"お金がありません。"

Translation:There is no money.

6/27/2017, 8:46:27 PM

16 Comments


RuthDq

これはいつも私の問題ですよ! (笑)。This is always my problem haha.

6/30/2017, 7:20:37 PM

JoshD939800

そうですね

7/7/2017, 11:00:00 PM

AdamScott794079

Or spoon.

6/27/2017, 8:46:27 PM

KaiMyuko

this also can mean "I don't have any money on me" as arimasu is used to mean "have" as well the more you know

12/1/2017, 1:49:11 PM

arcferrari248

...ですから、お金をください。

11/7/2017, 2:43:12 PM

Sam_W_

Would "I have no money" also work?

9/20/2018, 9:25:31 PM

Yahpp1

I feel you bro

12/19/2018, 6:04:25 AM

ngtphu0905

Poor Duo :(

12/22/2018, 11:53:12 AM

toastedbunz

銀行に行きます。。でも。。 お金がありません :/

12/12/2018, 1:09:57 PM

Rick728526

悪あです

2/22/2019, 2:26:06 PM

OscarMarco4

I said that.

9/6/2018, 8:06:54 PM

FrenchFrySenpai

俺も…仕事をください!

1/8/2019, 3:08:55 PM

vickysandesu

私は同じです

3/4/2019, 1:45:12 AM

Crystal754779

Shouldn't "there is not money" work too?

3/8/2018, 7:40:16 PM

Neal307957

the kanji 金 directly means gold. i put in there is no gold but it tells me I'm wrong

3/20/2018, 2:39:52 PM

joanna54321

The kanji does mean gold, but by itself it's usually read as かね (usually also with the honorific お at the start) and means money. According to jisho.org without the お it can be read as きん and mean gold (so not in the case of this sentence since it has the お), but I'd recommend using 黄金 (おうごん, literally 'yellow gold') to differentiate, especially in written Japanese where people can't tell what pronunciation you intend for the single kanji.

3/28/2018, 1:26:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.