1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かるいですか?"

"かるいですか?"

Translation:Is it light?

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Tordek

Light as in not heavy?


Fafa861318

ooh okay that makes more sense


azureviolin

軽いですか?


cina554256

Thanks fo the kanji


Pierrick230608

I believe the kanji should be accepted as well since the japanese keyboard is usable for some versions of duolingo.


Valentina915882

Thank you Naruto Shippuden


SesshoumaruYouko

Odd, when I was asked this before, albeit the other way around, it accepted 軽. Why not use this kanji in this sentence?


Sword916

Is it a noun or an adjective?


Sword916

It has the same form! So confusing...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.