"トイレです。"

Translation:It is a restroom.

June 27, 2017

37 Comments


steven.vdp

I am a toilet...

August 26, 2017

ShyGuy219

lol I tested "I'm a restroom" and it didn't work

June 13, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Grammatically so many things are possible and Japanese never accounts for that freedom. The translations are always "common use".

The society in Japan (socially) is as equally un-free

January 5, 2019

ghostonex

Not a toilet? I'm confused

June 27, 2017

YV6L6

Bathroom is a synonym of the word toilet トイレ (toire) so it is the same.

July 12, 2017

Metsakutsa

But toilet is considered as wrong in this exercise

August 24, 2017

LazyEinstein

It is no longer considered incorrect. "It is a toilet" works as of [02-Nov-2017]

November 2, 2017

JoelMills1

I guess it mean that were referring you the room then... not the actual toilet?

February 14, 2019

Koriander

i would hope that the toilet is in the restroom. Where else would it be? If i ask "Where is the toilet?" The answer should be "The toilet is in there/that room." If they said, the kitchen or something then there would be an issue. Toilet just refers to the general area that the toilet is in

February 15, 2019

bjalloway

Same. In a previous question its translated as toilet.

July 4, 2017

paraxial

I strongly feel that bathroom gives the wrong impression here. My understanding was that toire exclusively refers to rooms with toilets - not always the bathroom.

Might be overly pedantic given that we use the words interchangeably in English, but they're not interchangeable in Japanese.

December 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

You make a good point, but most people don't have exclusive bathing rooms with separate toilet rooms like they do in Japan so there's no perfect translation. To an American English speaker, I think "bathroom" is the best translation. For most other speakers of English, I think "toilet" is the best translation. When we say "bathroom", we don't necessarily mean a room with a bath. If someone is looking for a public restroom, many people will say "where is the bathroom?" No one thinks that that person is looking to take a bath, they think that the person is looking for a toilet.

June 2, 2018

Mike899735

Toire is a toilet, a bathroom is ofuro. Sorry I don't have kana on this tablet.

May 9, 2018

MarkSmith148943

You mean ofuroba お風呂場 or several other words like basuruumu バスルーム. ofuro is just the bath. This whole area of terminology is very messy actually defying simple translation.

June 21, 2018

MasterJ15

I'm confused as to why "washroom" is considered incorrect.

December 31, 2017

mel657418

Duolingo tends more towards American-English, whereas "washroom" is more British, I believe. Most likely this option just hasn't been added yet. Report it to give them a heads up. ;-)

April 10, 2018

ADJD4

I'm British and haven't ever heard washroom actually used I don't think.

June 8, 2018

Zyriab

I know Americans uses "bathroom" to say "toilet" but it is a wrong use of English (even tho there are some bathrooms with toilets).

May 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

It may not have been the original intent of the word, but I think usage trumps intent. It would be "wrong" for someone who speaks British English, but it's correct for someone who speaks American English.

June 2, 2018

Spencs15

I learned to use otearai for bathroom because it's nicer. Isn't just saying toilet a little rude? What's the difference? Am I missing something? お手洗い vs トイレ

July 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

I would say it's casual rather than rude to use トイレ. If my friends come to my house, they ask to use my トイレ, and if they asked to use my お手洗い I would feel like they were being weirdly polite.

In this Stack Exchange link a younger Japanese person says that they prefer トイレ in daily conversation, but use お手洗い in front of customers, in business situations, and at fancy parties. Someone else counters that they prefer お手洗い and that gender, place of origin, and age can affect which word a person prefers.

July 7, 2018

jojimak

just with "です" in final it couldn't be "that's the bathroom" or like vuongpham said "I'm a toilet" in the case of answering a question?

October 28, 2017

LazyEinstein

トイレです。is literally saying "Toilet is". From what the course has taught us so far, we know that context can be omitted if it is obvious. People are not commonly inanimate objects, so no one would ever infer that you are calling yourself a toilet.

If you wanted to call yourself a toilet, I believe you would have to specify "私はトイレです." for "I am a toilet."

I think the same goes for using demonstrative and interrogative pronouns and that you would have to say "それはトイレです." for "That's the/a toilet" which people would understand as bathroom.

I am still learning though. So anyone please feel free to correct me.

November 2, 2017

Cy2AGl

Why isnt The Toilet acceptable in this context?

January 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

です (desu) is similar to "be" in English, which is why it becomes "it is the toilet".

June 2, 2018

Parkervania

That's right. Without any context, "トイレです." shouldn't indicate anything other than "the toilet" imo

March 19, 2018

Koriander

Incorrect. Desu automatically means i am/he is/she is/it is depending on context. To just say 'the toilet" would simply be "トイレは"

February 13, 2019

ballabate

I'll never understand how changing the noun from window to toilet changes the sentence from "That is the window" to "It is a bathroom"

March 21, 2018

ADJD4

Is there really that much difference in meaning in English between 'that is the window' and 'it is a window'? Basically, "this/that/it is a/the..." all mean the same in English without emphasis or context, and this is how to say that in Japanese without emphasis or context.

April 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's hard to know what sentence you're referring to. If you had the sentence まどです (mado desu), then it should have been best translated as "it is the window" or "it is a window". Japanese doesn't have articles, so "a" or "the" are usually both correct without context. Using "that is the window" would really be best written in Japanese as それはまどです (sore wa mado desu).

June 2, 2018

pi-ta-

Well I read all the previous comments. No mention of restroom. Concerning the controversy, bathroom or toilet, and then there is washroom, has someone now decided it is better to call it restroom? I would have thought the closest word to toire, is toilet, and let the Americans accept that. They can call it bathroom, but the word closely relates to the word toilet.

June 12, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

Yeah, I am completely confused now. If you search on the internet, you will find that translation, but no one is talking about that there, neither on forums nor blogs, I don't when I can uae it to refer to "restroom", it may cause misunderstandings.

January 5, 2019

MarkSmith148943

It is inconsistent, Do they accept It is a bathroom as they defined toire as bathroom in an earlier question.

June 21, 2018

LeviSiuzdak

Kind of disappointed "John" doesn't count as an acceptable synonym of toilet, despite being given to me as one of the 8 English words I could pick from.

August 6, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

Can someone explain how can I use it to refer to "restroom"? That was the translation given by Duolingo.

January 5, 2019

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

トイレ =restroom/bathroom/washroom depending on where you are

January 5, 2019

kalamushenki

Why isn't a WC accepted?

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.