1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your car is next to my car."

"Your car is next to my car."

Translation:Dein Auto ist neben meinem Auto.

June 27, 2017

22 Comments


reintjuh1989

Why is it "meinem Auto", in stead of "mein Auto"?


mizinamo

neben is one of the group of prepositions that take the dative case to show location and the accusative case to show destination of movement.

Since the cars are just standing there, not moving anywhere, the dative case is used after neben.

That's why you have meinem Auto (dative case) rather than mein Auto (accusative case).


Arjofocolovi

"bei" cannot work here?


RichardKef

Why Euer and not Dein as is first suggested


quis_lib_duo

Both are possible.

euer = your (possessive pronoun for informal plural personal pronoun ihr)
dein = your (possessive pronoun for informal singular personal pronoun du)


[deactivated user]

    and why "ihr auto" ?


quis_lib_duo

    ihr Auto = 1) her car, or 2) their car
    Ihr Auto = your car (polite form, note the capital letter)


mizinamo

    ihr Auto (her car / their car) is not possible but Ihr Auto (with capitalised Ihr) is possible -- that is the possessive corresponding to (capitalised) Sie, i.e. the formal "you".


MarDuolingo15

    How would you say " Your car is next to mine"? thanks


mizinamo

    Dein Auto ist neben meinem.


NeilTong1

    Why not Deiner Wagen instead of Dein Auto.


mizinamo

    Wagen is masculine, so it would have to be dein Wagen.

    deiner is feminine genitive or dative, or plural genitive.


mizinamo

    Cars are usually not thought of as lying somewhere in German, perhaps because they're relatively tall. They can "stand" somewhere, though.


hyacinth3704

    Would one ever say "sitzt" for a car?


mizinamo

    I don't think so - it sounds wrong to me.

    I'd always use "stand" (e.g. Wo steht dein Auto?).


Reinierpf

    Wieso nicht “neben an“ statt nur “neben“


mizinamo

    neben and an are both prepositions and can't both come before a noun -- just as you can't be, say, "before at the door" or "on by the table".

    Perhaps you're thinking of nebenan (as a single word), but that's an adverb meaning "next door" -- it can't stand before a noun, just as you can't live "next door a factory", for example. ("next door TO a factory" yes, but not "next door a factory". And nebenan meinem Auto would be like "next door my car".)


    [deactivated user]

      Now, on the comments page, I see "Dein Auto" as a primary correct answer. Some time ago I've seen "Ihr", and someone seen "Euer".

      Does correct answer change over time?


mizinamo

      Sort of.

      The sentence discussion pages show the translation that is marked as the best translation, rather than one of the additional alternatives.

      But it's possible to mark multiple translations as "best" -- I think that the sentence discussion will then cycle through those.

      In this case, the sentence marked "best" is "[Dein/Ihr/Euer] Auto ist neben meinem Auto." which stands for all three alternatives -- so you may see any of those three at the top of this discussion.

      All of them are correct.


Thatguy94

      So meinem auto because you own the car or be cause it is being next to?


mizinamo

      So meinem auto because you own the car or be cause it is being next to?

      The -em ending in meinem is because of the preposition neben (next to), which requires the dative case when indicating a location. Auto is neuter, and -em is the appropriate ending here for neuter dative.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.