"I don't go to noisy places."

Translation:うるさいところには行きません。

June 27, 2017

6 Comments


LucasFormigari

Is 場所 interchangeble in this situation? E.g., could I say 「うらさい場所に行けません」?

June 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

First of all, 行けません means "not able to go" whereas the original question uses 行きません, implying you choose not to go even if you could ;)

To answer your question, I don't think you can without changing the nuance of the sentence, but I'm not sure. I'm not a native Japanese speaker, but using 場所 somehow feels more specific and wouldn't seem as natural in this sentence. That is, うるさいところ means noisy places in general, but うるさい場所 means specific locations/venues that are noisy. (E.g. そんなにうるさい場所で仕事できますか。 / Can you work in somewhere as noisy as that?) Again, I could be completely wrong, but that's what I think the difference is.

June 30, 2017

orineu

Turns out i can't copy text from the comments.

The kanji 場所 is pronounced "basho", so hopefully that will help others looking it up.

December 27, 2017

Kelsey199247

In osaka they usually say 場所

So it might be a regional thing.

December 7, 2017

orineu

thank you for posting that kanji, I wasn't able to find it on my own.

December 27, 2017

Jersebas

What is the function of in「うるさい所に行きません。」? Is it to add emphasis i.e. I don't go there but I do go to other places?!?

December 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.