1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "トイレです。"

"トイレです。"

Translation:It is a restroom.

June 27, 2017

81 Comments


steven.vdp

I am a toilet...


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Grammatically so many things are possible and Japanese never accounts for that freedom. The translations are always "common use".

The society in Japan (socially) is as equally un-free


miprofile4

They infer the subject or the thing that you reveal information about. Humans are not toilet (sowwy)... What other logical subject would you infer?


idonotknowmonow

He is a toilet, she is a toilet.


paraxial

I strongly feel that bathroom gives the wrong impression here. My understanding was that toire exclusively refers to rooms with toilets - not always the bathroom.

Might be overly pedantic given that we use the words interchangeably in English, but they're not interchangeable in Japanese.


IsolaCiao

You make a good point, but most people don't have exclusive bathing rooms with separate toilet rooms like they do in Japan so there's no perfect translation. To an American English speaker, I think "bathroom" is the best translation. For most other speakers of English, I think "toilet" is the best translation. When we say "bathroom", we don't necessarily mean a room with a bath. If someone is looking for a public restroom, many people will say "where is the bathroom?" No one thinks that that person is looking to take a bath, they think that the person is looking for a toilet.


stitch_mif

I can not say for other countries But in Russia, more than half of apartments have a separate bathroom. And of course we usually say "bathroom" for room with bath, and "tiolet" for room with toilet bowl. It might be better accepting both answers. Because we all have a different culture


Oliver747900

What would an American person think if you pointed to a room and asked them, "Is this a toilet?"


IsolaCiao

If they don't have any British friends, they would probably be confused as to why you are asking if a room is a porcelain toilet. "Uh... there is a toilet in there, if that is what you're asking."


D0S-81

I feel the same way. Saying bathroom for toilet is more of an american thing to me. Here in britain we just say toilet. A bathroom us a room with a bath in it. But if theres a bathroom with a toilet in it we still say "im going to the toilet" so people know we arent using the bath.


elizadeux

"it's a toilet" is accepted.


Mike899735

Toire is a toilet, a bathroom is ofuro. Sorry I don't have kana on this tablet.


MarkSmith148943

You mean ofuroba お風呂場 or several other words like basuruumu バスルーム. ofuro is just the bath. This whole area of terminology is very messy actually defying simple translation.


Spencs15

I learned to use otearai for bathroom because it's nicer. Isn't just saying toilet a little rude? What's the difference? Am I missing something? お手洗い vs トイレ


IsolaCiao

I would say it's casual rather than rude to use トイレ. If my friends come to my house, they ask to use my トイレ, and if they asked to use my お手洗い I would feel like they were being weirdly polite.

In this Stack Exchange link a younger Japanese person says that they prefer トイレ in daily conversation, but use お手洗い in front of customers, in business situations, and at fancy parties. Someone else counters that they prefer お手洗い and that gender, place of origin, and age can affect which word a person prefers.


kalokila

I would like to learn the Japanese equivalent of "utillize the facilities". It's decret, smart sounding, and in the right company, amusing.


Zyriab

I know Americans uses "bathroom" to say "toilet" but it is a wrong use of English (even tho there are some bathrooms with toilets).


IsolaCiao

It may not have been the original intent of the word, but I think usage trumps intent. It would be "wrong" for someone who speaks British English, but it's correct for someone who speaks American English.


jojimak

just with "です" in final it couldn't be "that's the bathroom" or like vuongpham said "I'm a toilet" in the case of answering a question?


LazyEinstein

トイレです。is literally saying "Toilet is". From what the course has taught us so far, we know that context can be omitted if it is obvious. People are not commonly inanimate objects, so no one would ever infer that you are calling yourself a toilet.

If you wanted to call yourself a toilet, I believe you would have to specify "私はトイレです." for "I am a toilet."

I think the same goes for using demonstrative and interrogative pronouns and that you would have to say "それはトイレです." for "That's the/a toilet" which people would understand as bathroom.

I am still learning though. So anyone please feel free to correct me.


Namaewa9

I wouldn't say you "have" to specify to say "I am a toilet." Given a certain context (like a game of "What am I?") it could work. It's just very unlikely out of context. Context would also be important for demonstrative pronouns. For example, if someone said, "それは何ですか?" ("What is that?"), you might reply "トイレです" ("That/it is a bathroom.") With context, pretty much any part of the sentence can be implied.


pi-ta-

Well I read all the previous comments. No mention of restroom. Concerning the controversy, bathroom or toilet, and then there is washroom, has someone now decided it is better to call it restroom? I would have thought the closest word to toire, is toilet, and let the Americans accept that. They can call it bathroom, but the word closely relates to the word toilet.


GlaucoVillasBoas

Yeah, I am completely confused now. If you search on the internet, you will find that translation, but no one is talking about that there, neither on forums nor blogs, I don't when I can uae it to refer to "restroom", it may cause misunderstandings.


GlaucoVillasBoas

Can someone explain how can I use it to refer to "restroom"? That was the translation given by Duolingo.


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

トイレ =restroom/bathroom/washroom depending on where you are


Cy2AGl

Why isnt The Toilet acceptable in this context?


IsolaCiao

です (desu) is similar to "be" in English, which is why it becomes "it is the toilet".


Parkervania

That's right. Without any context, "トイレです." shouldn't indicate anything other than "the toilet" imo


Koriander

Incorrect. Desu automatically means i am/he is/she is/it is depending on context. To just say 'the toilet" would simply be "トイレは"


ballabate

I'll never understand how changing the noun from window to toilet changes the sentence from "That is the window" to "It is a bathroom"


ADJD4

Is there really that much difference in meaning in English between 'that is the window' and 'it is a window'? Basically, "this/that/it is a/the..." all mean the same in English without emphasis or context, and this is how to say that in Japanese without emphasis or context.


IsolaCiao

It's hard to know what sentence you're referring to. If you had the sentence まどです (mado desu), then it should have been best translated as "it is the window" or "it is a window". Japanese doesn't have articles, so "a" or "the" are usually both correct without context. Using "that is the window" would really be best written in Japanese as それはまどです (sore wa mado desu).


LeviSiuzdak

Kind of disappointed "John" doesn't count as an acceptable synonym of toilet, despite being given to me as one of the 8 English words I could pick from.


IsolaCiao

One of the contributors explains in a similar thread that they don't accept "john" because it's slang: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23250774?comment_id=32255638


DestinyCall

It is a water closet.


Oliver747900

In what country and in what social class are toilets still called "water closets"? I am genuinely curious.


chooikean

Why the answer cannot accept It is restroom?


IsolaCiao

You need an article to make a grammatically correct sentence: "it is a restroom" or "it is the restroom."


chooikean

I know the grammatically correct sentences is It is the restroom. But I don't understand why can accept It is a restroom?


IsolaCiao

Are you asking why can it accept both "it is the restroom" and "it is a restroom"? Japanese doesn't have articles (the, a), so the same Japanese sentence can mean both "the ~" or "a ~" in English.

[Edit to say "it is a restroom" is definitely accepted.]


Fusion9

Is "otearai" another Japanese word for bathroom? I've been taught that version before.


TyrantRC

お手洗い is a better word for "restroom". トイレ sounds like "bathroom" to me.


CarlossBos

Why is it katakana? Does this mean the word toire is toilet imported from english? Didn't the nihonjin have toire until katakana was created? Can somebody please explain the origin story of toire in japan?


TyrantRC

Yeah, I believe Japanese people were not able to poop before the word was imported.


Munna.

Yes toire is in katakana because it is derived from the english word toilet. Before thst they used the word otearai (おてあらい) but ow that word is only used in formal settings


Sven159882

This lesson is ridiculous. Why is every question about pets and toilets?


IsolaCiao

Each lesson introduces a number of new words and gives you several sentences using those words. Apparently the new words for this lesson are ペット and トイレ.


Oliver747900

It might be more about teaching you how to ask and respond to questions about the home, so they are using easy vocabulary to enable you to concentrate on the sentence structures. I wish they would do this sort of thing more often.


ErinPokefa

If "toire" is bathroom, why do it mean restroom here?


IsolaCiao

トイレ is a room with a toilet. It can refer to the room in your house with a toilet, or the area in a store or restaurant with toilets. In the US, we call the room with a toilet in our homes a "bathroom" and usually call the toilet area in a store or restaurant a "restroom", and since the baseline of Duolingo is US English, that's what the default answers are. If you speak UK English and type your own answers, other alternatives are also accepted.


ali179935

Latrine for the win


EricII

Without specifying the topic, this could refer to "the bathroom", "a bathroom", "it is the bathroom", and so forth. When this sentence appeared, I answered as "the bathroom", but it marked me as wrong and said the correct one was "a bathroom". Funny, because Japanese lacks articles either way!


V2Blast

No, the sentence could not mean "the bathroom" or "a bathroom" alone. The inclusion of the copula です makes it a complete sentence stating the existence of a toilet. You could translate it as "It's the toilet/bathroom." or "It's a toilet/bathroom.", but not just "the/a bathroom".

If it suggested simply "a bathroom" as a correct translation of the sentence, that's wrong and should be reported.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.