1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お金がありません。"

"お金がありません。"

Translation:There is no money.

June 27, 2017

41 Comments


loopendend

this also can mean "I don't have any money on me" as arimasu is used to mean "have" as well the more you know


arcferrari248

...ですから、お金をください。


komi-shouko

what does ですから mean?


MilesBaker5

I thought that was ですが/だが. What is the difference between the two?


aj.legarde

If I have to guess, it's the level of politeness? Like ですが is more casual Could be wrong though


matchanavi

Used like "therefore" "so..." it literally is "from it being so..." or could be interpreted as "from that...". It's also the polite version of だから


MrZik19

Would you append です to the end of ありません? I would have thought it would be ありませんから


toastedbunz

銀行に行きます。。でも。。 お金がありません :/


David775903

I feel your pain man, believe me...


probably-not-you

Ah, planning a bink robbery then?


Panik_Attakkk

in terms of money, we have no money


Sam_W_

Would "I have no money" also work?


Lucifer_adv

"I got no money" is not accepted right now..


elizadeux

That is accepted.


MessSiya

Would "I have no money" also work?

お金がないんです。


MilesBaker5

That isn't correct, you can't add です to the end of a verb. ない is just the negative form of ある、so the current sentence is correct.


Leo358607

why ga instead of wa?


zombies_of_dawn

Stressing the subject. In English think of it as saying "I don't have the money (for that)" vs "I don't have money (for that)."


Renkkin

I guess this sentence is happening a bit after "I enter the bank" from a previous lesson


phly95

Do you know what Filthy Frank episode this is from? I couldn't find it.


phly95

I found it. It's titled "How to answer the phone in 30 different languages" https://youtu.be/EVsKw2GyYc8


ReikoMichi

Duo did not accept "There is no money ;o(" ;o(


FabianoRO9

Me talking about my wallet


jori333

[おかね が ありません]


Kaiyou10

Back off THOTS!


Youcoming

The last thing bank robbers want to hear when they enter the vault...


undeadyetalive

Me neither.

No one said I would relate so much with duo lessons.


QkqM12

Idon'thaveなのでは?


TiantianMa4

お金は欲しいです


MessSiya

It should be with「が」

お金が欲しいです.


tVYrh9

Why ga but not ha?


MessSiya

Consider が as a main actor and は as a supporting actor. As such, use が when you want to emphasize something. In this case, you are emphasizing the fact that you have no money, so が should be used after お金.

If you want to use は here, you can say something like "I don't have money but I have xxx instead". Here money is used as a supporting role to emphasize xxx, so you want to use は for money and が for xxx.

  • お金はありませんが、あなたがいます。
    I don't have money, but I have you.

From there, you can expand on it and twist the meaning a bit to amuse yourself.

  • お金はありませんが、あなたがいないので嬉しいです。
    Even though I don't have any money, I'm glad to be without you.

ArthurFields

I liked your explanation. Thank you. It's getting easier to recognize when/where to use each particle.


oqopo

Should accept "there isn't any money" but doesn't. 2021-09-21.


Neal307957

the kanji 金 directly means gold. i put in there is no gold but it tells me I'm wrong


joanna54321

The kanji does mean gold, but by itself it's usually read as かね (usually also with the honorific お at the start) and means money. According to jisho.org without the お it can be read as きん and mean gold (so not in the case of this sentence since it has the お), but I'd recommend using 黄金 (おうごん, literally 'yellow gold') to differentiate, especially in written Japanese where people can't tell what pronunciation you intend for the single kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.