom.

Might be overly pedantic given that we use the words interchangeably in English, but they're not interchangeable in Japanese.


IsolaCiao

You make a good point, but most people don't have exclusive bathing rooms with separate toilet rooms like they do in Japan so there's no perfect translation. To an American English speaker, I think "bathroom" is the best translation. For most other speakers of English, I think "toilet" is the best translation. When we say "bathroom", we don't necessarily mean a room with a bath. If someone is looking for a public restroom, many people will say "where is the bathroom?" No one thinks that that person is looking to take a bath, they think that the person is looking for a toilet.


stitch_mif

I can not say for other countries But in Russia, more than half of apartments have a separate bathroom. And of course we usually say "bathroom" for room with bath, and "tiolet" for room with toilet bowl. It might be better accepting both answers. Because we all have a different culture


ghostonex

Not a toilet? I'm confused


YV6L6

Bathroom is a synonym of the word toilet トイレ (toire) so it is the same.


Metsakutsa

But toilet is considered as wrong in this exercise


LazyEinstein

It is no longer considered incorrect. "It is a toilet" works as of [02-Nov-2017]


JuanPabloG479701

But "is it a toilet?" Didn't work


JoelMills1

I guess it mean that were referring you the room then... not the actual toilet?


Koriander

i would hope that the toilet is in the restroom. Where else would it be? If i ask "Where is the toilet?" The answer should be "The toilet is in there/that room." If they said, the kitchen or something then there would be an issue. Toilet just refers to the general area that the toilet is in


bjalloway

Same. In a previous question its translated as toilet.


Mike899735

Toire is a toilet, a bathroom is ofuro. Sorry I don't have kana on this tablet.


MarkSmith148943

You mean ofuroba お風呂場 or several other words like basuruumu バスルーム. ofuro is just the bath. This whole area of terminology is very messy actually defying simple translation.


MasterJ15

I'm confused as to why "washroom" is considered incorrect.


mel657418

Duolingo tends more towards American-English, whereas "washroom" is more British, I believe. Most likely this option just hasn't been added yet. Report it to give them a heads up. ;-)


ybqsh

Canadian here. We are the guys that use "washroom".


ADJD4

I'm British and haven't ever heard washroom actually used I don't think.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. I've very rarely, if ever, come across its use here. If washroom was ever a thing in the UK, it was probably back in the Oliver Twist days LOL

    It's usually toilet, bathroom, ladies/gents, etc.


Spencs15

    I learned to use otearai for bathroom because it's nicer. Isn't just saying toilet a little rude? What's the difference? Am I missing something? お手洗い vs トイレ


IsolaCiao

    I would say it's casual rather than rude to use トイレ. If my friends come to my house, they ask to use my トイレ, and if they asked to use my お手洗い I would feel like they were being weirdly polite.

    In this Stack Exchange link a younger Japanese person says that they prefer トイレ in daily conversation, but use お手洗い in front of customers, in business situations, and at fancy parties. Someone else counters that they prefer お手洗い and that gender, place of origin, and age can affect which word a person prefers.


Zyriab

    I know Americans uses "bathroom" to say "toilet" but it is a wrong use of English (even tho there are some bathrooms with toilets).


IsolaCiao

    It may not have been the original intent of the word, but I think usage trumps intent. It would be "wrong" for someone who speaks British English, but it's correct for someone who speaks American English.


pi-ta-

    Well I read all the previous comments. No mention of restroom. Concerning the controversy, bathroom or toilet, and then there is washroom, has someone now decided it is better to call it restroom? I would have thought the closest word to toire, is toilet, and let the Americans accept that. They can call it bathroom, but the word closely relates to the word toilet.


GlaucoVillasBoas

    Yeah, I am completely confused now. If you search on the internet, you will find that translation, but no one is talking about that there, neither on forums nor blogs, I don't when I can uae it to refer to "restroom", it may cause misunderstandings.


kalamushenki

    Why isn't a WC accepted?


immortalqueen

    seriously why nobody reply to this :C


Fukurotaku

    "Man, you guys sure make weird water fountains over here!" 「お客さん、それはトイレですよ...」


jojimak

    just with "です" in final it couldn't be "that's the bathroom" or like vuongpham said "I'm a toilet" in the case of answering a question?


LazyEinstein

    トイレです。is literally saying "Toilet is". From what the course has taught us so far, we know that context can be omitted if it is obvious. People are not commonly inanimate objects, so no one would ever infer that you are calling yourself a toilet.

    If you wanted to call yourself a toilet, I believe you would have to specify "私はトイレです." for "I am a toilet."

    I think the same goes for using demonstrative and interrogative pronouns and that you would have to say "それはトイレです." for "That's the/a toilet" which people would understand as bathroom.

    I am still learning though. So anyone please feel free to correct me.


Namaewa9

    I wouldn't say you "have" to specify to say "I am a toilet." Given a certain context (like a game of "What am I?") it could work. It's just very unlikely out of context. Context would also be important for demonstrative pronouns. For example, if someone said, "それは何ですか?" ("What is that?"), you might reply "トイレです" ("That/it is a bathroom.") With context, pretty much any part of the sentence can be implied.


Cy2AGl

    Why isnt The Toilet acceptable in this context?


IsolaCiao

    です (desu) is similar to "be" in English, which is why it becomes "it is the toilet".


Parkervania

    That's right. Without any context, "トイレです." shouldn't indicate anything other than "the toilet" imo


Koriander

    Incorrect. Desu automatically means i am/he is/she is/it is depending on context. To just say 'the toilet" would simply be "トイレは"


ballabate

    I'll never understand how changing the noun from window to toilet changes the sentence from "That is the window" to "It is a bathroom"


ADJD4

    Is there really that much difference in meaning in English between 'that is the window' and 'it is a window'? Basically, "this/that/it is a/the..." all mean the same in English without emphasis or context, and this is how to say that in Japanese without emphasis or context.


IsolaCiao

    It's hard to know what sentence you're referring to. If you had the sentence まどです (mado desu), then it should have been best translated as "it is the window" or "it is a window". Japanese doesn't have articles, so "a" or "the" are usually both correct without context. Using "that is the window" would really be best written in Japanese as それはまどです (sore wa mado desu).


MarkSmith148943

    It is inconsistent, Do they accept It is a bathroom as they defined toire as bathroom in an earlier question.


LeviSiuzdak

    Kind of disappointed "John" doesn't count as an acceptable synonym of toilet, despite being given to me as one of the 8 English words I could pick from.


IsolaCiao

    One of the contributors explains in a similar thread that they don't accept "john" because it's slang: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23250774?comment_id=32255638


GlaucoVillasBoas

    Can someone explain how can I use it to refer to "restroom"? That was the translation given by Duolingo.


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    トイレ =restroom/bathroom/washroom depending on where you are


DestinyCall

    It is a water closet.


chooikean

    Why the answer cannot accept It is restroom?


IsolaCiao

    You need an article to make a grammatically correct sentence: "it is a restroom" or "it is the restroom."


chooikean

    I know the grammatically correct sentences is It is the restroom. But I don't understand why can accept It is a restroom?


IsolaCiao

    Are you asking why can it accept both "it is the restroom" and "it is a restroom"? Japanese doesn't have articles (the, a), so the same Japanese sentence can mean both "the ~" or "a ~" in English.


harrymc

    As an English, English speaker I find "restroom", an Americanism, offensive. Acceptable terms here would be, toilet, bog, cr*pper, thunder box, dad's office, the throne room, loo, lav and god knows why, the water closet (W.C). Btw i am joking about restroom being offensive.


spy498278

    Why is "Yes, it is toilet" wrong?


harrymc

    would be "yes, it is a toilet" in that case


Fusion9

    Is "otearai" another Japanese word for bathroom? I've been taught that version before.


TyrantRC

    お手洗い is a better word for "restroom". トイレ sounds like "bathroom" to me.


CarlossBos

    Why is it katakana? Does this mean the word toire is toilet imported from english? Didn't the nihonjin have toire until katakana was created? Can somebody please explain the origin story of toire in japan?


TyrantRC

    Yeah, I believe Japanese people were not able to poop before the word was imported.


Sven159882

    This lesson is ridiculous. Why is every question about pets and toilets?


IsolaCiao

    Each lesson introduces a number of new words and gives you several sentences using those words. Apparently the new words for this lesson are ペット and トイレ.


ErinPokefa

    If "toire" is bathroom, why do it mean restroom here?


IsolaCiao

    トイレ is a room with a toilet. It can refer to the room in your house with a toilet, or the area in a store or restaurant with toilets. In the US, we call the room with a toilet in our homes a "bathroom" and usually call the toilet area in a store or restaurant a "restroom", and since the baseline of Duolingo is US English, that's what the default answers are. If you speak UK English and type your own answers, other alternatives are also accepted.


UltimateDr7

    "It is restroom."


IsolaCiao

    You need an article in your sentence to make it grammatically correct: "it is a restroom" or "it is the restroom".


JustALittleEdgy

    私の名前はトイレです。 名前はトイレです。 トイレです。

    wait what?


edugrr

    Why is the pronunciation different?


MichaelHe15

    I wrote "it's a washroom", and got incorrect. Come on... Not everyone says "it's a restroom" or "it's a bathroom" or "it's a lavatory"


yaniebravo

    I answered it is a toilet ... and got wrong answer.


At5X4

    "It is toilet" was not accepted


pi-ta-

    I wouldn't accept it either. Regardless of the right word, restroom, washroom, bathroom, toilet, latrine, the correct grammar is, "it is a toilet. "


At5X4

    I mean "It is restroom"


    [deactivated user]

      it should be able to write toilet not just rest room . In my opinion you don't rest there just do business and go.


EriAgusSet

      This is not toilet. Please correc


EricII

      Without specifying the topic, this could refer to "the bathroom", "a bathroom", "it is the bathroom", and so forth. When this sentence appeared, I answered as "the bathroom", but it marked me as wrong and said the correct one was "a bathroom". Funny, because Japanese lacks articles either way!


V2Blast

      No, the sentence could not mean "the bathroom" or "a bathroom" alone. The inclusion of the copula です makes it a complete sentence stating the existence of a toilet. You could translate it as "It's the toilet/bathroom." or "It's a toilet/bathroom.", but not just "the/a bathroom".

      If it suggested simply "a bathroom" as a correct translation of the sentence, that's wrong and should be reported.


Da_Majestic1

      If you take a toilet... you should be able to take the toilet!


naufalhariss

      It is toilet should be correct answer .. but it's not. :(


IsolaCiao

      You need to use an article before toilet, so either "it's a toilet" or "it's the toilet". Without the article, your sentence is understandable but the grammar is not correct.


NadjaCarin1

      Because "it is toilet" is not a proper sentence in English?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.