1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not leave the comp…

"Please do not leave the company yet."

Translation:会社をまだやめないでください。

June 27, 2017

18 Comments


tyndalli

Is it wrong to start the sentence with mada?


KeithWong9

no it is not wrong


AnnikaHansen79

It was accepted as correct on 11/23/17. Thanks everyone who reported it!


V2Blast

It was marked wrong for me, but I'm pretty sure it's fine either way. Report it.


linktohack

会社をまだやめないでください


Janie160981

Same here.. i got wrong for starting with mada


MerleBlue

Why is it "yamenaidekudasai", not "yamanaitekudasai"?


KeithWong9

ないで is a fixed expression. We cannot say ないて. This is one of the things that can't be explained.


Lloyd76445

Mada kaisha wo yamenaide kudasai


GeneralObvious

The dictionary hint is wrong. It shows "任せない(まかせない)" instead of "やめない". 


KeithWong9

Leave something to somebody - 任(まか)せる
Leave/Quit a place/an action - やめる


Lloyd76445

Kaisha wo mada yamenaide kudasai


Naxbulk

Is を necessary here? Does まだ not replace it as the partice?


KeithWong9

Nope. In speech を can be omitted regardless whether まだ is used.


Naxbulk

まって, を can or cannot be omitted?


KeithWong9

Apologies, を is necessary for complete sentence. In speech it is not.


Naxbulk

ありがとう, Maybe I'm overwhelming and confusing myself but can "から, まで, etcetera replace を,で, に?


KeithWong9

They cannot. The possibles ones I can think of are は/も/こそ replaces が and を. The は/も/こそ adds information to the sentence along with the existing が/を.

から/まで seems to replace に as in 3時にやります→3時からやります but the から replaces the information (から: from, に: at).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.