1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat ramen every year."

"I eat ramen every year."

Translation:毎年ラーメンを食べます。

June 27, 2017

29 Comments


AdamScott794079

Not a big ramen fan


AlanS.6

That's a very strict diet.


akkaro

I eat ramen once a week.


Mirson8

In earlier lessons there were sentences like 今日は... 昨日は... etc. Then why " 毎年はラーメンを食べます。" was not accepted? Am i missing something?


ClockworkCat

今日 and 昨日 specify a certain time, whereas 毎年 describes frequency. If the sentence were "This year I'll eat ramen" or "I ate ramen last year", then you could start with 今年は~ or 去年は~

I could be wrong, but I don't think one would say 毎年は any more than one would say 毎日は.


Kate843775

It's because the time period isn't the focus of the statement. The actual phrase would be: (私は)毎年ラーメンを食べます。


MardukSky

Pronuntiation of 毎年? まいとし or まいねん? どうもありがとうございます。

Edit: I wrote まおねんinstead of まいねん. ごめんなさい.


Nush_W

Both are correct, though まいとし is more common than まいねん. By the way, どもう should be written どうも.


[deactivated user]

    まいねん だとおもいます


Shinobusagi

    When I look up まいとし in the dictionary, it refers on to ->まいねん, so I'm guessing that while both work, the latter is more common.


V2Blast

    Actually, it seems まいとし is the more common reading of the two.


kzulu92

    They're both correct, but in my experience まいとし is far more frequently used.


Xyvyrianeth

    I did some research, and まいとし is apparently more formal than まいねん.


SSSRoaB

    Wait a sec, 'ramen' is a Japanese food, so why is it written in katakana? Isn't katakana for loanwords? [And emphasis, but I don't think either apply here.]


Shinobusagi

    Yes, to us (and nowadays propably the Japanese themselves), 'ramen' is Japanese food, but historically it was a Chinese style of noodles: 拉麺. And katakana is used not just for loanwoards and emphasis, but also simplification of complex (and unnecessary) kanji, like in animal names.


Kettleman1

    Ramen was originally Chinese


Medusa747

    Sometimes in games like Pokemon they'll put words in katakana when there are no kanji present simply for the sake of making it clear which words are separate.

    I've seen words like ねこ written as ネコ in long sentences. I suppose it helps to avoid confusion.


philallthethings

    If you wanted to say once a year/month/week you can say 一年(いちねん)に一回(いっかい)、一月(いちがつ)に一回 or一週間(いっしゅうかん)に一回. My Japanese friend told me you can say 週一(しゅういち)to shorten isshuukan but idk how to shorten the rest lol


torukisaki

    「ラーメンを毎年食べます。」も正しいです!


V2Blast

    Yep, that should be fine.


sikucrutz

    Duolingi should write how to pronounce kanji The narrator speak too quickly


loopendend

    maitoshi raamen o tabemasu


CannonM3

    ラメンは毎年食べます。 I know that doulingo wants that answer, but is this correct japanese or not? I am not an expert, but I think it might be grammatically correct.


MilesBaker5

    Firstly, that's not the word for "ramen", ラメン is, and secondly, "ramen" is the topic of that sentence, therefore it would mean "ramen eats every year, and makes no sense.


Kyle_Ott

    毎日ラーメンを食べます。


_hrrld

    Is this more like 'I eat ramen at most once per year', or 'every year is the same, I eat ramen'? Or something else?


MilesBaker5

    It's the exact same as English, you could be eating it every day, but as long as you're eating it at least one time per year, you're eating it every year.


BMGX4H

    Naruto's nemesis right here

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.