"I eat ramen every year."

Translation:毎年ラーメンを食べます。

June 27, 2017

23 Comments


AdamScott794079

Not a big ramen fan

June 27, 2017

AlanS.6

That's a very strict diet.

October 3, 2017

akkaro

I eat ramen once a week.

July 30, 2017

MardukSky

Pronuntiation of 毎年? まいとし or まいねん? どうもありがとうございます。

Edit: I wrote まおねんinstead of まいねん. ごめんなさい.

July 4, 2017

Nush_W

Both are correct, though まいとし is more common than まいねん. By the way, どもう should be written どうも.

August 29, 2017

JoshD939800

まいねん だとおもいます

July 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

When I look up まいとし in the dictionary, it refers on to ->まいねん, so I'm guessing that while both work, the latter is more common.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Actually, it seems まいとし is the more common reading of the two.

November 6, 2017

Ming195532

Both work.

July 13, 2017

kzulu92

They're both correct, but in my experience まいとし is far more frequently used.

July 23, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I did some research, and まいとし is apparently more formal than まいねん.

December 30, 2017

philallthethings

If you wanted to say once a year/month/week you can say 一年(いちねん)に一回(いっかい)、一月(いちがつ)に一回 or一週間(いっしゅうかん)に一回. My Japanese friend told me you can say 週一(しゅういち)to shorten isshuukan but idk how to shorten the rest lol

August 16, 2017

SSSRoaB

Wait a sec, 'ramen' is a Japanese food, so why is it written in katakana? Isn't katakana for loanwords? [And emphasis, but I don't think either apply here.]

October 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, to us (and nowadays propably the Japanese themselves), 'ramen' is Japanese food, but historically it was a Chinese style of noodles: 拉麺. And katakana is used not just for loanwoards and emphasis, but also simplification of complex (and unnecessary) kanji, like in animal names.

October 7, 2017

Kettleman1

Ramen was originally Chinese

November 17, 2017

Medusa747

Sometimes in games like Pokemon they'll put words in katakana when there are no kanji present simply for the sake of making it clear which words are separate.

I've seen words like ねこ written as ネコ in long sentences. I suppose it helps to avoid confusion.

November 6, 2017

torukisaki

「ラーメンを毎年食べます。」も正しいです!

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, that should be fine.

November 6, 2017

sikucrutz

Duolingi should write how to pronounce kanji The narrator speak too quickly

December 6, 2017

KaiMyuko

maitoshi raamen o tabemasu

December 8, 2017

Mirson8

In earlier lessons there were sentences like 今日は... 昨日は... etc. Then why " 毎年はラーメンを食べます。" was not accepted? Am i missing something?

January 5, 2018

ClockworkCat

今日 and 昨日 specify a certain time, whereas 毎年 describes frequency. If the sentence were "This year I'll eat ramen" or "I ate ramen last year", then you could start with 今年は~ or 去年は~

I could be wrong, but I don't think one would say 毎年は any more than one would say 毎日は.

January 5, 2018

_hrrld

Is this more like 'I eat ramen at most once per year', or 'every year is the same, I eat ramen'? Or something else?

October 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.