"Your car is next to my car."

Translation:Dein Auto ist neben meinem Auto.

June 27, 2017

21 Comments


RichardKef

Why Euer and not Dein as is first suggested

June 27, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible.

euer = your (possessive pronoun for informal plural personal pronoun ihr)
dein = your (possessive pronoun for informal singular personal pronoun du)

June 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    and why "ihr auto" ?

    August 17, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    ihr Auto = 1) her car, or 2) their car
    Ihr Auto = your car (polite form, note the capital letter)

    August 17, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    ihr Auto (her car / their car) is not possible but Ihr Auto (with capitalised Ihr) is possible -- that is the possessive corresponding to (capitalised) Sie, i.e. the formal "you".

    August 17, 2017

MarDuolingo15

    How would you say " Your car is next to mine"? thanks

    July 5, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Dein Auto ist neben meinem.

    July 6, 2017

Arjofocolovi

    "bei" cannot work here?

    July 20, 2017

reintjuh1989

    Why is it "meinem Auto", in stead of "mein Auto"?

    September 7, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    neben is one of the group of prepositions that take the dative case to show location and the accusative case to show destination of movement.

    Since the cars are just standing there, not moving anywhere, the dative case is used after neben.

    That's why you have meinem Auto (dative case) rather than mein Auto (accusative case).

    September 7, 2017

honantong

    Why not liegt

    July 5, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Cars are usually not thought of as lying somewhere in German, perhaps because they're relatively tall. They can "stand" somewhere, though.

    July 6, 2017

hyacinth3704

    Would one ever say "sitzt" for a car?

    June 2, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    I don't think so - it sounds wrong to me.

    I'd always use "stand" (e.g. Wo steht dein Auto?).

    June 2, 2018

Reinierpf

    Wieso nicht “neben an“ statt nur “neben“

    August 21, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    neben and an are both prepositions and can't both come before a noun -- just as you can't be, say, "before at the door" or "on by the table".

    Perhaps you're thinking of nebenan (as a single word), but that's an adverb meaning "next door" -- it can't stand before a noun, just as you can't live "next door a factory", for example. ("next door TO a factory" yes, but not "next door a factory". And nebenan meinem Auto would be like "next door my car".)

    August 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Now, on the comments page, I see "Dein Auto" as a primary correct answer. Some time ago I've seen "Ihr", and someone seen "Euer".

      Does correct answer change over time?

      August 21, 2017

mizinamo
      Mod

      Sort of.

      The sentence discussion pages show the translation that is marked as the best translation, rather than one of the additional alternatives.

      But it's possible to mark multiple translations as "best" -- I think that the sentence discussion will then cycle through those.

      In this case, the sentence marked "best" is "[Dein/Ihr/Euer] Auto ist neben meinem Auto." which stands for all three alternatives -- so you may see any of those three at the top of this discussion.

      All of them are correct.

      August 21, 2017

NeilTong1

      Why not Deiner Wagen instead of Dein Auto.

      January 24, 2019

mizinamo
      Mod

      Wagen is masculine, so it would have to be dein Wagen.

      deiner is feminine genitive or dative, or plural genitive.

      January 24, 2019

DmytroKold

      Need to translate it if I would like to read this. :)

      June 29, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.